ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD

Evolution Mining — company, asset and project record

Gold and copper operations, mine plans, resource changes and financial performance by year.

Ticker ASX: EVNPeriod FY2021–FY2025Format Fact recordValuation Not provided
AI-generated explanatory cover for Evolution Mining Limited
AI-generated explanatory image. It is illustrative and is not source evidence.

01

1. Company identity, scope and reporting boundaries

Evolution Mining Limited (ASX: EVN) is an Australian-headquartered gold miner with copper exposure. This record covers the five financial years ended 30 June 2021 through 30 June 2025 (FY21–FY25). Amounts are Australian dollars unless a source states otherwise. Production and financial information is Evolution's reported share unless otherwise stated. The company described its principal activities as exploration, mine development, mine operations, and sales of gold and gold-copper concentrate in Australia and Canada.

The operating portfolio changed materially during the period. FY21 described Cowal, Ernest Henry, Red Lake and Mungari as cornerstone assets, alongside Mt Rawdon and Mt Carlton. By FY25 the listed operating mines were Cowal and Northparkes in New South Wales, Ernest Henry and Mt Rawdon in Queensland, Mungari in Western Australia, and Red Lake in Ontario. Mt Carlton was divested in FY22; Northparkes entered the group in December 2023; and Mt Rawdon had finished mining in FY25 but continued stockpile processing. This is an operating and ownership map, not a statement that each asset made an equivalent contribution in every year.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Asset / interestRelevant ownership or economic boundaryFY21–FY25 status in this record
Cowal100% Evolution-ownedNSW open-pit gold mine; underground development became commercial production in FY24; Open Pit Continuation was approved in FY25.
Ernest HenryFY21: contractual economic interest under the 2016 Glencore transaction, not 100% legal ownership; from 1 January 2022 economic effect / 6 January 2022 completion: 100% ownedQueensland underground copper-gold mine. FY21 figures are not on the same ownership basis as FY22 onward.
Red Lake100% Evolution-ownedOntario underground gold operation. The pre-period April 2020 acquisition and FY21 Battle North acquisition shaped the FY21–FY25 operating boundary.
Mungari100% Mungari operation; approximately 51% East Kundana JV (EKJV) after the Kundana transactionWA processing hub and associated open-pit/underground operations. The group also acquired 100% Kundana Operations, selected Carbine tenements (100%) and 75% West Kundana JV (WKJV). Managed-operation descriptions and equity interests are not interchangeable.
Mt Rawdon100% Evolution-owned mineQueensland open-pit gold operation through mining cessation in FY25; stockpile-processing/closure transition thereafter.
Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro (MRPH)50% Evolution / 50% ICA Partners affiliate through Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro Pty LtdFeasibility/FID-stage post-mining project, not an operating power asset or gold mine.
Mt CarltonHeld in FY21; divested effective 1 October 2021, with sale closing reported in December 2021Historical asset only after divestment. It was excluded from group AISC from 1 October 2021.
Northparkes80% Evolution / 20% Sumitomo GroupUnderground and open-pit copper-gold mine acquired from CMOC, completed 15 December 2023. FY24 reflects only the 16 December 2023–30 June 2024 ownership period; FY25 was the first full financial year.
Battle North / BatemanAcquired in May 2021Added the Bateman Gold Project contiguous with Red Lake and a Long Canyon land package near the Nevada–Utah border; it is part of the Red Lake transformation boundary, not a separate FY25 operating mine.
Cue JV, October Gold, Cloncurry North and CorellaEarn-in / exploration / transaction interests as reported in the relevant yearGreenfield or regional portfolio items, not operating mines and not consolidated into an operating-mine production record. Cue JV was divested in FY24.

Portfolio and transaction timeline

  • FY21: Evolution completed Battle North on 19 May 2021, acquired Crush Creek during the year, and obtained Board approval for Cowal Underground. It disposed of Cracow, with A$57.0m cash proceeds recorded in FY21 investing cash flow. After the 30 June 2021 reporting date it agreed, then on 18 August 2021 completed, the Kundana package transaction.
  • FY22: The Kundana acquisition established the reported interests in Kundana Operations, EKJV, Carbine and WKJV. Evolution completed purchase of the remaining Ernest Henry interest on 6 January 2022, economically effective 1 January 2022. Mt Carlton was divested effective 1 October 2021; the report separately records a December 2021 sale close, so it should not be represented as a full-year FY22 continuing operation.
  • FY23: The first full year of Ernest Henry ownership was reported. The portfolio was funding/advancing Cowal Underground, Red Lake development, Mungari expansion studies and the Ernest Henry extension feasibility process. The Board approved A$250m for the Mungari 4.2 processing expansion.
  • FY24: Evolution acquired 80% of Northparkes from CMOC, completed 15 December 2023. Cowal Underground reached commercial production in April 2024. The company also entered October Gold and Cloncurry North earn-ins, and divested its Cue JV interest.
  • FY25: Northparkes became a full-year reported operation. Mt Rawdon mining concluded in the September quarter; the company reported stockpile processing continuing into FY26. Cowal Open Pit Continuation received regulatory and Board approvals; the project was described as future work rather than FY25 production. Corella was acquired from Rio Tinto Exploration as a regional copper-gold tenure addition.

Reporting and measurement boundaries

The annual reports mix statutory financial statements with company-defined operational measures. EBITDA, EBIT, C1 cost, AISC, AIC, sustaining capital, major capital and gearing are non-IFRS/non-GAAP measures; Evolution states that they are not standardised and that the non-IFRS measures were not audited or reviewed by the external auditor. AISC also has changing portfolio scope: FY22 excluded Mt Carlton from 1 October 2021 and included 100% Ernest Henry from 1 January 2022; FY25 highlights reported continuing-operations AISC excluding Mt Rawdon after mining ceased, whereas the full key-results table stated group AISC of A$1,653/oz. Those labels and boundaries are retained rather than converted into a single comparable series.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021, Executive Chairman's Report; COO Review; Financial Performance; Notes 24–26; printed pp. 11–15 and 73–77.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022, FY22 Achievements; Executive Chair's Report; Operations — Mt Carlton and Ernest Henry; Business Combinations; CFO Review — Cash Flow and Capital Investment.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023, About Evolution Mining; Our Purpose and Strategy; Operational Performance; Portfolio Events and Projects.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024, About this Report and Portfolio Review, printed pp. 1 and 4–5; Directors' Report, printed pp. 1–2.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025, About this Report, printed p. 2; Portfolio and Operations, printed pp. 4, 6 and 12–15; Directors' Report, printed pp. 1 and 4–8.

02

2. FY2021–FY2025 corporate chronology

FY2021 — year ended 30 June 2021

Evolution reported 680,788 oz gold production at AISC of A$1,215/oz (US$907/oz using its FY21 average AUD:USD rate of 0.7466). It stated production and AISC were within or better than original guidance, while production was 2% below revised April 2021 guidance. Revenue was A$1,864.1m, comprising A$1,605.0m gold, A$236.9m copper and A$22.1m silver. Reported EBITDA was A$914.2m; statutory NPAT was A$345.3m, while underlying NPAT was A$354.3m. These are separately labelled statutory and underlying measures.

Operating mine cash flow was A$937.3m before total capital investment of A$379.8m, split between A$105.7m sustaining capital and A$274.1m mine development. The consolidated cash-flow statement recorded A$757.008m operating cash flow, A$724.115m investing cash outflow and A$244.787m financing cash outflow; the cash-flow statement recorded a net cash movement of negative A$211.894m; cash and cash equivalents fell A$212.530m to A$160.062m after the exchange-rate effect. A$273.4m fully franked dividends were paid; the Board proposed a final fully franked 5.0 cents/share dividend estimated at A$91.3m, payable after year end. The dividend reinvestment plan remained suspended.

Corporate changes included the 19 May 2021 Battle North acquisition: A$355.790m cash consideration, A$348.445m cash outflow after acquired cash, and A$3.9m acquisition/integration cost expensed. The initial accounting was still provisional at 30 June 2021. The annual report also finalised Red Lake acquisition accounting for the April 2020 transaction, for which it reported A$645.811m consideration. Cowal Underground gained Board approval, while the Kundana transaction was subsequent to year end. The Company reported no change to the FY21 corporate reporting period from these subsequent events.

FY2022 — year ended 30 June 2022

Gold production was 640,275 oz at AISC A$1,259/oz (US$914/oz at the stated average AUD:USD rate). Evolution reported operating mine cash flow of A$893.3m, statutory NPAT of A$323.3m, total revenue of A$2,064.9m, and A$606.4m capital investment. Revenue included A$1,556.1m gold, A$491.4m copper and A$17.4m silver. Underlying NPAT was A$274.7m. The reports state that gold sales were 641,413 oz and copper sales were 39,293 t; the copper-volume change was attributed to the full Ernest Henry ownership boundary.

Capital investment comprised A$147.1m sustaining capital and A$459.3m mine development. The report identifies Cowal Underground/integrated waste landform/drilling, Red Lake development and drilling, Mungari tailings and expansion-study work, and Mt Rawdon mine and tailings work as named uses. Fully franked dividends paid were A$146.6m. Total assets were A$6,630.1m and liabilities A$3,376.1m; the report attributed changes to acquisition funding, asset additions and rehabilitation/closure provisions as well as operations.

The company completed the remaining Ernest Henry acquisition on 6 January 2022, economically effective 1 January, for full copper, silver and gold rights. Cash paid disclosed in the cash-flow note was A$809.0m. Cash paid for Kundana was A$390.9m and cash received from the Mt Carlton disposal was A$30.3m; these cash-flow figures are distinct from transaction headline consideration and accounting purchase-price values. Mt Carlton was removed from the continuing group AISC calculation from 1 October 2021. FY23 guidance was 720,000 oz gold ±5%, AISC A$1,240/oz ±5%, sustaining capital A$190m–A$240m and major capital A$530m–A$600m; this was guidance, not FY22 delivery.

FY2023 — year ended 30 June 2023

Evolution reported 651,155 oz gold and 47,348 t copper production, group AISC A$1,450/oz and achieved gold price A$2,592/oz. The 11 April 2023 revised guidance had been approximately 660koz gold, AISC A$1,390/oz and 48kt copper. Operating mine cash flow was A$944.1m; mine cash flow before major capital A$746.0m; and reported net mine cash flow A$35.7m. The latter includes the report's stated A$16.4m Mt Rawdon water-program costs, A$71.7m Ernest Henry flooding costs and A$37.8m Cowal underground pre-production costs.

Revenue was A$2,226.9m, including A$1,679.7m gold, A$588.1m copper and A$18.1m silver. Management reported EBITDA A$844.5m, underlying NPAT A$205.0m and statutory NPAT A$163.5m. It attributed the statutory-profit decline from FY22 to weather outages/recovery, higher activity/input costs and higher finance costs, partly offset by higher gold/copper sales and gold price. Total capital investment was A$798.0m: A$198.0m sustaining and A$600.0m major capital. The report listed Cowal Underground and tailings, Ernest Henry fleet/development/extension PFS, Red Lake development/equipment, Mungari growth study/development, and Mt Rawdon access/tailings as capital uses.

