ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD
Judo Capital Holdings — SME banking, lending, funding and capital record
A five-report record of lending growth, funding, capital, risk and operating development.

01
1. Reporting boundary, bank identity and five-year comparability
Judo Capital Holdings Limited (JCHL; ASX: JDO; ABN 71 612 862 727) is the listed APRA-regulated non-operating holding company (NOHC). Its subsidiary, Judo Bank Pty Ltd, is the APRA-regulated authorised deposit-taking institution (ADI). The annual reports generally use “Judo” or “Judo Bank” for JCHL and its controlled entities unless a measure is expressly labelled Bank/ADI. This report therefore does not treat those names as a standalone Judo Bank Pty Ltd accounting series.
Each report covers the 12 months ended 30 June and uses Australian dollars. The consolidated annual financial statements are Group accounts. The reports describe historical financial information as a single function from FY23; FY24 identifies SME lending in Australia as the sole reportable segment. That presentation does not make audited accounting balances, gross loans and advances (GLA), management performance measures, prudential capital and liquidity measures interchangeable.
| Period | Report boundary | Comparability qualification | Statutory lane |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | JCHL and controlled entities; listed NOHC and ADI subsidiary identified. | Contains statutory Group results and management pro-forma/non-IFRS measures. | Annual Financial Report from p. 76. |
| FY2023 | Consolidated Group; results presented as a single function. | OFR/Financial Performance uses pro-forma FY22 comparisons where stated. | Annual Financial Report from p. 77. |
| FY2024 | Consolidated Group; sole reportable segment SME lending in Australia. | Amounts normally rounded to nearest $0.1m. | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–147. |
| FY2025 | Consolidated Group; single-function presentation. | Accounting statements are general-purpose consolidated accounts; APRA measures remain separate. | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149. |
| FY2026 | Consolidated JCHL and controlled entities. | Corporate Governance, Directors’, Remuneration and Sustainability reports are separately presented lanes, not new operating segments. | Financial Statements pp. 108–164. |
The key five-year qualification is FY22: its statutory loss and management pro-forma presentation are not one identical series. FY23 itself cautions that relevant FY22 operating comparisons are pro-forma. Later report changes in disclosure location or rounding are retained as presentation changes; they are not silently treated as economic changes.
Section sources — official issuer documents
- FY2022 full-year result — Judo Capital Holdings Limited 2022 Annual Report, printed pp. 2, 12–14, 76 onwards.
- FY2023 full-year result — Judo Capital Holdings Limited 2023 Annual Report, printed pp. 2, 25–26, 60–77.
- FY2024 full-year result — Annual Report 2024, printed pp. 2, 20, 59 onwards, 102.
- FY2025 full-year result — Appendix 4E & Annual Report 2025, printed pp. 2, 18, 59 onwards.
- FY2026 full-year result — Annual Report 2026, printed pp. 2, 16, 108–114, 157–159.
02
2. SME relationship banking, franchise development and operating capability
Judo describes itself as a specialist Australian SME bank. The report record keeps lending customers, deposit customers, national locations, bankers, employees, product channels and technology programmes as separate operating measures. GLA product figures are closing balances, not originations or statutory net loans.
| Year | Franchise, network and people | Products and channels | Technology / operating-model record |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 15 locations; 115 relationship bankers after 28 hires; 1,000 specialist commercial-broker relationships; customer NPS +78. | $6.1bn GLA: business loans 77%, asset finance 10%, line of credit 7%, home loans 6%. Term deposits $4.1bn: 57% direct retail, 28% intermediary SMSF/retail, 15% intermediary middle market. | nCino origination automation and data integrations reported; lending/deposit digital platform under development. Agriculture and Health specialisations opened. |
| FY23 | More than 3,700 lending customers and about $9bn loan book; exact locations, banker count, FTE and NPS not separately captured in the record. | GLA $8.908bn; business loans $6.807bn; term deposits about $6.0bn. | Management attributed growth to banker portfolios, recruitment and national expansion; no retained new-platform delivery metric. |
| FY24 | 21 locations; 144 relationship bankers; 4,357 lending customers; ending FTE 543; lending/deposit NPS +59/+66. | GLA $10.711bn: business $8.187bn, equipment $643m, line of credit $739m, home $1.142bn. Deposits: 69% direct, 23% intermediary SMSF/retail, 8% intermediary middle market. | nCino, Azure data platform, Workday and upgraded digital experience completed/near complete; restructure completed May 2024. |
| FY25 | 31 locations; 4,621 lending customers; 161 relationship bankers; ending FTE 557; lending NPS +53. | GLA $12.465bn; warehouse lending $109m was separately shown and described as incubated. More than 70% of deposits direct sourced. | Core lending/deposit migration, Oracle ERP and a credit-risk engine completed; two savings products on Thought Machine platform were in development. |
| FY26 | 32 locations, 4,822 customers, 593 period-end FTE and 173 bankers. | GLA $14.672bn; deposit funding $12.207bn. Intermediated Savings Account launched Oct-25; Direct Online Savings Account launched Feb-26. | Technology-resilience, data governance and a measured/controlled AI approach described; no separate financial benefit asserted. |
FY24 said 40% of lending-customer growth came from existing customers and 60% from new customers. FY25 reported an average loan size of $2.7m and said about 75% of borrowers had more than five years’ relevant business-management experience. These are annual-report operating descriptions, not an assessment of lending quality.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 4, 6–8, 16–18, 29–32, 36–38, 60–61; FY23 pp. 4–12, 26–43, 63–66; FY24 pp. 6–10, 15, 20–31, 44–49, 56, 58; FY25 pp. 9, 18, 20–21, 27–28, 41, 43, 47–49; FY26 pp. 4–5, 16–20, 34–37. See the matching official Judo full-year-result links in Section 1.