Cash and equivalents declined by A$526.3m. The report attributed the movement principally to the A$200m final Ernest Henry payment, A$170m term-loan repayments, A$91.7m dividends, A$72.5m interest/borrowing-cost payments and the A$35.7m net mine cash flow. Drawn debt and facilities were disclosed separately, including a A$55m revolving facility, A$570m and A$440m term facilities, and US private placements. The Board confirmed after year end a fully franked 2.0 cents/share final dividend estimated at A$36.7m, payable 6 October 2023; that payment is a subsequent event, not FY23 cash paid.

Operationally, an 8 March 2023 weather event at Ernest Henry led to an 11 April guidance revision; operations resumed 18 April and returned to full capacity by the June quarter. At Mt Rawdon, rain and water-related geotechnical restrictions limited pit access and led to low-grade stockpile processing. The Board approved A$250m for Mungari 4.2 to expand processing from 2.0Mtpa to 4.2Mtpa; the stated commissioning timing and production/cost objectives were project targets, not FY23 results.

FY2024 — year ended 30 June 2024

FY24 payable production was 716,700 oz gold and 67,862 t copper, at AISC A$1,477/oz. Operating mine cash flow was A$1.541bn; sustaining capital A$209m; mine cash flow before major capital A$1.332bn; and major capital A$531m. Revenue was A$3,215.8m: A$2,325.4m gold, A$942.6m copper and A$36.0m silver. Statutory NPAT was A$422.3m; underlying NPAT A$481.8m; and underlying EBITDA A$1,513.4m. The statutory-to-underlying reconciliation included A$94.2m acquisition, transaction, integration and restructuring costs, including A$78.6m related to Northparkes.

The consolidated cash-flow statement recorded A$1,281.4m operating cash flow, A$1,507.9m investing outflow and A$586.6m financing inflow; net cash inflows were A$360.2m; cash and cash equivalents increased A$357.2m from A$46.1m to A$403.3m after FX. At 30 June 2024 total assets were A$8,818.8m, net interest-bearing liabilities A$1,923.6m, total provisions A$609.8m and liquidity A$928.3m. Gearing was reported at 25%, versus 33% at the preceding year end. The auditor's rehabilitation-provision key audit matter was A$492m; it is a different scope from the Directors' Report total-provisions figure and is not interchangeable with it. Dividends paid were A$76.5m; the final 5.0 cents/share dividend, estimated A$99.3m, was declared after year end.

A major portfolio event reported for FY24 was the Northparkes acquisition. Evolution acquired 80% from CMOC on 15 December 2023, with Sumitomo interests retaining 20%. Contract consideration was up to US$475m (US$400m upfront plus up to US$75m contingent consideration). The company funded the transaction with a A$525m institutional placement, a A$200m five-year term facility and a A$32m share purchase plan. The financial statements reported A$553.8m net acquisition cash outflow, A$50.9m financing stamp duty, A$684.9m mine-property addition and a A$600m Triple Flag deferred-revenue liability (A$565.2m carrying amount at 30 June after discounting/unwind). Northparkes FY24 results therefore cover only its first 6.5 months of Evolution ownership.

The company reported Cowal Underground commercial production in April 2024, and maintained the Board-approved Mungari 4.2 A$250m expansion program. It entered October Gold and Cloncurry North earn-ins and divested Cue JV. FY25 group guidance was 710–780koz gold, 70–80kt copper and AISC A$1,475–A$1,575/oz, excluding Mt Rawdon from continuing-operations AISC; these were forward-looking ranges.

FY2025 — year ended 30 June 2025

Evolution reported 750,512 oz gold, 76,261 t copper and 827,007 oz silver production, and stated the original gold and copper guidance was met. Revenue from customer contracts was A$4.351bn. Statutory EBITDA was A$2.161bn, statutory profit before tax A$1.276bn, and profit attributable to members A$926.169m. Underlying EBITDA was A$2.207bn, underlying EBIT A$1.464bn and underlying NPAT A$958.204m. The company attributed the underlying-EBITDA increase to higher gold/copper production and metal prices.

The full key-results table reported C1 cash operating cost A$1,013/oz, AISC A$1,653/oz and AIC A$2,870/oz. Separately, highlights reported continuing-operations AISC A$1,572/oz, excluding Mt Rawdon following mining cessation. Operating mine cash flow was A$2.288bn; mine cash flow before major capital A$2.065bn; major capital A$869.425m; non-operational cash costs A$160.318m; and net mine cash flow A$1.035bn. Total capital investment was A$1.092bn, including A$222.897m sustaining capital. Major spend was predominantly identified as Mungari expansion/Castle Hill haul road, Cowal OPC and Ernest Henry extension-related underground infrastructure.

The reported statutory-to-underlying pre-tax reconciliation included A$21.157m transaction/integration/restructuring cost, A$20.051m impairment on a contingent-consideration receivable, and A$4.556m non-operational costs/income net of insurance proceeds. Income-tax expense was A$349.450m. Group cash flow was A$787m and gearing 15%, compared with 25% at 30 June 2024. The Board declared a 13.0 cents/share final fully franked dividend, estimated A$260.3m and payable 3 October 2025, in addition to a 7.0 cents/share interim dividend paid in April 2025. The stated full-year dividend was 20 cents/share/A$400m; final-dividend payment is subsequent to the reporting period.

At Cowal, regulatory and Board approvals for Open Pit Continuation were obtained; Evolution described A$430m over seven years and future works beginning in FY26. At Ernest Henry, the Mine Extension Feasibility Study was completed in the June quarter and reported as confirming technical/commercial viability; it is a study finding rather than completed extension delivery. At Northparkes, the E48 L2 study and subsequent execution timetable remain future/project statements. Mt Rawdon mining concluded in the September quarter and stockpile processing was planned to finish in FY26. These are correctly separated from FY25 operating outcomes.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021, FY21 Achievements; Executive Chairman's Report; Financial Performance and Capital Investment; Directors' Report, printed pp. 11–15; Notes 24–26, printed pp. 73–77.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022, FY22 Achievements; Executive Chair's Report; CFO Review — Financial Performance, Cash Flow, Capital Investment, Balance Sheet and Financing; FY23 Guidance and FY24 Outlook.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023, Operational Performance; Directors' Report — Profit Overview, Cash Flow and Capital Investment, printed pp. 3–9; FY24 Production, AISC and Capital Guidance.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024, FY24 Review and Operating Performance, printed pp. 13–16; Directors' Report, printed pp. 1–14; Independent Auditor's Report, printed pp. 93–95.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025, Annual Report highlights and operations, printed pp. 4 and 12–15; Appendix 4E, printed p. 29; Directors' Report, printed pp. 1–13.

03

3. Cowal Gold Operations — E42, underground mine and continuation pathway

Asset boundary and reporting basis

Cowal is Evolution Mining Limited's 100%-owned gold operation about 350 km west of Sydney, New South Wales, on the traditional lands of the Wiradjuri people. Evolution has operated Cowal since July 2015. The annual reports describe the operating system as the E42 open pit, stockpiles, the Cowal Underground Mine and associated processing/tailings infrastructure; they also describe exploration ground around the operation. The asset has therefore not been treated here as a single open-pit reserve or as an underground-only mine.

FY2021 described Cowal as an open-pit operation; later reports record the transition to an open-pit-and-underground operation. In FY2025, following the Open Pit Continuation (OPC) approvals, Evolution reported the current operation life to 2042. That is the FY2025 reported status; earlier reports' mine-life statements are retained below as dated company statements, rather than restated retrospectively.

All production figures below are payable gold where the annual report so labels them. Dollar figures are Australian dollars. AISC is the company's non-IFRS all-in sustaining cost measure and is not treated as an audited statutory measure.

Five-year operating, production and capital record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Financial year (year ended 30 June)Reported operating recordReported capital / cash-flow recordReported context and status
FY2021210,847 oz gold; A$1,042/oz AISC.A$270.689m operating cash flow; A$12.876m sustaining capital; A$157.546m major capital; A$170.422m total capital; A$100.267m net mine cash flow.Evolution attributed the lower production than FY2020's 262,035 oz to the planned E42 transition from Stage G ore to Stage H ore and to processing of lower-grade stockpiled material during that transition. Major work included Stage H stripping, the Integrated Waste Landform (IWL) tailings facility and the underground feasibility study.
FY2022227,105 oz gold; A$1,245/oz AISC; within 5% of company guidance.A$247.4m operating mine cash flow; A$30.9m sustaining capital; A$229.9m major capital.Evolution reported COVID-19 and significant weather events affecting the mining plan. Its listed capital work was underground development, IWL construction and Stage H mine development.
FY2023Record 276,314 oz gold; A$1,138/oz AISC. This was 22% above FY2022 production and 9% below FY2022 AISC.A$368.8m operating cash flow; A$29.8m sustaining capital; A$294.8m major capital. The Directors' Report recorded A$6.4m net mine cash flow after A$37.8m underground pre-production cost.Cowal met the FY2023 275koz production guidance and was below the A$1,250/oz ±5% cost guidance. Stage H open-pit ore ramped up and the new underground mine started producing. The report records 145kt from the first underground stopes in the second half at 2.34g/t Au; 475kt of underground ore mined at 2.20g/t Au; 10,985m of underground development; 2.29Mt of open-pit total material; and 15.75Mt of open-pit ore at 0.89g/t Au.
FY2024Record 312,644 oz gold under Evolution ownership; A$1,338/oz AISC.A$604.887m operating mine cash flow; A$39m sustaining capital; A$566m mine cash flow before major capital; A$108m major capital.Commercial production from Cowal Underground began in April 2024. The report describes an intended ramp-up to 2Mt in FY2025; that ramp-up statement was a company plan, not an FY2024 achieved throughput.
FY2025Record 330,008 oz gold; A$1,752/oz AISC; A$2,492/oz AIC.A$885.142m operating cash flow and A$601.749m net mine cash flow. Disclosed Cowal capital includes A$30m OPC early works, A$30m for 11 used haul trucks and A$28m related to the IWL.A 28-day mill shutdown, described by Evolution as a one-in-20-year event, was completed to position the mill for the extended operating life. Cowal's TRIF was 4.5 at 30 June 2025.

The FY2023, FY2024 and FY2025 production records are consecutive annual records; they do not make the earlier company production objectives or later project targets achieved facts. In particular, the FY2021/FY2022 statement of a low-cost 350kozpa objective, FY2022 forecast of 320koz in FY2024, and FY2024 reference to an intended underground ramp-up were management plans at the relevant reporting dates.

E42 open pit, Stage G/H, stockpiles and the continuation sequence

FY2021 — Stage G to Stage H. Evolution reported that E42 moved from Stage G to Stage H during FY2021. It specifically attributed the period's production reduction to that planned transition and lower-grade stockpile processing. Stage H stripping was a FY2021 major-capital activity, and the company said Stage H ore would become the predominant feed in FY2022.

FY2022 — Stage H development and extension studies. The report listed Stage H development alongside underground development and IWL construction. Surface diamond drilling supported geotechnical and metallurgical work on extensions of the E42 open pit. Evolution was then at an early-stage environmental-impact-assessment phase for a proposed continuation of the open-pit plan.

FY2023 — Stage H ramp-up alongside the new mine. Evolution reported Stage H open-pit ore ramp-up and first underground production. Its FY2024 guidance stated Stage H would continue while underground ore ramped up and was blended with E42 open-pit and stockpile ore. This guidance is preserved as guidance, not reclassified as FY2023 production.