03
3. Lending franchise, portfolio composition and credit-quality register
Judo consistently described relationship-led credit assessment through the “4Cs”: Character, Capacity, Capital and Collateral/security. It also reported customer engagement, portfolio monitoring and concentration limits. These are control/process disclosures, not independently assessed control-effectiveness findings.
| Year | Closing GLA | Average GLA | Product composition at year end | Credit impairment / closing provision |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $6.092bn | $4.773bn | Business 77%; asset finance 10%; line of credit 7%; home 6%. | $25.4m impairment; $55.2m total provision. 30+ DPD plus impaired assets $30.4m (0.49% of GLA). |
| FY23 | $8.908bn | $7.4bn | Business loans $6.807bn; product mix described as broadly in line with prior periods. | $54.6m impairment; $107.5m loans-and-advances ECL. Comparative risk ratios are retained only where the report gives their stated basis. |
| FY24 | $10.711bn | $9.687bn | Business $8.187bn; equipment $643m; line of credit $739m; home $1.142bn. | $70.1m impairment; $149.1m provision: Stage 1 $51.4m, Stage 2 $39.3m, Stage 3 collective $22.3m, Stage 3 individual $36.1m. |
| FY25 | $12.465bn | $11.499bn | Business $9.602bn; equipment $619m; line of credit $977m; home $1.157bn; warehouse $109m. | $75.5m impairment; $185.8m provision. Impaired assets $185.1m and 90+ DPD-but-not-impaired $118.1m. |
| FY26 | $14.672bn | $13.341bn | Business $11.476bn; equipment $530m; line of credit $974m; home $1.247bn; warehouse $445m. | $117.7m impairment; $216.2m provision ($136.0m collective, $80.2m individual). Write-offs/average GLA 0.65%. |
The statutory loans-and-advances balance was $10.619bn in FY24, $12.334bn in FY25 and $14.505bn in FY26. For FY26, Judo reconciled $14,505.2m net loans to $14,672.1m GLA less $216.2m credit impairment plus $49.3m capitalised transaction costs. Earlier statutory series values are not inferred from GLA.
Portfolio classification must remain year-specific. FY25 GLA was reported as NSW 41%, Victoria 30%, Queensland 15%, Western Australia 9% and other 5%; rental/hiring/real-estate services was 25%, accommodation/food 12%, residential mortgages 9%, agriculture and construction 7% each. FY26 showed NSW 42%, Victoria 30%, Queensland 15%, WA 8% and other 5%; rental/hiring/real estate 23%, accommodation/food 13%, agriculture 8%, construction 7% and financial/insurance 7%. Property investment is within the relevant real-estate subtotal and is not added again.
ECL disclosures distinguish Stage 1 12-month ECL, Stage 2 lifetime ECL after significant increase in credit risk, collective Stage 3 and individually assessed impaired Stage 3 ECL. Probability-weighted scenarios, PD/LGD/EAD, overlays and sensitivities are accounting-model inputs at the report date, not realised loss outcomes. FY26 disclosed probability-weighted collective provision of $136.3m and a $12.8m management overlay; its upside/base/downside/severe-downside coverage figures were 0.54%/0.74%/1.11%/1.31%.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 16–18, 36–38, 49, 57–59, 62–64; FY23 pp. 26–43, 101–105, 113–133; FY24 pp. 15, 22, 45, 49, 91, 109–113, 118–119, 138; FY25 pp. 22, 36, 41, 43, 47, 50, 90–95; FY26 pp. 18–19, 31, 35, 39, 126–131. See the matching official Judo full-year-result links in Section 1.