FY2024 — OPC remained a proposal. In the FY2024 report, the OPC was still described as a proposal: a potential ten-year extension to open-pit mining and a two-year extension of total mine life, from 2040 to 2042. The underlying feasibility work was reflected in the December 2023 open-pit reserve methodology, but the report did not present that as a completed regulatory extension.

FY2025 — approval and forward sequence. Evolution reported that regulatory and Board approvals for OPC were secured in FY2025. It stated that OPC extends open-pit mining by more than ten years, adds about 2Moz of future gold production and enables operations to 2042. The approved capital budget was A$430m over seven years. Major project works were stated to commence in FY2026. The annual report calls for Stage H open-pit mining to complete in FY2026, then Stage I waste stripping, with E46 open-pit development progressing concurrently; it expects a higher proportion of stockpile ore until E42 Stage I and E46 ore are accessible. These are FY2026 plans, not FY2025 operating results.

Cowal Underground — feasibility, approvals, development and operating transition

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

PeriodReported milestoneStatus discipline
FY2021The Cowal Underground Project feasibility study was completed. Evolution reported Board and regulatory approval for development and planned capital of A$380m. The company stated that higher-grade underground ore would be blended with E42 open-pit and stockpile ore. The underground Ore Reserve was reported as increasing about 30% from the 804koz maiden estimate to more than 1Moz.Feasibility/approval and reserve-update facts. A FY2021 wording difference is retained: the Operational Performance and executive material said approvals had been received, while the Directors' Report described regulatory approval as pending and expected in the September 2021 quarter. The reports are not harmonised here.
FY2021The accelerated Galway decline was Board-approved in November 2020; development began in late February 2021 and advanced 1,129m during FY2021.Actual development. Completion in the December 2021 quarter was a target at the reporting date.
FY2022All material contracts had been executed; critical-path activity was reported on budget and schedule, with contingency absorbing cost inflation. Underground development reached 6,450m by 30 June 2022.Actual progress. First production ore in the June 2023 quarter was a schedule statement.
FY2023Evolution reported the start of production from the new underground mine and first underground stopes in the second half. It reported 475kt underground ore mined at 2.20g/t Au and 10,985m of underground development for the year.Actual production/development. It did not yet label this commercial production.
FY2024Underground commercial production began in April 2024.Actual operating-status transition.
FY2025The underground operation was part of the reported open-pit-and-underground Cowal asset. Exploration drilled a previously underexplored area between the E42 pit and existing underground workings for possible independent mining zones.Exploration follow-up, not a declared Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve or approved mine area.

Underground, satellite and regional discovery record

The following is a chronological record of targets and zones named by Evolution. A drill programme, mineralisation observation or stated future opportunity is not presented as a Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve or mine plan unless the annual report expressly made that declaration.

FY2021 — GRE46, Dalwhinnie, Galway, Regal and early targets. Drilling at GRE46 and Dalwhinnie upgraded material from Inferred to Indicated and extended mineralisation beyond existing underground-resource outlines. Evolution reported that the work supported underground Ore Reserves above 1Moz, with mineralisation open down-plunge and along strike. Galway drilling positions were established in June 2021 to bridge the Dalwhinnie–Regal gap, seek classification upgrades/conversion and obtain grade-control information. The annual report also named E40, Nikka and the E39 copper-porphyry target as early-stage exploration prospects; it described Nikka as the continuation of E42 mineralisation around the central fault beneath the pit.

FY2022 — Galway, upper Dalwhinnie, Endeavour and E39. Underground diamond drilling ahead of production focused on Galway and upper Dalwhinnie to construct grade-controlled stopes in GRE46. Evolution said FY2022 drilling refined the interpretation of the Dalwhinnie, Galway and Endeavour zones within the GRE46 underground orebody. At E39, 5km south of E42, drilling targeted porphyry-copper-style mineralisation and returned anomalous copper intervals. Evolution said a further round was being planned for remaining prospective areas and expressly noted that grades encountered would need to be higher for economic success. No E39 resource or reserve is inferred here.

FY2023 — detailed underground and satellite-pit pipeline. Resource-definition drilling targeted Dalwhinnie, Manna and Regal, and the company said those orebodies remained open in multiple directions. It named Dalwhinnie South, Regal and the Galway–Regal Gap Zone as near-term underground opportunities; E42 expansion and E41, GRE and E46 as open-pit/satellite-pit opportunities. Talisker drilling returned narrow high-grade mineralisation about 300m east of the workings; Evolution described it as a possible future underground opportunity and planned FY2024 test work. At South Cowal, a 3km by 1.5km copper-gold air-core anomaly received gravity work and one diamond hole with broad low-grade anomalism. Evolution also continued auger work along the Western Corridor and secured a two-year option over two nearby SER tenements. These activities are retained as exploration facts, not deposit declarations.

FY2024 — production de-risking and regional continuation. Evolution said its resource-definition drilling covered Dalwhinnie, Regal and Manna for infill, extension and near-term production de-risking, while early-stage regional work continued at the South Cowal copper-gold and Western Corridor gold targets.

FY2025 — independent-zone and regional follow-up. Underground drilling focused on potential independent mining zones in the previously underexplored area between E42 and existing underground operations. Evolution reported favourable assays and geological similarity to underground orebodies then in production, and designated it for FY2026 follow-up. It also reported ongoing regional work at South Cowal and along the Western Corridor for possible large gold and gold-copper deposits within reach of Cowal. The report does not assign a formal resource/reserve to those areas.

Cowal Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves — five annual records

The following are the annual-report technical inventories. Each is a point-in-time estimate, usually at 31 December, not a 30 June operating inventory. Mineral Resources are reported inclusive of Ore Reserves. Tonnes and contained metal are rounded in the source tables; totals may not sum exactly. The table keeps the annual report's total Cowal reporting scope instead of calculating a change from rounded values.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Annual reportEstimate dateGold Mineral Resource — total CowalGold Ore Reserve — total CowalReported composition / qualification
FY202131 Dec 2020290.24Mt at 1.04g/t Au for 9.664Moz137.87Mt at 1.04g/t Au for 4.593MozThe table reports open-pit and underground components and includes stockpiles where noted. Later FY2021 disclosure said the Cowal Underground reserve had increased to more than 1Moz; the report noted that revised underground information separately rather than recasting every December-2020 table value.
FY202231 Dec 2021305.3Mt at 0.98g/t Au for 9.618Moz138.0Mt at 1.03g/t Au for 4.589MozUnderground MRE: 35.7Mt at 2.41g/t for 2.77Moz; underground reserve: 14.4Mt at 2.31g/t for 1.07Moz.
FY202331 Dec 2022273.3Mt at 1.01g/t Au for 8.840Moz129.5Mt at 1.04g/t Au for 4.329MozMRE: open pit 238.9Mt at 0.80g/t for 6.155Moz; underground 34.4Mt at 2.43g/t for 2.685Moz. Reserve: open pit 113.6Mt at 0.87g/t for 3.160Moz; underground 15.9Mt at 2.29g/t for 1.169Moz.
FY202431 Dec 2023285.1Mt at 0.98g/t Au for 8.998Moz134.6Mt at 1.03g/t Au for 4.463MozMRE: stockpiles 48.4Mt at 0.52g/t for 805koz; open pit 202.0Mt at 0.84g/t for 5.455Moz; underground 34.8Mt at 2.45g/t for 2.738Moz. Reserve: stockpiles 42.4Mt at 0.53g/t for 723koz; open pit 73.6Mt at 1.00g/t for 2.376Moz; underground 18.7Mt at 2.27g/t for 1.364Moz.
FY202531 Dec 2024280Mt at 0.98g/t Au for 8.9Moz140Mt at 1.01g/t Au for 4.4MozMRE table: stockpiles 51Mt at 0.52g/t for 0.84Moz; open pit 190Mt at 0.83g/t for 5.2Moz; underground 38Mt at 2.38g/t for 2.9Moz. Reserve table: stockpiles 43Mt at 0.53g/t for 0.74Moz; open pit 75Mt at 0.97g/t for 2.3Moz; underground 20Mt at 2.20g/t for 1.4Moz.

Reported assumptions and annual movement explanations

  • FY2021 / 31 December 2020: Evolution reported gold assumptions of A$2,000/oz for Mineral Resources and A$1,450/oz for Ore Reserves. It said MREs at its 100%-owned assets were constrained at the A$2,000/oz economic threshold. The annual report attributed Cowal's longer-term growth since acquisition in 2015 to its reported resource/reserve work, and FY2021 GRE46/Dalwhinnie drilling upgraded classifications and extended mineralisation. It did not supply a percentage bridge assigning every FY2020-to-FY2021 Cowal movement to individual causes.
  • FY2022 / 31 December 2021: Evolution used A$2,000/oz for gold MRE and A$1,450/oz for gold Ore Reserves. It reported 2015-to-FY2022 cumulative Cowal growth of 6.2Moz of MRE and 3.0Moz of Ore Reserves. The annual report records refinement of Dalwhinnie, Galway and Endeavour geological interpretation and the underground-resource/reserve figures above; it does not support treating the reported total change as drilling-only.
  • FY2023 / 31 December 2022: Evolution stated A$2,200/oz for MRE and A$1,600/oz for Ore Reserves. It said the Stage H reserve was updated for 2022 prices, modifying factors and depletion. Remaining OPC reserves were still declared from December 2021 pending the OPC feasibility-study update; Evolution said a materiality test suggested the resource-model impact should be below 10% and that no fatal flaw had been identified to date. Those are technical/status qualifications, not an approval outcome.
  • FY2024 / 31 December 2023: The published tables separately show stockpiles, open pit and underground material. Evolution stated that the open-pit reserve incorporated OPC feasibility work, detailed pit design, modifying factors and economic testing. For the underground reserve it stated an A$1,800/oz optimisation assumption, testing to A$2,650/oz, and inclusion of development material at a 0.6g/t Au incremental cut-off.
  • FY2025 / 31 December 2024: Cowal MRE used A$2,500/oz gold. Cowal Ore Reserve used A$1,800–2,000/oz gold in optimisation and cut-off-grade estimation. At group level Evolution described Cowal's MRE and reserve movements from December 2023 as minor decreases; the report does not give a Cowal-specific driver bridge. The annual tables' rounding means an apparent comparison of 8.998Moz/4.463Moz with 8.9Moz/4.4Moz should not be converted into a calculated depletion or model-change claim.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Limited, FY2021 Annual Report: Operational Performance — Cowal, printed p. 11; Discovery — Cowal, printed p. 21; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, printed pp. 33–35.
  • Evolution Mining Limited, FY2022 Annual Report: Operations — Cowal, printed p. 17; Discovery — Cowal, printed p. 27; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, printed pp. 36–43.
  • Evolution Mining Limited, FY2023 Annual Report: Operational Performance — Cowal and Discovery — Cowal, printed pp. 13–18; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, Tables 2–3 and notes, printed pp. 20–26; Directors' Report — Mining Operations: Cowal, printed p. 6.
  • Evolution Mining Limited, FY2024 Annual Report: FY24 operational performance — Cowal, printed pp. 13–14; Discovery, printed pp. 17–18; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, Tables 2–3 and notes, printed pp. 20–26.
  • Evolution Mining Limited, FY2025 Annual Report: Our operations — Cowal, printed pp. 12–13; Our organic growth pipeline — Cowal, printed p. 14; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, Tables 1, 3 and 4 and accompanying text, printed pp. 20–26; Directors' Report — Operating and Financial Review: Cowal, printed p. 5.