04
4. Funding, liquidity, capital and treasury structure
Deposit/funding-stack balances, accounting cash and borrowings, minimum liquidity holdings (MLH), and APRA capital/RWA are distinct measures. A transaction issue amount, accounting carrying value, warehouse limit, amount drawn and regulatory capital effect describe different dimensions and are not combined unless Judo provides a bridge.
| Year | Customer deposits / funding | Liquidity | APRA capital and RWA | Material funding transaction or status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Deposits $4,091m; wholesale funding $2,315m; total funding $7,926m. | Adjusted MLH $1,469m, 16.8%. | CET1 $1,292m / 20.5%; total capital $1,382m / 21.9%; RWA $6,311m. | $2.9bn TFF drawn; $1.536bn self-securitisation utilised and expected full repayment by 30 Jun 2024. |
| FY23 | Term deposits about $6.0bn; TFF $2,831.3m; warehouses drawn $868m. | MLH 19.1%; average FY23 MLH 21.5% (separate average measure). | CET1 16.7%; RWA $8,179m. | $200m senior unsecured aggregate issuance and $65m Tier 2 issue. TFF final repayment due 1 Jul 2024. |
| FY24 | Deposits $8,226.6m, 64.4% of total funding and capital. | Adjusted MLH $2,179m, 18.2%. | CET1 $1,411m / 14.7%; total capital $1,682m / 17.5%; RWA $9,611m. | TFF repaid; $500m SME-backed capital-relief term securitisation, $75m AT1 issue and $115m Tier 2 notes. |
| FY25 | Deposits $9,881m, 68.1% of total funding and capital; wholesale funding $3,115m. | MLH $2,346m, 16.9%; 2H average 17.1%. | CET1 $1,517m / 13.1%; total capital $1,911m / 16.5%; RWA $11,548m. | $125m Tier 2 issue and $175m senior unsecured bond; Group accounting equity $1,687m is distinct from CET1. |
| FY26 | Deposit funding $12,207m, 71.3% of total funding and capital; wholesale funding $3,236m. | Accounting cash $781.2m and investments $2,061.7m; no MLH figure retained in this ledger. | CET1 $1,669m / 12.4%; total capital $2,183m / 16.2%; RWA $13,434m. | Accounting borrowings $3,229.6m, including $2,232.1m secured securitisation. Normal-operating CET1 target range 11%–12%. |
Judo’s deposit targets are not historical actuals: around 70% of total asset funding in FY22, 70%–75% of total assets in FY23, 75% of total assets at scale in FY25, and 75% of total funding at scale in FY26. The disclosed actual shares in the FY24–FY26 funding-and-capital presentation were 64.4%, 68.1% and 71.3%, using the issuer’s total-funding-and-capital denominator.
The FY24 $500m SME-backed term securitisation was described as capital-relief while retained loans remained on balance sheet. FY25 reported that its balance had fallen 37%. FY26 statutory borrowings included $2.232bn secured securitisation. Those statements do not establish a single homogeneous five-year securitisation balance.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 20–21, 60–65, 76–141; FY23 pp. 63–76, 108–124, 136–145; FY24 pp. 23, 45, 54–55, 109–127; FY25 pp. 21, 40, 43, 48–53, 90–91; FY26 pp. 31, 36–42, 124–125, 134, 147–148. See the matching official Judo full-year-result links in Section 1.
05
5. Operating and financial performance — reported results and drivers
FY22 contains both statutory and pro-forma/non-IFRS management measures. FY23’s operating-review comparison itself uses pro-forma FY22 information. From FY23 onward the core income-statement amounts are consolidated statutory results, while NIM, CTI and any “underlying” result remain issuer-defined management measures.
| Measure (A$m unless stated) | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 169.8 pro-forma | 347.6 | 386.0 | 407.3 | 500.6 |
| Operating expenses | (154.8) statutory | (190.9) | (222.3) | (221.8) | (236.6) |
| Credit impairment expense | (25.4) | (54.6) | (70.1) | (75.5) | (117.7) |
| Profit before tax | Not used as a comparable statutory row | 107.5 | 104.3 | 125.6 | 168.1 |
| Profit after tax | (7.7) | 73.4 | 69.9 | 86.4 | 111.1 |
| Reported/underlying NIM | 2.08% reported; 2.79% underlying | 3.53% underlying | 2.94% | 2.93% | 3.13% |
| CTI | 76% | 54% | 56.0% statutory; 54.6% underlying | 52.4% underlying | 45.3% |
FY22: statutory loss after tax was $7.7m; pro-forma PBT was $15.6m and pro-forma profit before impairment $41.0m. Judo attributed the statutory/operating difference to IPO-related one-off costs. The $25.4m impairment charge is an annual flow, not the $55.2m closing provision.
FY23: Judo reported statutory PBT $107.5m and NPAT $73.4m. It attributed higher impairment expense versus FY22 to loan growth, more conservative macro assumptions, a small number of impaired assets requiring higher specific provisions and minimal write-offs.
FY24: statutory NPAT was $69.9m. Underlying PBT of $110.1m excluded $5.8m of CEO-transition and organisational-restructure costs. Judo’s reported 2H NIM bridge identified TFF refinancing, deposit cost, other funding, lending margins and treasury/other components; these remain issuer-attributed components.
FY25: PBT was $125.6m and NPAT $86.4m. Judo reported no equivalent FY25 non-recurring costs in its underlying PBT presentation. The $75.5m impairment expense was distinct from $185.8m closing loans-and-advances ECL provision.
FY26: Judo reported net banking income $522.4m, profit before impairment $285.8m, PBT $168.1m and NPAT $111.1m. The impairment charge was $117.7m, of which $99.7m was individually assessed and $18.0m collective. NIM 3.13%, CTI 45.3% and net banking income per average FTE $0.91m are issuer-reported management metrics.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 Financial Performance pp. 48–69 and Annual Financial Report pp. 76–141; FY23 OFR pp. 26–43, Financial Performance pp. 60–76, statements pp. 79–80; FY24 OFR pp. 20–30, Financial Performance pp. 42–58, income statement p. 90; FY25 OFR pp. 18–29, Financial Performance pp. 40–58, income statement p. 90; FY26 OFR pp. 16–25, Financial Performance pp. 29–41, statements pp. 108–159. See official Judo links in Section 1.
06
6. Risk-management architecture, material risks and control evolution
This section records Judo’s descriptions of risk-management design, not an independent conclusion about governance or control effectiveness. Risk terminology becomes more formal through the period: FY22 recorded a refreshed Risk Appetite Statement and three-lines model; FY25 named six material risks under its Risk Management Framework (RMF); and FY26 described an RMF incorporating the Risk Management Strategy and risk-appetite settings.
| Year | Framework / oversight | Control or risk disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Business first line; CRO/Risk second line; Internal Audit third line. Board committees included Audit, Risk, and Remuneration & Nominations; management committees included Management Board, Management Board Risk and ALCO. | 4Cs lending process, concentration limits, customer engagement and monitoring. Cyber controls included monitoring, testing, security procedures, business-continuity and disaster-recovery plans. |
| FY23 | ALCO, ICAAP, policies and risk settings in balance-sheet risk management. | Liquidity and non-traded interest-rate risk described; swaps used for asset/liability repricing mismatches. No counterparty or connected group exceeded 10% of Tier 1 capital. |
| FY24 | Capital monitored continuously and reported monthly to ExCo, ALCO and Board. | Updated ESG Credit Risk Guidance and ESG Traffic Light Framework used in credit assessments. |
| FY25 | RMF and Three Lines of Defence; CRO second-line responsibility and Internal Audit independent assurance. | Named material risks: balance-sheet/liquidity, credit, cybersecurity, financial crime, technology and sustainability. CPS 230 resilience, credit-engine, data-platform and security-tool work reported. |
| FY26 | RMF incorporates RMS and risk appetite; Balance Sheet Management Forum and ALCO oversee balance-sheet risk. | Enhanced underwriting, monitoring, governance, funding diversification and technology-resilience investment; measured/controlled AI, data governance and cyber policies/monitoring described. |
Probability-weighted ECL scenarios, Stage 1/2/3 assessment and overlays are accounting-model disclosures. They remain separate from portfolio impairment, arrears, write-offs and cost-of-risk figures. FY23 disclosed higher downside scenario weighting; FY25 described PD/LGD/EAD with governed overlays; FY26 retained scenario sensitivities and overlays.
FY2023–FY2024 disclosure limitation
FY2023: the retained annual-report evidence specifically identifies liquidity/balance-sheet risk and non-traded interest-rate risk, together with lending risk-appetite and concentration disclosures. It does not capture a complete issuer-labelled FY2023 material-risk taxonomy, so the later FY25 six-risk list is not retrospectively applied.
FY2024: the retained annual-report evidence includes separate portfolio/credit, operational-RWA, digital/cybersecurity, conduct/ethics and climate lanes. These are the individual FY24 disclosure lanes used in this record. The evidence does not capture a full issuer-labelled FY2024 material-risk taxonomy; that limitation is explicit, and a missing category in this FY24 register is neither a zero-risk finding nor proof that Judo made no other disclosure.