04

4. Ernest Henry Operations — from an economic interest to a wholly owned copper-gold mine

Asset boundary, operating method and the ownership break in the record

Ernest Henry is an underground copper-gold operation about 38 km north-east of Cloncurry, Queensland, on Mitakoodi traditional lands (described as Mitakoodi/Mayi traditional lands in FY25). The reports describe open-pit mining from 1998, the change to underground mining in 2011, and sub-level caving as the mining method. The ownership and economic boundary changes inside this five-year record; this is material to how the FY21 and later operating and technical disclosures are read.

In FY21, Glencore operated the mine. Evolution did not report a simple 100% mine ownership interest: its 2016 transaction provided rights to 100% of future gold revenue and 30% of future copper and silver revenue from the defined life-of-mine area. Outside that defined area, Evolution's interest was 49% of future copper, gold and silver revenue. It was required to contribute 30% of future production costs in the defined area. FY21 production and financial information below therefore belongs to that economic-interest reporting arrangement, not to a retrospectively assumed 100%-owned mine.

Evolution completed the acquisition of the remaining Ernest Henry interest from Glencore on 6 January 2022, economically effective from 1 January 2022. The FY22 report says the transaction added the full copper, silver and gold rights. FY23 was the first full financial year of ownership; the FY25 report describes Ernest Henry as a 100%-owned operation. The company reported a mine life to 2040 in FY25. That dated mine-life statement follows the Extension work described below; it is not a guarantee of production to that date.

Five-year operating and financial record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FY ended 30 JuneOwnership/reporting boundaryReported production and physical recordReported cost, cash flow and capitalOperating event or status
2021Economic-interest arrangement; Glencore operator92,397 oz gold; 17,592 t copper. 6.5 Mt mined at 0.58 g/t Au and 1.07% Cu; 6.5 Mt processed at 0.47 g/t Au and 1.07% Cu; 8,612 m underground development. Gold and copper recovery were 79.8% and 95.0%.AISC and all-in cost were both negative A$876/oz. Operating mine cash flow was A$323.203m; sustaining capital A$14.221m; net mine cash flow A$308.982m.The report attributes the negative cost result to copper/silver by-product credits. It also reports 19,196 t of copper sold at A$11,198/t.
2022100% acquired 6 January 2022; economically effective 1 January84,145 oz gold. The assigned annual-report ledger does not preserve a full FY22 copper-production/physical-mining series for this chapter.AISC negative A$1,680/oz; operating mine cash flow A$474.2m; sustaining capital A$28.0m; major-project capital A$10.8m.The report attributes the higher copper production in H2 after the move to full ownership to the negative AISC outcome. FY23 guidance, not an FY22 result, was about 82,000 oz gold and 55,000 t copper.
2023First full year of ownership64,725 oz gold and 47,348 t copper. 5.2 Mt mined at 0.51 g/t Au and 0.96% Cu; 5.7 Mt processed at 0.48 g/t Au and 0.91% Cu; 8,015 m underground development. The company reported 47,049 t copper sold at A$12,500/t.AISC negative A$2,334/oz; operating mine cash flow A$397.7m; sustaining capital A$66.6m; major capital A$44.5m. Net mine cash flow was A$214.9m after A$71.7m of flood-related non-operational cost.A significant weather event on 8 March interrupted operations. Guidance was revised on 11 April to about 65.5 koz Au/48 kt Cu; operations resumed 18 April and reached full capacity by the end of the June quarter.
2024100% owned78,763 oz gold and 52,057 t copper.AISC negative A$2,124/oz; operating mine cash flow A$482m (Directors' Report: A$481.9m); sustaining capital A$50m (Directors' Report: A$49.5m); major capital A$108m (Directors' Report: A$107.5m); Directors' Report net mine cash flow A$334.1m.Weather-damage rehabilitation costs were reported, with A$28.6m preliminary insurance recoveries said to more than offset them. Major capital included ventilation for the planned extension, tailings-storage construction/buttressing and mine development.
2025100% owned70,625 oz gold and 47,776 t copper, compared with FY24's 78,763 oz and 52,057 t.Record operating cash flow A$541.425m; net mine cash flow A$343.578m; AISC negative A$2,376/oz; AIC negative A$200/oz. Reported capital included A$48m mine development, A$38m ventilation upgrades/equipment and A$31m tailings-storage infrastructure.AISC was described as a record and 12% better year-on-year. TRIF was 4.9. Non-operating costs in FY25/FY24 related to rehabilitation of FY23 weather-event damage and were reported as offset by insurance recoveries.

The report's AISC figures are Evolution's non-IFRS site measure. A negative number reflects the company’s copper by-product-credit framework; it is neither an analyst margin calculation nor a valuation conclusion. FY21 and FY22 also cannot be read as a uniform ownership-basis trend: FY21 was an economic-interest structure, whereas FY22 includes the 1 January 2022 economic-effective move to full ownership.

Mine Extension below the established mine: completed work, studies and dated life statements

The Extension is a succession of drilling, concept, pre-feasibility and feasibility stages rather than one single FY21–FY25 event.

  • FY21 — Concept work completed. Evolution reported completion of the drilling programme and Concept Study below 1,200mRL. It expected to seek approval for a PFS during the December 2021 half-year. A company graphic described a potential additional three to five years of mine life and copper exposure; this was an expectation at that time, not achieved additional production or a reserve statement.
  • FY22 — PFS input work. The Mine Extension PFS, spanning 1,125mRL to 775mRL, was in progress and due in December 2022. Surface holes were used where underground access constrained drill positions, with stated aims of improving drill angle, classification and depth delineation. Future underground drilling was linked to extension of the decline and access to drill positions.
  • FY23 — PFS outcome and feasibility approval. Following the PFS, the Board approved the Mine Extension Feasibility Study and an associated drilling programme (the annual report gives A$7.5m for drilling; the Executive Chair's letter states a A$15m study commitment). Evolution said the PFS supported extension of the sub-level cave to at least 2040. The feasibility study was then expected in the March 2025 quarter; this was a company schedule, not a completed FY23 extension.
  • FY24 — feasibility and enabling work continued. The feasibility study remained due in the March 2025 quarter and was to incorporate material resource additions and continuing drilling results. Primary ventilation, tailings-storage construction/buttressing and mine-development spending were identified among FY24 capital uses for the planned extension.
  • FY25 — feasibility completed, execution not represented as complete. The company reported completion of the Mine Extension Feasibility Study in the June quarter. It said the study confirmed the technical and commercial viability of extending the mine using trucking. The annual report does not make that study result equivalent to completion of all extension works or future extension production.

Deposit-scale drilling and adjacent district activity

The company distinguishes the existing Ernest Henry mine, extension drilling and district exploration. A drill result or a mineralisation extension is not automatically a declared Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve.

Main orebody and Ernie Junior. The FY23 June resource update connected Ernie Junior to the Main orebody lower lens and expanded the Main orebody below 775mRL. Evolution also described deeper Main/Ernie Junior extensions and mineralisation outside the feasibility-study footprint between 1,125mRL and 775mRL as possible future upside, not committed production. In FY24, drilling at Ernie Junior continued. In FY25, the company stated that the Mineral Resource at the northern edge of the main orebody, including Ernie Junior, remained open and identified larger step-out/growth drilling as an FY26 focus.

Bert. In FY24, Evolution disclosed continuing Extension drilling at Bert and an intersection of 51.7 m (estimated true width 43.0 m) at 4.12 g/t Au and 1.65% Cu from 93.5 m. It described this as its highest-grade gold intercept drilled at Ernest Henry. The report characterised Bert as a possible future production target that could potentially be mined independently of the existing underground material-handling system; this remained a company description, not a mining approval or MRE declaration. FY25 described Bert as adjacent to the pit north wall, said extensional step-outs confirmed high gold/copper grades beyond previously modelled mineralisation, and set a PFS due by the end of the FY26 December quarter. That PFS timing and any independently mineable ore-source outcome remained future study work at the FY25 reporting date.

Corella and Cloncurry North. These are not Ernest Henry mine Resources or Reserves and should not be added to the mine inventory. In FY24, Evolution entered an earn-in arrangement for Cloncurry North, adjacent to Ernest Henry, with Red Fox. The FY24 report states the purpose as potential copper-gold feed for available processing capacity. In FY25, Evolution reported acquiring the Corella project from Rio Tinto Exploration: about 1,220 km² of tenure within 45 km of Ernest Henry. It characterised Corella as its second discovery transaction in 18 months after the Cloncurry North JV. FY25 drilling at Cloncurry North targeted geophysical anomalies beneath sedimentary cover. Neither description is a reported resource, reserve, mine or production result.

Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves — dated copper and gold families

The technical inventory must be read by its estimate date and ownership basis. Evolution reports Mineral Resources as inclusive of Ore Reserves. Resources and Reserves are separate technical estimate families; neither is a production forecast. Earlier economic-interest comparatives are not interchangeable with post-acquisition 100%-owned figures.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Estimate date / report contextMineral Resource: tonnes, grade and contained metalOre Reserve: tonnes, grade and contained metalReported basis and change context
31 Dec 2020 / FY21 disclosureThe assigned FY21 ledger does not retain a standalone full-mine numeric Ernest Henry gold/copper MRE table.The assigned FY21 ledger does not retain a standalone full-mine numeric Ernest Henry gold/copper Reserve table.The figures were on Evolution’s then economic-interest basis. The FY22 annual-report notes state that the Dec-2020 comparative represented 77% of total gold Resource and 86% of total gold Reserve, with different copper proportions. No 100%-ownership reconstruction is made here.
31 Dec 2021 / FY22 technical reportingFY22 records that the Dec-2021 base was 71.4 Mt, containing 885 kt copper and 1.674 Moz gold.The supplied ledger records depletion allowances but not a complete asset-level Dec-2021 reserve table.The group statement allowed for 576 koz Au and 21 kt Cu in-situ depletion for Resources and 520 koz Au/21 kt Cu for Reserves. Ernest Henry reserve assumptions in this reporting set used Glencore's US$1,300/oz Au and US$6,500/t Cu with AUD:USD 0.75.
30 Jun 2022 update, announced 1 Aug 202288.3 Mt at 1.28% Cu and 0.73 g/t Au; 1.129 Mt Cu and 2.071 Moz Au.Not supplied as a matching 30 June 2022 Ore Reserve in the retained ledger.Net of mining depletion. Compared with Dec-2021, contained Cu rose 28% and Au 24%; 119 holes/30,159 m were cited. The model used a 0.7% Cu interpreted mineralised envelope, included internal dilution below 0.7% Cu, was non-selective for sub-level caving and was inclusive of Ore Reserves. Classifications included 10.9 Mt Indicated-to-Measured and 6.2 Mt Inferred-to-Indicated upgrades.
30 Jun 2023 update / FY23101.5 Mt at 1.25% Cu and 0.73 g/t Au; 1.271 Mt Cu and 2.368 Moz Au, up from Dec-2022 94.8 Mt at 1.27% Cu and 0.75 g/t Au (1.207 Mt Cu; 2.292 Moz Au).77.4 Mt at 0.76% Cu and 0.45 g/t Au; 589 kt Cu and 1.109 Moz Au. Base: 32.7 Mt at 0.84% Cu / 0.45 g/t Au (276 kt Cu; 472 koz Au). Extension: 44.7 Mt at 0.70% Cu / 0.44 g/t Au (313 kt Cu; 637 koz Au).Resource growth, net of depletion/sterilisation, was attributed to connecting Ernie Junior and the lower Main orebody lens and expansion below 775mRL. Reserve growth versus Dec-2022 (34.3 Mt; 290 kt Cu; 495 koz Au) was principally attributed to Mine Extension inclusion after the June PFS. Resource assumptions: A$2,200/oz Au and A$10,000/t Cu; 0.7% Cu envelope. Base/Extension Reserve flow-model cut-offs were 0.75%/0.50% CuEq.
31 Dec 2023 / FY2497.1 Mt at 0.76 g/t Au for 2.388 Moz Au. The retained FY24 ledger identifies the copper MRE envelope but does not preserve a numerical contained-copper row for this date.74.5 Mt at 0.44 g/t Au for 1.064 Moz Au. The retained FY24 ledger does not preserve a numerical contained-copper reserve row for this date.Copper MRE was reported within an interpreted 0.7% Cu mineralised envelope and included internal low-grade/waste material. The reserve used NSR-based economic assessment; stated commodity-assumption ranges were $7,000–12,000/t Cu and $1,600–2,400/oz Au. The missing copper rows are not treated as zero.
31 Dec 2024 / FY25Evolution reported +0.37 Moz Au and +130 kt Cu at Ernest Henry versus Dec-2023, mainly from new depth/lateral drilling and Bert extensional drilling that increased mineralised volume.Evolution reported +0.1 Moz Au and part of the group’s +0.1 Mt Cu reserve increase from Ernest Henry and Northparkes; the retained ledger does not split the copper-reserve increment between those two assets.FY25 group MRE/Reserve reporting used 31 Dec 2024 technical estimates. The report uses A$3,000/oz Au, A$12,500/t Cu and A$27.50/oz Ag for MRE; A$2,500/oz Au, A$11,500/t Cu and A$25/oz Ag for Ore Reserves. It does not support allocating a group-level copper-reserve increment to Ernest Henry alone.