Year-specific risk taxonomy and disclosure boundary
| Period | Named risks / taxonomy actually retained | Framework, appetite and oversight | Policy or control change retained | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Credit, cybersecurity and technology risks, plus ESG/climate-related lending and operational-risk considerations. | RAS refresh; three-lines model; Board approval of RMF/RMS/RAS and Board Risk Committee oversight. | 4Cs assessment, concentration limits, customer engagement/monitoring; Agriculture and Health policy review; ESG Credit Risk Guidance and ESG working group. | A complete issuer-wide material-risk taxonomy is not separately retained in this record. |
| FY23 | Liquidity/balance-sheet risk and non-traded interest-rate risk specifically described; lending risk-appetite and single-counterparty concentration also retained. | ALCO, ICAAP, policies, risk settings and regulatory liquidity/capital requirements. | Swaps used to manage reported asset/liability repricing mismatches; loan growth stated to be within risk appetite. | No complete issuer-labelled FY2023 material-risk taxonomy was captured in this assembly record; FY23 is not relabelled as the later FY25 six-risk list. |
| FY24 | Separate FY24 disclosure lanes: portfolio/credit, operational-RWA, digital/cybersecurity, conduct/ethics and climate. | Capital monitored continuously and reported monthly to ExCo, ALCO and Board. | ESG Credit Risk Guidance updated; ESG Traffic Light Framework finalised and used in credit assessment. | No full issuer-labelled FY2024 material-risk taxonomy was captured in this assembly record; the five listed lanes are not a complete taxonomy. |
| FY25 | RMF explicitly named six material risks: balance-sheet/liquidity, credit, cybersecurity, financial crime, technology and sustainability risk. | Three lines: business; Risk under CRO; Internal Audit independent assurance; Board focus included SME-credit monitoring against risk appetite. | CPS 230 resilience investment, credit-risk engine/data-platform work, enhanced funding/contingency approach and information-security tools. | The FY25 list is retained for FY25 and is not backfilled into FY22–FY24. |
| FY26 | Credit; balance-sheet/liquidity; AI, data and cyber expressly described. | RMF incorporates RMS and risk-appetite settings through three lines; Balance Sheet Management Forum and ALCO oversight. | Continuing CPS 230 compliance, enhanced underwriting/monitoring/governance, funding diversification, resilience investment and measured/controlled AI approach. | The FY25 named list is not assumed unchanged where FY26’s retained ledger does not reproduce it in the same form. |
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 30, 32–39, 40–47, 71–73; FY23 pp. 39–43, 63–66, 101–105, 113–124; FY24 pp. 32–34, 39–41, 45, 54–55; FY25 pp. 22–23, 32, 37, 94–95; FY26 pp. 18–20, 130–131. See official Judo links in Section 1.
07
7. Sustainability, climate/ESG and customer-lending policy disclosures
Judo’s reports show a change in reporting location and maturity rather than one directly comparable five-year ESG-performance series. FY22 disclosures were embedded in operating, risk and governance material; FY23 introduced a standalone Sustainability section; FY26 contains a statutory Sustainability Report with a specifically disclosed review/limited-assurance scope.
| Year | Reporting and policy record | Climate / measurement boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ESG Credit Risk Guidance approved, ESG working group established; first Modern Slavery Statement lodged Dec-21. | FY21 operational-carbon base scoped; approach described as strategic and risk based. These were approval/scoping states. |
| FY23 | Standalone Sustainability section, pp. 44–55. | Judo concluded no climate-risk impairment adjustment was required for FY23; this does not mean climate risk was absent. |
| FY24 | Five material ESG topics; updated ESG guidance and Traffic Light Framework used in credit assessment. | FY21 base 5,630 tCO2e; 42% absolute reduction plan by 2030 for Scope 2 and Scope 3 non-financed emissions. Target/trajectory, not an achieved reduction. |
| FY25 | Red/Amber/Green treatment further embedded; materiality review reported to ExCo and Board Audit Committee. | Market-based Scope 1/2/3 operational total 8,376 tCO2e; financed emissions excluded. Methodology/data changes limit direct comparability with FY23/FY24. |
| FY26 | Statutory Sustainability Report pp. 79–107 for JCHL and controlled subsidiaries. | Company assessment of physical-risk financial effects; Directors’ declaration and PwC review apply to specified disclosures, not all ESG narrative. |
At 30 June 2024, Judo reported no direct lending to extractive mining, fossil-fuel electricity generation/transmission/distribution/retail, or stated weapons categories. Its “other electricity generation” exposure was 0.02% of outstanding loans and oil/gas supply/distribution exposure was 0.01%; the former was described as renewable/transition activities. At 30 June 2025, the corresponding “other electricity generation” disclosure was 0.03% and oil/gas supply/distribution was 0.01% of outstanding loans, again alongside the stated no-direct-lending categories. These are issuer-defined category disclosures at stated dates, not a complete financed-emissions measure or a conclusion about all climate-sensitive exposures.
FY24 said Judo was likely to be a Group 1 entity and, if so, would be required to report under the proposed mandatory climate regime from 1 July 2025; this was a regulatory expectation, not FY24 compliance. FY25 said mandatory climate-related reporting would apply for the year ending 30 June 2026 and that financed-emissions reporting aligned to Australian Sustainability Reporting Standards was intended from FY27. Those are reporting-preparation and intended future-reporting milestones, not completed reporting in FY24 or FY25.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 40–47; FY23 Sustainability pp. 44–55 and ECL pp. 101–105; FY24 Sustainability pp. 32–39; FY25 Sustainability pp. 30–36 and ECL pp. 94–95; FY26 Sustainability Report pp. 79–107, climate financial-effect assessment pp. 90–91, declaration/review pp. 102–106. See official Judo links in Section 1.
08
8. Governance, Board, remuneration and statutory-account accountability
This record distinguishes Board and executive disclosures, risk/control arrangements, remuneration presentation and statutory-account accountability. It does not assess effectiveness. From FY22 to FY25, Corporate Governance was a discrete report section and directors’/remuneration material sat within the annual financial-report lane. FY26 separately presents Corporate Governance, Directors’ Report, Remuneration Report, Sustainability Report and Financial Statements; this is a presentation change, not proof that earlier reports lacked those subjects.
| Year | Governance and leadership facts retained | Statutory-account lane |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Board committees: Audit, Risk, and Remuneration & Nominations. Board responsibilities included strategy, budgets, financial statements, capital/asset-management plans and RMF/RMS/RAS. | Corporate Governance pp. 70–75; Annual Financial Report from p. 76. |
| FY23 | ALCO, ICAAP, policies and risk settings identified in liquidity-control description. CEO scorecard customer component included NPS and regrettable lending losses as design inputs. | Corporate Governance pp. 56–59; Annual Financial Report from p. 77. |
| FY24 | Seven non-executive directors plus CEO/MD Chris Bayliss, who joined the Board in March 2024. Board priorities included succession, TFF paydown, term securitisation/AT1 and technology projects. | Corporate Governance pp. 40–41; Annual Financial Report pp. 59–147. |
| FY25 | Brad Cooper appointed 16 Dec 2024; David Hornery became Chair 1 Mar 2025; Peter Hodgson became Board Risk Committee Chair. The report attributes to the Board a focus on succession, core banking, deposit, general-ledger and credit-engine projects, and monitoring SME credit performance against risk appetite. RMF retained three lines. | Corporate Governance pp. 37–39; Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149. |
| FY26 | RMF, Board reporting, Balance Sheet Management Forum and ALCO control description retained. Separate Remuneration Report pp. 60–78. | Corporate Governance pp. 26–28; Directors’ Report pp. 50–59; Financial Statements pp. 108–164; declaration/audit pp. 158–159. |
Remuneration design inputs are not customer, credit-loss or CEO-performance outcomes. The FY26 Directors’ declaration and audit opinion concern the financial report; the sustainability review has its own specified scope and is not an audit of all ESG information.
Five-year governance, remuneration and accountability fields
| Period | Board / executive field | Committee or control field | Remuneration field | Accountability field |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Individual Board/CEO chronology not separately retained in the five-year ledger. | Audit, Risk, and Remuneration & Nominations committees; Management Board, Management Board Risk and ALCO; three-lines model. | Remuneration & Nominations Committee identified; comparable framework/outcome detail not separately retained. | Corporate Governance pp. 70–75; statutory report begins p. 76. |
| FY23 | Individual Board/CEO appointment or change not separately retained. | ALCO, ICAAP, policies and risk settings in the balance-sheet-control description. | CEO scorecard customer component: NPS and regrettable lending losses each 10% of that component; design input only. | Corporate Governance pp. 56–59; statutory report begins p. 77. |
| FY24 | Seven non-executive directors plus CEO/MD Chris Bayliss; Bayliss joined the Board in March 2024. | Board focus recorded for succession, TFF paydown, public term securitisation/AT1 and technology projects. | Comparable remuneration framework/outcome detail not separately retained. | Corporate Governance pp. 40–41; Annual Financial Report pp. 59–147. |
| FY25 | Brad Cooper appointed 16 Dec 2024; David Hornery became Chair 1 Mar 2025; Peter Hodgson became BRC Chair; seven non-executives plus CEO/MD at 30 June. | RMF: business first line, Risk/CRO second, Internal Audit independent third-line assurance. | Comparable remuneration framework/outcome detail not separately retained. | Corporate Governance pp. 37–39; Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149. |
| FY26 | Executive-team presentation is on p. 12; individual Board/executive appointment or change not separately retained. | RMF/RMS/risk appetite through three lines; Board reporting plus Balance Sheet Management Forum/ALCO oversight. | Separate Remuneration Report pp. 60–78; individual outcome series not separately retained. | Corporate Governance pp. 26–28; Directors’ Report pp. 50–59; financial statements pp. 108–164; declaration/audit pp. 158–159. |
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 printed pp. 34–39, 70–76; FY23 pp. 39–43, 56–59, 77, 146–158; FY24 pp. 40–41, 59–147; FY25 pp. 22–23, 37–39, 59–149; FY26 pp. 12, 26–28, 50–78, 108–164, 158–159. See official Judo links in Section 1.