Section sources

05

5. Red Lake Operations — consolidation, transformation and five-year operating record

Asset boundary, ownership and acquired operating areas

Red Lake is Evolution Mining’s 100%-owned underground gold operation in north-western Ontario. The FY2025 report locates it about 535 km north-west of Thunder Bay. Evolution acquired the original Red Lake business on 1 April 2020; the acquired package included the Red Lake and Campbell underground complexes, processing facilities and Cochenour. The FY2021 annual report finalised the acquisition accounting at A$645.811m consideration (A$583.556m cash and A$62.255m contingent consideration), while also disclosing a potential additional US$100m payment for qualifying Mineral Resources outside an agreed baseline. That contingent arrangement was stated as US$20m for each additional one million ounces, up to five million ounces, over 15 years; it is a contingent-consideration term, not a resource forecast.

The portfolio boundary expanded when Evolution completed the Battle North acquisition on 19 May 2021. It paid A$355.790m cash consideration (A$348.445m cash outflow after acquired cash) and expensed A$3.9m of acquisition/integration costs in FY2021. The acquired package included the contiguous Bateman Gold Project and the Long Canyon exploration land package near the Nevada–Utah border. Initial Battle North accounting remained provisional at 30 June 2021. In the FY2021 Red Lake technical disclosure, Battle North/Bateman inventory was still reported under Canadian NI 43-101 and excluded from Evolution’s JORC Red Lake inventory pending re-estimation; its later inclusion must therefore not be treated as an FY2021 organic resource addition.

Evolution’s reported post-transformation operating-area framing was Lower Red Lake, Upper Campbell, Cochenour and McFinley, with feed intended for the Campbell, Red Lake and Bateman mills. This describes the intended consolidated operating system, not proof that every mining area or mill operated at the same rate in every year. The company’s FY2021 accelerated plan, approved after Battle North, targeted more than 350,000 low-cost ozpa by FY2026, a 2Mtpa processing-capacity target and a mine-life objective of more than 15 years. FY2022 retained the company’s broader goal of more than 300,000 low-cost ozpa and said a Mill Optimisation Study was underway to determine the preferred use of the processing facilities. These are management plans/goals reported at the time, not FY2021–FY2025 achieved production capacity.

Access, mills and transformation works

The central access project was the CYD Decline. In FY2021, box-cut construction was progressing and first development was planned for the September quarter of FY2022. Evolution described the decline as independent access to Upper Campbell and HG Young, and said those ore bodies contained 16Mt at 9.4g/t Au for 4.8Moz within Red Lake’s then 53.6Mt at 6.8g/t Au for 11.7Moz Mineral Resource. This is a subset statement from the FY2022 resource model, not a separate additional inventory.

In FY2022, CYD was nearing completion. The operation reported development consistently above 1,200m per month, first ore from MMTP and Aviation, a March record plant throughput of 90,000t, and a Campbell-mill trial record of 2,163tpd. It also reported commissioning a battery-electric loader and mining control room, while high-speed tram locomotives increased Cochenour–Reid ore-haulage capacity. In FY2023, the new Upper Campbell mining front delivered first stope ore, a tertiary crusher was installed and commissioned at the Campbell plant, and the company stated that CYD decoupled ore delivery from shaft operations and provided access to its highest-grade reserves. In FY2024, major capital was reported primarily for mine development, tailings infrastructure and upper-CYD development; sustaining expenditure included resource-definition drilling and raiseboring for ore and ventilation passes. FY2025 capital included mine development, tailings infrastructure and Upper Campbell access/infrastructure; sustaining spend included resource-definition drilling, mine infrastructure, Balmer tailings reprocessing/paste reticulation and Cochenour ore-pass replacements.

FY2021–FY2025 operating and capital record

All dollar amounts below are Australian dollars unless Evolution stated otherwise. AISC, operating cash flow and capital are the company’s reported Red Lake measures for each fiscal year; they should not be treated as a reconstructed segment profit-and-loss statement.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FY (year ended 30 June)Production and physical recordReported cost, cash flow and capitalReported operating context
FY2021126,339oz gold. Ore mined: 0.7Mt at 6.22g/t Au; ore processed: 678kt at 6.10g/t Au; Campbell-mill gold recovery: 92.2%.AISC A$2,044/oz; operating cash flow A$90.256m; sustaining capital A$46.773m; major capital A$46.265m; total capital A$93.037m; net mine cash flow negative A$5.628m.First full year under Evolution ownership. CYD box-cut construction was in progress; Battle North closed in May 2021.
FY2022115,276oz gold.AISC A$2,519/oz; operating mine cash flow A$35.2m; sustaining capital A$45.8m; major capital A$153.4m.Evolution attributed below-plan performance principally to COVID-related absenteeism and procurement delays. Development was consistently above 1,200m/month; CYD was nearing completion. FY23 production of about 160,000oz and FY24 production of about 200,000oz were guidance, not FY22 results.
FY2023120,840oz gold; 814kt mined at 5.06g/t Au; 815kt processed at 5.06g/t Au; 15,840m underground development (11,966m capital and 3,874m operating).AISC A$2,620/oz; operating cash flow A$41.6m; sustaining capital A$61.2m; major capital A$189.1m; net mine cash flow negative A$210.5m after sustaining/major capital and A$1.8m restructuring cost.Production was reported below expectations. June-quarter and full-year lateral development were records under Evolution ownership. Two jumbo drills delivered in January enabled full mechanical bolting at Cochenour and Upper Campbell. FY24 guidance of about 170koz at A$2,000/oz (each ±5%) depended on reliable delivery of 1.1Mt ore per year and was not an FY2023 outcome.
FY2024112,700oz gold, 8,140oz below FY2023. June-quarter ore mined was 254kt, the highest quarterly mined tonnage at Red Lake under Evolution ownership. A 25kt surface ore stockpile and a smaller underground stockpile had been established by year-end after material-handling disruptions were resolved.AISC A$2,802/oz; operating cash flow A$98.9m; sustaining capital A$40.1m; major capital A$168.0m; net mine cash flow negative A$115.2m.The stockpile position followed resolution of the disclosed material-handling disruptions.
FY2025127,632oz gold, 13% above FY2024. Ore mined was 986kt and ore processed was 1,000kt, both reported records.AISC A$2,726/oz, down 3%; operating cash flow A$261.326m; sustaining capital A$41.056m; major capital A$145.327m; net mine cash flow A$73.708m. TRIF was 4.1.The FY2025 report gave a mine life to 2040 calculated from the 31 December 2024 gold Ore Reserve divided by FY2026 production guidance. This is a dated company calculation, not a guarantee of operation to 2040.

Mining fronts, deposits and exploration corridor

The annual reports describe several different types of Red Lake areas. The following status labels keep mine areas, resource-definition areas and early-stage targets separate.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Area / nameReported status and five-year record
Lower Red LakeA consolidated operating area in the post-transformation configuration. FY2024 resource-definition drilling included Lower Red Lake near-term areas. Its FY2024 reserve cut-off was updated using A$1,800/oz.
Upper CampbellConsolidated mining area and CYD-access destination. FY2023 first stope ore came from the new Upper Campbell mining front. FY2023 resource conversion/infill drilling included Upper Campbell; FY2024 resource-definition drilling and discovery drilling covered near-term/mine-front targets. FY2025’s revised geological domains and estimation method particularly affected Upper Campbell in the Mineral Resource update.
Lower CampbellFY2021–FY2023 resource-definition / conversion area. FY2021 priorities included Lower Campbell and drilling supported classification upgrades; FY2022 drilling tested the Western R-Zone corridor and a future 550m gap was planned. FY2023 drilling again included Lower Campbell. FY2024 is not used here to imply a resource or reserve change for Lower Campbell unless separately reported.
CochenourOne of the consolidated mining areas. FY2021–FY2023 work included production scheduling, down-plunge step-outs and resource conversion/infill. Cochenour received two FY2023 jumbo drills for mechanical bolting; FY2024 drilling included near-term Cochenour and the Inco zone. FY2025 sustaining capital included Cochenour ore-pass replacements; the Cochenour footwall was one of the largest areas affected by the FY2025 MRE model/method revision.
McFinleyConsolidated mining area within the Bateman-related configuration. FY2022 Bateman drilling confirmed McFinley extensions close to the historical property boundary. Its FY2024 Ore Reserve cut-off was updated using A$1,800/oz.
HG YoungCYD-access ore body in FY2021–FY2022 reporting, grouped with Upper Campbell in the 16Mt at 9.4g/t Au / 4.8Moz subset statement. Its FY2023 technical disclosure used a 3.0g/t reserve cut-off, versus generally 4.0g/t elsewhere.
Deep Sulphides / Deep SulphideFY2021 resource-definition priority, then a FY2022 step-out target with Aviation. It is an exploration/resource-definition area, not reported as a separate operating mine.
MMTP and AviationFY2022 first ore was reported from MMTP and Aviation. In FY2023, resource conversion/infill work included MMTP, and discovery drilling tested lower-mine analogues and large up-dip step-outs from it. The report said prior sampling at MMTP had been selective and described potential for further growth; it did not present that potential as a new Mineral Resource.
Twin Otter ZoneFY2021 resource-definition priority for 12–24-month production scheduling and classification-upgrade work. The record does not establish it as a separate operating area.
East Bay Trend, Western Stratigraphy and SR ZoneFY2021 surface-drilling targets. The report recorded a high-grade SR intersection near planned CYD development and stated H1 FY2022 follow-up was planned. These are exploration results/targets, not a declared reserve.
Western R-Zone corridorLower Campbell drilling target in FY2022; in FY2023 it progressed as a future resource-definition target.
Hangingwall Corridor; Thor/Thrust; Voss/SidequestFY2021 underground exploration targets that Evolution said warranted further drilling. They are not presented as Mineral Resources or operating mining areas.
Inco zoneFY2024 discovery-drilling target near Cochenour.
Gull Rock, Slate Bay, Black Bear, East Bear and North MineFY2023 regional mapping/till-sampling areas. Gull Rock and Slate Bay gold-grain anomalies were interpreted by the company as locally bedrock sourced and scheduled for FY2024 follow-up. In FY2024, Slate Bay work developed large-scale gold-in-till anomalies, with drilling planned for late FY2025. FY2025 reports Slate Bay surface drilling over structural trends up-ice of a glacial-till anomaly. These are regional exploration activities, not resources or mines.
Trout Bay SouthPegged in FY2023 as a possible western continuation of the LP fault. The annual report noted that the LP fault controls mineralisation at Kinross’s Great Bear project; it did not state that Evolution had defined a deposit at Trout Bay South.
West IslandNot a Red Lake asset in Evolution’s FY2021–FY2023 ledgers: it is a target at the Cue JV in Western Australia. It is deliberately excluded from Red Lake resource, production and project totals.

Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves: annual technical record

The Red Lake MRE/OR statements use technical cut-off dates rather than the 30 June financial year-end. Mineral Resources are reported inclusive of Ore Reserves. All figures below are Evolution-reported gold estimates; a reported Mineral Resource is not an Ore Reserve, and a year-to-year change can result from acquisition-boundary, drilling, depletion, economic assumptions, model or method changes as well as mining.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical cut-off / reported inMineral ResourceOre ReserveBasis, changes and comparability notes
31 Dec 2020 / FY202147.8Mt at 7.2g/t Au for 11.0Moz13.2Mt at 6.9g/t Au for 2.93MozMaiden Evolution JORC Red Lake MRE/OR. Battle North/Bateman NI 43-101 inventory was excluded pending Evolution re-estimation. Red Lake used AUD:CAD 0.9; the group gold assumptions were A$2,000/oz for MRE and A$1,450/oz for Ore Reserves.
31 Dec 2021 / FY202253.6Mt at 6.82g/t Au for 11.7MozNot separately retained as an asset-level table in the FY2022 ledgerMRE increased 689koz (6%) from December 2020 and included the maiden Bateman MRE of 5.1Mt at 4.60g/t Au for 757koz. This addition reflects the changed portfolio/reporting boundary as well as technical work; it should not be labelled wholly organic growth. Report price assumptions: A$2,000/oz for MRE and A$1,450/oz for Ore Reserves; AUD:CAD 0.9 for Red Lake.
31 Dec 2022 / FY202360.4Mt at 6.35g/t Au for 12.342Moz13.0Mt at 6.90g/t Au for 2.878MozMRE cut-offs varied from 2.5–3.3g/t by deposit/location. Reserve cut-off was generally 4.0g/t, except HG Young at 3.0g/t and Upper Campbell at 2.5g/t. FY2023 group assumptions were A$2,200/oz Au for MRE and A$1,600/oz Au for Ore Reserves; Red Lake used AUD:CAD 0.9.
31 Dec 2023 / FY202455.1Mt at 6.56g/t Au for 11.631Moz (Measured nil; Indicated 32.4Mt at 6.89g/t for 7.174Moz; Inferred 22.7Mt at 6.10g/t for 4.456Moz)12.4Mt at 6.87g/t Au for 2.748Moz, all shown as ProbableReserve cut-offs for Lower Red Lake, Cochenour, HG Young and McFinley were updated to A$1,800/oz. Upper Campbell and Upper Red Lake retained the prior A$1,450/oz basis. Evolution said a “Hill of Value” mine-plan/cut-off study was scheduled in 2024.
31 Dec 2024 / FY2025The FY2025 ledger records a 4.5Moz decrease from December 2023The FY2025 ledger records a 0.8Moz decrease from December 2023Evolution attributed the MRE decrease primarily to revised geological domains and estimation methodology incorporating drilling and reconciliation; Upper Campbell and Cochenour footwall were the largest affected areas. The separate Reserve update included an initial Balmer tailings Ore Reserve after the PFS. It is not appropriate to describe the MRE reduction as physical mining depletion unless the source says so. FY2025 Red Lake/Mungari price assumptions were A$3,300/oz Au for MRE and A$3,000/oz Au for Ore Reserves; AUD:CAD was 0.95.

Balmer historic tailings: a separate reprocessing study boundary

FY2025 disclosed a Balmer tailings reprocessing PFS that informed an initial tailings Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve. Evolution described Balmer material as processed ore from an Archean orogenic gold deposit that had grades above 30g/t gold when originally processed. This is historical material characterisation and a PFS-supported technical disclosure; it is not FY2025 production and it must not be added to the Red Lake operating-production figures. The annual report separately noted that an initial Balmer tailings Ore Reserve was added after the PFS, while the Red Lake MRE reduction was driven primarily by geological-domain and estimation-method changes. The sources do not support treating the Balmer addition as an offset for the overall MRE/OR movement.

First Nations, community and permitting context

Evolution identifies Red Lake as being on Wabauskang and Lac Seul First Nation traditional lands. Its FY2021 sustainability disclosure referred to active engagement with First Nation partners and included Shared Spirits with Red Lake First Nation partners among its cited community projects. The FY2023 and FY2025 reports place First Nations/community expectations and consultation within the company’s disclosed operating-risk framework: inadequate management could, in the company’s wording, affect engagement, production or exploration. This is a disclosure of the company’s risk framing, not a legal conclusion about any agreement, permitting status, consultation adequacy or compliance outcome.

The retained annual-ledger evidence does not supply a complete project-by-project Red Lake permits register or terms of individual First Nations agreements. Accordingly, this record does not infer permits, consent or legal rights from the traditional-land statement. Where FY2021–FY2025 reports refer to tailings or operating infrastructure, the facts above are confined to disclosed construction, capital or technical-study status.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Reports centre — FY2021–FY2024 Annual Reports: Operational Performance / Operations — Red Lake, Discovery — Red Lake, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves, Sustainability Report, and the Directors’ Report Red Lake operating tables (FY2021 Directors’ Report p.7; FY2023 Directors’ Report p.7; FY2024 Directors’ Report pp.6–7 where cited above).
  • Evolution Mining FY2021 Annual ReportOperational Performance — Red Lake, Discovery — Red Lake, Note 25(a)–(b): business combinations and Note 23: commitments/contingent consideration.
  • Evolution Mining FY2023 Annual ReportOperational Performance, Discovery, and Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves (31 December 2022 technical statement).
  • Evolution Mining FY2025 Annual ReportOur operations p.13, Our organic growth pipeline p.15, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves pp.20–26, and Directors’ Report p.7.

06

6. Mungari and Kundana district

Asset boundary, ownership and reporting basis

Mungari is Evolution's gold-mining and processing hub about 20 km west of Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. The annual reports describe an operating area that combines open-pit and underground mining with central processing; its ownership boundary is more detailed than a simple “Mungari 100%” label. Evolution reports its 100% Mungari Operations interest alongside approximately 51% of the East Kundana Joint Venture (EKJV). The Kundana-area transaction also comprised 100% Kundana Operations, selected 100%-owned Carbine Project tenements and a 75% West Kundana Joint Venture (WKJV) interest. The latter interests should not be treated as 100%-owned merely because their ore, exploration or tenure may be discussed under the wider Mungari hub.

The transaction was agreed after FY21 year end on 22 July 2021 and completed on 18 August 2021. Evolution reported A$400 million cash consideration, funded by an institutional placement and a share-purchase plan, and said the acquired assets lay within 8 km of Mungari. At the FY21 reporting date, their Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves had not been included in Evolution's December 2020 inventory; Evolution said they would be re-estimated using its methods. In FY22, the company described the operating configuration after the acquisition as three underground mines, an open pit and a 2 Mtpa plant, and began the “One Mungari” integration of systems, equipment and workforce. Its statements about synergies, flexibility and lower contract costs were expectations, not FY22 outcomes.

The reports identify Maduwongga and Marlinyu Ghoorlie native-title claims over most Mungari tenements and name Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie as local communities. This is a factual tenure/community context, not a conclusion about rights, consultation or compliance.

FY2021–FY2025 operating record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Financial year (year ended 30 June)Reported production and operating recordReported cash flow, capital and cost record
FY2021115,829 oz gold. Evolution attributed lower production than FY20 to the mine sequence: more lower-grade open-pit material and less higher-grade underground material. More than 2.0 Mt was processed, above the then 1.6 Mtpa nameplate reference, at 1.97 g/t Au and 91.3% recovery. Underground ore was 0.5 Mt at 3.14 g/t Au; open-pit ore was 1.3 Mt at 1.24 g/t Au; open-pit material movement was 7.891 Mt; underground development was 2,726 m.AISC A$1,453/oz; operating cash flow A$146.197m; sustaining capital A$20.526m; major capital A$52.481m; total capital A$73.007m; net mine cash flow A$73.191m. Major capital included underground-development drilling, TSF expansion and Cutters Ridge development.
FY2022138,035 oz gold, 19% above FY21. Plant throughput was 1.861 Mt at 2.77 g/t Au and 91.2% recovery. The comparative operating configuration and acquisition boundary changed during this period through Kundana integration.AISC A$1,931/oz; operating mine cash flow A$84.8m; sustaining capital A$30.3m; major-project capital A$41.8m. Evolution separately identified TSF expansion, mill-expansion PFS work and development drilling within group capital disclosures.
FY2023135,592 oz gold. The report says the operation mined above plan, exceeded its original 127.5 koz production guidance and was within the stated A$2,040/oz ±5% cost-guidance range. Underground ore mined was 885 kt at 4.14 g/t Au, underground development 8,109 m, open-pit total material 3.85 Mt and open-pit ore 671 kt at 1.13 g/t Au. Frog’s Leg mining ceased; Kundana/EKJV activity continued; Paradigm capital stripping began.AISC A$2,083/oz; operating cash flow A$107.9m; sustaining capital A$34.2m; major capital A$58.1m. The Mungari Future Growth FS and underground development were among FY23 capital uses.
FY2024123,673 oz gold.AISC A$2,536/oz; operating cash flow A$122.9m; sustaining capital A$56.4m; major capital A$135.4m; net mine cash flow negative A$68.9m. Major capital was directed to Mungari 4.2, mine development, Castle Hill accommodation, the Kundana paste plant and underground fleet; sustaining capital included underground development and resource-definition drilling.
FY2025134,984 oz gold, compared with 123,673 oz in FY24. The June-quarter mill throughput was a reported record 620 kt. Castle Hill ore haulage commenced in the second half, which Evolution said would provide base-load feed for the next decade. TRIF was 5.9.AISC A$2,753/oz; AIC A$5,065/oz; operating cash flow A$228.502m; net mine cash flow negative A$157.437m after major capital and pre-commercial cost. Major capital was A$294.885m, including A$132m mill construction, A$46m underground development, A$28m Castle Hill haul road, A$20m Castle Hill open-pit development, A$10m Rayjax open-pit development and A$19m Jardumar village completion. Pre-commercial ramp-up/commissioning cost was A$19.666m.