09
9. Audited financial statements, accounting-policy and note map
This is the evidence/reconciliation lane for JCHL and controlled entities. It is not a duplicate of management Financial Performance. The statutory accounts are consolidated general-purpose accounts; a Bank/ADI prudential measure, parent-only disclosure, securitisation trust mention or management GLA graphic is not automatically an accounting balance.
| Year | Statutory report range | Selected evidence lanes | Accounting / prudential caution |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175. | FY22 Note 22 is the verified ECL anchor; Other Information p. 176 onward. | Keep statutory loss separate from pro-forma/underlying presentation. |
| FY23 | Annual Financial Report pp. 77–168. | Controlled-entity detail pp. 136–145. | Pro-forma FY22 in management review is not an audited restatement. |
| FY24 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–147. | Primary statements pp. 90–93; accounting/segment pp. 102–106; instruments/loan/ECL/funding pp. 109–127; related/parent/entity pp. 136–140. | Judo Bank 100%-controlled disclosure does not substitute parent figures for Group. |
| FY25 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149. | Primary statements pp. 90–93; critical estimates pp. 94–95. | Group accounting equity $1.687bn differs from APRA CET1 $1.517bn. |
| FY26 | Financial Statements pp. 108–164; Other Information pp. 165–166; Appendices p. 167 onwards. | Basis pp. 111–114; single-segment/concentration disclosure p. 119; cash/investments pp. 124–125; loans/ECL pp. 126–131; borrowings p. 134; capital pp. 147–148; subsequent events/entities/audit pp. 156–159. | Other Information and Appendices are separate report lanes; sustainability review has a separate stated scope. |
The audited-note map provides the source for reporting entity, accounting basis, ECL methodology and staging, financial-instrument risk, funding/borrowings, capital instruments/equity, tax, employee and share-based payment, related parties, controlled entities, subsequent events, directors’ declaration and audit opinion. Note layout and numbering may change across reports; this report does not assume the same note number has the same meaning each year.
FY26 accounting-basis record: Judo’s FY26 financial-statement basis states that the consolidated financial statements are prepared principally on a historical-cost basis, except for the stated items measured at fair value. The same FY26 basis disclosure records preparation on a going-concern basis. These are the issuer’s accounting-basis disclosures, not an independent assessment of valuation or liquidity. Source: Judo Capital Holdings Limited Annual Report 2026, printed pp. 112 and 114.
Five-year statutory topic-to-year reconciliation
The following map is deliberately topic-by-year rather than a single note-number series. It identifies the contemporaneous annual-report page lane used for each topic and retains a “not separately verified in this assembly record” field where the supplied evidence does not establish an exact printed-page sub-note.
| Statutory topic | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Statements / reporting entity | Annual Financial Report p. 76 onwards | Annual Financial Report p. 77 onwards | Statements pp. 90–93; entity/segment pp. 102–106 | Statements pp. 90–93 | Financial Statements pp. 108–114; income/position pp. 120–123 |
| Policies and critical estimates | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact policy page not separately verified | Annual Financial Report pp. 77–168; exact policy page not separately verified | Accounting/segment pages pp. 102–106 | Policy/critical-estimate pages pp. 94–95 | Basis / critical-estimate pages pp. 111–114 |
| Loans and ECL | Verified ECL Note 22; Financial Performance cross-reference p. 63 | Loans/ECL pp. 101–105 and 124–133 | Loans/ECL/instruments pp. 109–127 | Critical-estimate/ECL lane pp. 94–95; exact sub-note page not separately verified | Loans/ECL pp. 126–131 |
| Funding, liquidity, borrowings and derivatives | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–141; exact sub-note page not separately verified | Financial-instrument/liquidity pp. 113–124 | Funding/instruments pp. 109–127 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149; exact sub-note page not separately verified | Cash/investments pp. 124–125; borrowings p. 134 |
| Equity and capital instruments | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact sub-note page not separately verified | Annual Financial Report pp. 77–168; exact sub-note page not separately verified | Statements pp. 91–92; capital/instruments pp. 125–126 | Statements pp. 90–92; exact capital-note page not separately verified | Statement/equity p. 123; capital pp. 147–148 |
| Tax | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact tax-note page not separately verified | Annual Financial Report pp. 77–168; exact tax-note page not separately verified | Tax p. 104 | Critical-estimate/tax lane pp. 94–95 | Critical-estimate/tax lane p. 112 |
| Employees and remuneration | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact employee/remuneration note page not separately verified | Remuneration source pp. 146–158 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–147; exact employee/remuneration note page not separately verified | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149; exact employee/remuneration note page not separately verified | Remuneration Report pp. 60–78; relevant statutory-note page not separately verified |
| Related parties / controlled entities | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact entity note page not separately verified | Controlled entities pp. 136–145 | Related parties p. 136; parent p. 138; entity statement p. 140 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149; exact entity note page not separately verified | Entity statement p. 157 |
| Financial-risk notes | Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; exact financial-risk sub-note page not separately verified | Financial-instrument/liquidity pp. 113–124 | Financial-instrument range pp. 109–127 | Annual Financial Report pp. 59–149; exact financial-risk sub-note page not separately verified | Loans/ECL pp. 126–131; cash/investments pp. 124–125; borrowings p. 134 |
| Subsequent events / declaration / audit | Statutory closing pages within pp. 76–175; exact page not separately verified | Statutory closing pages within pp. 77–168; exact page not separately verified | Statutory closing pages within pp. 59–147; exact page not separately verified | Statutory closing pages within pp. 59–149; exact page not separately verified | Subsequent events/entity statement/audit pp. 156–159; declaration/audit pp. 158–159 |
FY26 page-location clarification: the Annual Report separately labels Financial Statements at pp. 108–164, Other Information at pp. 165–166 and Appendices from p. 167. The FY26 single reportable segment and revenue-concentration disclosure is on p. 119; its cash/investment, loans/ECL, borrowings, capital and entity/audit lanes are respectively pp. 124–125, 126–131, 134, 147–148 and 156–159. Other Information and Appendices are retained as separate presentation lanes and are not treated as audited financial statements merely because they follow them in the annual report.
Section sources — official issuer documents
FY22 Annual Financial Report pp. 76–175; FY23 pp. 77–168; FY24 pp. 59–147; FY25 pp. 59–149; FY26 Financial Statements pp. 108–164, Other Information pp. 165–166 and Appendices p. 167 onwards. See official Judo links in Section 1.
10
10. FY2022–FY2026 chronology and primary sources
| Period | Selected documented development |
|---|---|
| FY22 | Fifteen locations; Agriculture and Health specialisations; $6.092bn GLA; $4.091bn deposits; $2.9bn TFF drawn; $7.7m statutory loss and $15.6m pro-forma PBT; ESG Credit Risk Guidance approved. |
| FY23 | GLA $8.908bn; deposits about $6.0bn; first profitable statutory NPAT in this record at $73.4m; TFF $2.831bn; $200m senior unsecured issuance; Sustainability section introduced. |
| FY24 | GLA $10.711bn; 21 locations and 144 relationship bankers; TFF repaid; $500m capital-relief term securitisation; $69.9m NPAT; strategic-platform transition reported near complete. |
| FY25 | GLA $12.465bn; 31 locations; $9.881bn deposits; $86.4m NPAT; $125m Tier 2 and $175m senior unsecured bond; warehouse lending incubated; core products migrated to scalable platforms. |
| FY26 | GLA $14.672bn; $12.207bn deposits; 32 locations, 4,822 customers and 593 ending FTE; $111.1m NPAT; two savings products launched; statutory Sustainability Report presented. |
Primary annual-report sources
- Judo Capital Holdings Limited 2022 Annual Report — year ended 30 June 2022; issued 25 August 2022.
- Judo Capital Holdings Limited 2023 Annual Report — year ended 30 June 2023; issued 24 August 2023.
- Judo Capital Holdings Limited Annual Report 2024 — year ended 30 June 2024; issued 20 August 2024.
- Judo Capital Holdings Limited Annual Report 2025 — year ended 30 June 2025; issued 19 August 2025.
- Judo Capital Holdings Limited Annual Report 2026 — year ended 30 June 2026; issued 18 August 2026.
11
Information, AI and financial disclaimer
This report is for general factual and educational information only. It is not financial, legal, tax or other professional advice; it does not contain a recommendation, valuation, target price, rating, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold any security.
Information is drawn from public primary sources considered reliable as of the stated document dates. MII does not warrant that information is accurate, complete, current or suitable for any purpose. Readers should verify every material point directly in the cited issuer documents and obtain independent professional advice before making any decision.
AI systems were used substantially in preparation and may introduce errors, omissions, mistranslations, classification issues or inconsistencies despite review. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII disclaims liability arising from reliance on this report. Nothing excludes liability that cannot lawfully be excluded. Report a factual correction to mii.analysis.contact@gmail.com.
The report is independently composed from public factual information. It does not reproduce issuer charts, photographs or extended text. Tables and the explanatory thumbnail are MII-created; the thumbnail is AI-generated and labelled above.
Public discussion
Comments
Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.
No published comments yet.