The table preserves the annual-report labels and does not construct a mine-level profit measure. AISC and AIC are Evolution's non-IFRS measures; they are not standardised measures and are not presented here as a valuation or comparative margin conclusion.

Mungari 4.2 — study, approval, construction and commissioning record

In FY21, Evolution said mill-expansion studies were under way for a potential 4.2 Mtpa plant and a 200 kozpa Mungari objective, with a 13-plus-year mine-life objective. These were study-stage objectives. In FY22, the Plant Expansion Feasibility Study was examining the increase to 4.2 Mtpa and the pathway to 200,000 oz per year; completion was then due in December 2022.

Following the Mungari Future Growth Feasibility Study, the Board approved A$250m in FY23 to expand capacity from 2.0 Mtpa to 4.2 Mtpa. At that date Evolution described a September-quarter FY2023 ramp-up, a 30-month construction period and commissioning by the end of the March 2026 quarter. It also described a 200 kozpa mine-life production target, estimated 18% AISC reduction and mine life to 2038. Each was an estimate, target or plan at the FY23 reporting date, not an achieved FY23 result.

In FY24, Mungari 4.2 remained under execution. Evolution said the A$250m project was on schedule and budget and retained the 2.0 Mtpa-to-4.2 Mtpa capacity target. In FY25, it reported completion ahead of schedule and under budget, with commissioning on 3 April 2025. The company described the start of commissioning as nine months ahead of schedule and 9% below the original budget. It did not report commercial production or full ramp-up as FY25 completed outcomes; those were still expected in H1 FY26. Evolution stated that the expansion was expected to support at least a 2038 mine life and a transition toward average annual production of about 200 koz in coming years, approximately 50% above the then roughly 135 koz level. Those are company expectations rather than historical production.

Kundana-district deposits, mines and exploration programmes

The five annual reports identify a changing set of operating areas, deposits and targets. They should not be collapsed into a single deposit-level Mungari resource because the published annual-resource tables report hub-level categories rather than a uniform deposit breakout.

  • Frog’s Leg / Rocket / Boomer and Castle Hill: FY21 drilling below Rocket tested continuation at depth and encountered vein structures, while Evolution said the orebody narrowed at depth; Boomer strike-extension drilling diminished the opportunity. Castle Hill infill drilling confirmed modelled grade and thickness continuity. In FY23, Frog’s Leg mining ceased. In FY25, Castle Hill haulage commenced; the company stated that it would become base-load feed over the next decade.
  • Xmas and Genesis: FY22 drilling 30–50 m beyond the main Xmas structure extended the Xmas Hangingwall Lode, referred to as Genesis. Evolution reported an updated 31 December 2021 Inferred Mineral Resource for that lode of 65 kt at 46.7 g/t Au for 97 koz. In FY23, Kundana drilling targeted Xmas, Genesis and Strzelecki for reserve conversion and near-mine extension. FY24 resource-definition work covered Xmas, Strzelecki and the newly identified Genesis vein. FY25 drilling returned reported high-grade results at the 2023 Genesis discovery; the FY25 resource movement discussion identifies Genesis among deposits supported by drilling and grade-control data.
  • East Kundana / EKJV: FY22 Mary Fault drilling at Rubicon, Hornet and Pegasus was reported as supporting potential for a future resource; it was not described as a resource declaration. In FY23, drilling at EKJV deposits Hornet and Golden Hind targeted confidence for FY25 open-pit sequencing. FY25 saw new campaigns begin at EKJV. Ownership must remain Evolution's approximately 51% interest rather than 100% Mungari ownership.
  • Paradigm: FY23 RC and diamond drilling were used for open-pit confidence and for future underground resource-conversion/growth work; capital stripping began during FY23. FY25 new campaigns began at Paradigm. Neither description establishes a separately reported Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve in the material retained here.
  • Solomon and Arctic: FY25 reported high-grade drilling results at the 2023 Solomon discovery and further reported results at Arctic. These results and subsequent programmes are exploration facts, not an assertion of separately reported reserves. The company said Mungari was to receive its largest planned portfolio exploration investment in FY26.
  • Carbine and WKJV: these remain distinct interests acquired with the Kundana package — 100% selected Carbine tenements and 75% WKJV — rather than evidence that all Kundana-district land was held at 100%.

Five-year Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves record

The technical dates below are the annual reports' stated 31 December technical snapshots, not 30 June fiscal-year-end estimates. Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves are separate categories; Evolution's group reporting generally states that Mineral Resources include Ore Reserves. A total must therefore not be added to the reserve total or presented as additional material.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical cut-off and reportMineral Resource (gold)Ore Reserve (gold)Scope and reported movement/basis
31 Dec 2021 — FY22 report76.1 Mt at 2.00 g/t Au for 4.9 Moz20.6 Mt at 1.86 g/t Au for 1.2 MozFirst annual-report inventory after the Kundana transaction. The FY21 report had said the acquired Kundana/EKJV/Carbine/WKJV inventory would be re-estimated and was absent from its December 2020 Evolution inventory.
31 Dec 2022 — FY23 report97.5 Mt at 1.70 g/t Au for 5.338 Moz: open pit 77.8 Mt at 1.10 g/t for 2.758 Moz; underground 19.7 Mt at 4.07 g/t for 2.580 Moz24.3 Mt at 1.58 g/t Au for 1.238 Moz: open pit 20.7 Mt at 1.06 g/t for 703 koz; underground 3.7 Mt at 4.54 g/t for 535 kozFY23 report also described Kundana drilling and a combined Kundana/Mungari geological-database/model framework.
31 Dec 2023 — FY24 report125.8 Mt at 1.45 g/t Au for 5.870 Moz: stockpiles 3.1 Mt at 0.60 g/t for 59 koz; open pit 103.9 Mt at 0.98 g/t for 3.273 Moz; underground 18.8 Mt at 4.20 g/t for 2.538 Moz37.4 Mt at 1.33 g/t Au for 1.595 Moz: stockpiles 1.1 Mt at 0.83 g/t for 28 koz; open pit 33.2 Mt at 1.05 g/t for 1.121 Moz; underground 3.1 Mt at 4.40 g/t for 445 kozThe reserve evaluation used a A$2,500/oz revenue price; open-pit optimisations used A$1,800–2,400/oz and underground cut-offs were based on A$1,800/oz, with incrementally profitable material included at A$2,500/oz revenue.
31 Dec 2024 — FY25 reportEvolution reported a +1.3 Moz Mungari gold Mineral Resource movement versus December 2023.Evolution reported a +0.51 Moz Mungari gold Ore Reserve movement versus December 2023, after 0.15 Moz mining depletion.The reported Resource movement reflected commodity-price/cost-assumption optimisation — principally open-pit additions — and drilling/grade-control data across deposits including Genesis and Solomon. The reported Reserve movement reflected updated life-of-mine cost/modifying factors and economic-viability determinations by mining area. The annual report gives Mungari Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves on Evolution's interest basis; its FY25 Mungari MRE assumption was A$3,300/oz gold and its Reserve assumption A$3,000/oz gold.

Section sources

07

7. Northparkes

Acquisition, ownership and comparability boundary

Northparkes is an underground and open-pit copper-gold operation 27 km north-west of Parkes, New South Wales. Evolution acquired an 80% interest from CMOC, with completion on 15 December 2023. Sumitomo Metal Mining, Sumitomo Corporation and affiliates retained 20%. The FY24 annual report records contract consideration of up to US$475m: US$400m paid upfront plus contingent consideration of up to US$75m. The financial statements report net cash outflow of A$553.8m for the acquisition, A$50.9m financing stamp duty, a A$684.9m mine-property addition and a A$600m deferred-revenue liability for the Triple Flag stream, carried at A$565.2m at 30 June 2024 after discounting/unwind. These are separate transaction/accounting disclosures, not an analyst reconstruction of purchase value.

The fiscal-year comparison requires care. FY24 operation data cover only the first 6.5 months under Evolution ownership, from 16 December 2023 to 30 June 2024. FY25 was the first full financial year of Evolution ownership. Neither period should be presented as a like-for-like year-on-year operational change without that boundary.

FY2024 acquisition-period and FY2025 full-year operation

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

PeriodPhysical operationCash flow, cost and capital disclosures
16 Dec 2023–30 Jun 2024 (FY24 reporting period)20,284 oz gold and 15,805 t copper produced. Ore mined was 3,203 kt. Reported processed copper grade was 0.65% with 85.7% recovery; reported processed gold grade was 0.30 g/t with 72.6% recovery. Planned hoist-system maintenance and concurrent surface works occurred in April.Operating cash flow A$152.3m; sustaining capital A$18.6m; cash flow before major capital A$133.7m; major capital A$11.5m; Triple Flag stream commitment A$48.0m; net mine cash flow A$74.2m. AISC was negative A$2,726/oz and all-in cost negative A$1,912/oz. Major capital included E26 L1N automation, E22 feasibility work, lower-shaft steelwork and infill-extension tailings-storage construction; sustaining capital included plant maintenance and equipment/light vehicles.
FY2025 (first full year)Record 49,044 oz gold and 28,485 t copper. Automation commissioning continued in the second half and Evolution reported E26 Lift 1 North block cave fully automated. E31 open-pit mining was completed in FY25; stockpiled E31 ore was planned for processing in FY26. TRIF was 7.2.Operating cash flow A$298.961m; net mine cash flow A$107.528m; AISC negative A$2,514/oz; AIC negative A$1,687/oz. Major capital A$33.2m included E48 development, lower-shaft steelwork, L1N loader automation and tailings infrastructure.

Negative site AISC/AIC figures are retained as Evolution's reported non-IFRS copper-by-product cost measures; they do not mean the report assigns a negative economic value to the mine or provide a recommendation.

Underground and open-pit systems; E48 L2 and E22 studies

Evolution describes Northparkes as a combined underground and open-pit system. The FY24 Annual Report identifies post-acquisition E48 resource-definition drilling as work to support infill, cave geometry and mine-design decisions. In June 2024, the Board approved progression of E48 sub-level cave work to pre-feasibility; Evolution then expected the PFS by the March 2025 quarter.

In FY25, Evolution reported completion of the E48 L2 Sublevel Cave pre-feasibility study. It said the development would leverage existing underground infrastructure, had moved to execution and targeted first production in H1 FY26. That date is a target, not FY25 production. The June-quarter FY25 E22 trade-off study was also reported completed. The retained report extract does not state a resulting production or reserve outcome, so none is inferred here.

Discovery and near-mine targets

In FY24, Evolution reported discovery drilling at Major Tom and E51, approximately 4 km from the plant, with near-surface mineralised intercepts. The company prioritised further FY25 drilling to assess possible open-pit feed. In FY25, it described drilling directed at shallow, copper-rich open-pit opportunities near the plant at Major Tom and historic E51 and reported significant intercepts. Work was extended into early FY26 to test the extent and controls of mineralisation, followed by proposed resource modelling and possible pit optimisation. These are exploration and planned technical-work statements, not a declared resource, a reserve, or a completed pit project.

Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves — gold and copper family, ownership basis

Northparkes first appears in Evolution's annual-report technical record following the 15 December 2023 acquisition. Its figures are shown at Evolution's 80% interest, not 100% of the operation. The FY24 technical note says the December 2023 Northparkes Mineral Resource was exclusive of Ore Reserves, an exception to Evolution's usual group practice. The FY25 reporting says Northparkes Mineral Resources are reported inclusive of Ore Reserves, consistent with Evolution practice; the two annual snapshots therefore should not be compared as though the inclusion basis were unchanged.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical cut-off and reportGold Mineral ResourceGold Ore ReserveCopper MRE/OR and technical basis
31 Dec 2023 — FY24 reportAttributable (80%) MRE, exclusive of Ore Reserves: 420.8 Mt at 0.19 g/t Au for 2,609 koz. Underground: 410.9 Mt at 0.17 g/t for 2,264 koz; open pit: 9.8 Mt at 1.09 g/t for 345 koz.Attributable (80%) OR: 75.0 Mt at 0.27 g/t Au for 662 koz. Underground: 62.2 Mt at 0.24 g/t for 484 koz; open pit: 9.7 Mt at 0.47 g/t for 147 koz; stockpiles: 3.1 Mt at 0.32 g/t for 32 koz.The annual report carries copper MRE/OR in its separate copper tables at Evolution's 80% interest. Its reserve footnotes say underlying PFS/FS work came from different periods and used copper assumptions of US$2.75–3.77/lb, gold US$1,250–1,750/oz and AUD/USD 0.72–0.78. Values must be read as the published 80% technical basis, not gross 100% mine inventory.
31 Dec 2024 — FY25 reportEvolution reported a +0.4 Moz gold-MRE movement versus December 2023.Evolution reported a +0.1 Moz gold-OR movement versus December 2023.Evolution also reported a +0.3 Mt group copper-MRE movement and a +0.1 Mt group copper-OR movement, with equal additions at Ernest Henry and Northparkes. The FY25 report does not permit that group-change statement to be relabelled as a gross Northparkes number. MRE assumptions were A$3,000/oz gold, A$12,500/t copper and A$27.50/oz silver; OR assumptions were A$2,500/oz gold, A$11,500/t copper and A$25/oz silver. FY25 technical tables present Northparkes on Evolution's interest basis and now state that its MRE includes Ore Reserves.

Section sources

08

8. Mt Rawdon and Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro

8.1 Asset boundary

Mt Rawdon was a 100%-owned open-pit gold operation, 75 km south-west of Bundaberg, Queensland. Its reported operating history and its proposed post-mining energy project must be read as two different records: gold mining and stockpile processing belonged to Evolution's mine portfolio; the Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro Project (MRPH) was a separately held, 50%-owned feasibility-stage project. Neither the MRPH storage concept nor its prospective capacity is gold production or an operating renewable-energy asset.

8.2 Five-year mine and stockpile chronology

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FY (year ended 30 June)Reported operating, closure or stockpile recordReported production / cost / cash-flow record
FY2021The operation marked 20 years of continuous operations on 16 February 2021. Reported mine capital included tailings-storage-facility (TSF) buttress/lift work, north-wall meshing and ongoing mine support. Plant throughput was 3.4 Mt, described as its highest since FY2016.77,005 oz gold; AISC A$1,513/oz. Operating cash flow was A$81.253m, sustaining capital A$9.307m, major capital A$12.713m, restructuring cost A$0.8m and net mine cash flow A$58.446m.
FY2022Extreme weather and North Wall instability in March restricted access to higher-grade ore. The company reported processing lower-grade stockpiles while managing the access issue and said higher-grade access was re-established in June. Capital included open-pit development, TSF buttressing and fixed-plant maintenance.60,004 oz gold; AISC A$1,782/oz; operating mine cash flow A$39.8m; sustaining capital A$8.3m; major capital A$22.6m.
FY2023Extensive rain and water-related geotechnical access restrictions again resulted in lower-grade-stockpile processing. The disclosed response included more than 30 evaporators, two temporary reverse-osmosis plants and regulator liaison concerning controlled releases. Major capital included open-pit development and TSF buttressing; the Directors' Report also identifies work to re-establish pit access.53,685 oz gold; AISC A$2,409/oz, versus guidance of about 75 koz at A$1,950/oz (both guidance figures carrying the report's ±5% range). Operating cash flow was A$28.1m; sustaining capital A$5.1m; major capital A$13.4m.
FY2024Wet weather sometimes constrained open-pit access in the second half. Mining changed from 24-hour operation to day-shift mining during the June quarter. The annual report expected mining to cease in the first half of FY2025, with processing to continue while stockpiles remained; that was FY2024 guidance, not an FY2024 completion.68,635 oz gold; AISC A$2,165/oz; operating cash flow A$77.9m; sustaining capital A$3.2m; net mine cash flow A$64.7m.
FY2025Mining concluded in the September quarter of FY2025. Stockpiles were processed for the balance of FY2025, and the annual report scheduled stockpile processing for completion in FY2026. It also scheduled the final TSF lift to commence in the FY2026 September quarter to enable that completion. The reported FY2025 continuing-operations AISC measure excluded Mt Rawdon after the mine ceased mining.38,220 oz gold; AISC A$3,121/oz, with the report attributing the higher cost to lower-grade-stockpile processing. Operating cash flow was A$72.695m and net mine cash flow A$66.685m.

The FY2026 stockpile-completion and TSF-lift statements are plans reported in FY2025, not evidence that either activity was completed by 30 June 2025.

8.3 Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve record — distinct from the closure project

Evolution's Mineral Resources include Ore Reserves where stated in the relevant annual report. The dates below are technical statement dates, not 30 June mine inventories.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical reporting date / reportGold Mineral ResourceGold Ore ReserveReported reading boundary
31 December 2020 / FY2021 Annual ReportThe retained ledger does not preserve a clean Mt Rawdon asset-table value.The retained ledger does not preserve a clean Mt Rawdon asset-table value.Do not backfill a number from a later report. The FY2021 report identifies Mt Rawdon in the group JORC statement and its competent-person coverage.
31 December 2021 / FY2022 Annual ReportThe retained ledger preserves the group technical basis but not a clean Mt Rawdon asset-table value.The retained ledger preserves the group technical basis but not a clean Mt Rawdon asset-table value.The group Resource statement allowed for reported in-situ depletion; Resources were inclusive of Reserves.
31 December 2022 / FY2023 Annual Report28.8 Mt at 0.52 g/t Au for 478 koz.10.9 Mt at 0.61 g/t Au for 216 koz.This is an operating-mine technical estimate at the stated date; it is not a MRPH storage estimate.
31 December 2023 / FY2024 Annual Report9.5 Mt at 0.44 g/t Au for 134 koz.5.2 Mt at 0.59 g/t Au for 100 koz: 1.9 Mt Proved for 25 koz and 3.3 Mt Probable for 75 koz.Compared with the prior retained asset table, the figures were lower. This chapter does not assign a calculated cause beyond the reported mine-life/stockpile context.
31 December 2024 / FY2025 Annual ReportThe FY2025 report describes Mt Rawdon depletion in the group gold Resource movement; the retained ledger does not preserve a separate Mt Rawdon table value.The FY2025 report describes Mt Rawdon depletion in the group gold Reserve movement; the retained ledger does not preserve a separate Mt Rawdon table value.Do not infer a zero inventory or reconstruct a balance from rounded group movements. FY2025 technical assumptions listed A$2,500/oz gold for Mt Rawdon Resources and A$2,000/oz for Reserves.

8.4 Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro Project (MRPH) — a separate 50% project record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FYReported project status and boundary
FY2021The sustainability/closure material discussed MRPH as a mine-closure/repurposing case study. It did not evidence a completed conversion.
FY2022A feasibility study considered use of the existing open pit after mine life for a 1–2 GW pumped-hydro project. The report referred to Ironstone Capital Australia and said Evolution would retain 50% if the project proceeded. A 2028 commissioning reference was a company plan, not an operating date.
FY2023Evolution and ICA Partners were reported as jointly developing MRPH, with Evolution holding 50%. The project was described as up to 20 GWh of renewable-energy storage. Reported activities included transmission discussions, EIS baseline work, first-fill-water stakeholder discussions, geotechnical drilling, preliminary layout/OEM/contractor shortlisting, flora/fauna surveys and final EIS Terms of Reference. Queensland's Coordinator-General declared the project a Coordinated Project. The report's statement that drilling found no fatal flaws remains a company study statement, not an approval, FID or construction result.
FY2024The feasibility study was reported completed, and the Environmental Impact Statement was submitted to the Coordinator-General in May 2024. Evolution described the concept as 1–2 GW and up to 20 GWh. Its statements about economic/social attractiveness and possible early-2030s operation were company attribution and outlook, not a final investment decision or operating outcome.
FY2025The project remained prospective and feasibility/FID-stage. Evolution reported that CleanCo announced an April 2025 investment intended to help advance the project toward FID. MRPH was held 50% by Evolution and 50% by an ICA Partners affiliate through Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro Pty Ltd. No FID, construction completion, commissioning or operating generation is reported here.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021: Operations — Mt Rawdon and Mt Carlton; Discovery; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; Directors' Report, pp. 9–10; closure material.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022: Operations — Mt Rawdon; Operations — Mt Carlton; Discovery; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023: Operational Performance — Mt Rawdon; Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; Directors' Report, pp. 5 and 8.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024: pp. 10–11, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; p. 13, Mt Rawdon; pp. 15–16, Our operations / Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro; Directors' Report p. 8.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025: pp. 13 and 20–22, Our operations / Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; Directors' Report pp. 2 and 8.

09

9. Historical, divested and non-core assets

These items are retained because the annual reports identify them as part of Evolution's portfolio history, transactions or exploration perimeter. They are not presented as the FY2025 operating portfolio.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Asset / areaOwnership or transaction boundaryIn-scope factual recordStatus by the end of the five-year record
Mt Carlton, QueenslandOperating mine in FY2021; divested effective 1 October 2021. The FY2022 report also says sale closed in December 2021, a reporting-boundary distinction retained rather than reconciled.FY2021: 58,371 oz at AISC A$1,937/oz; operating cash flow A$25.698m; net mine cash flow A$19.597m. Western Feeder Zone underground access continued, V2 Stage 4C open-pit ore was extracted and decline development into high-grade silver A39 continued; A39 production was planned for the December FY2022 quarter. FY2022: only the three months held are recorded — 15,710 oz at AISC A$1,823/oz; operating mine cash flow A$11.8m; net mine cash flow A$8.2m after A$2.7m sustaining and A$1.0m major capital.Divested/historical. Excluded from Group AISC from 1 October 2021.
Crush Creek, QueenslandEarn-in with Basin Gold began September 2019; Evolution exercised the option for 100% on 10 December 2020. Located about 10 km north-west of Collinsville and 30 km south-east of Mt Carlton.FY2021 drilling at BV7 and Delta supported a maiden Mineral Resource of 1.13 Mt at 3.48 g/t Au for 126 koz. Further drilling covered BV7, Delta, Gamma and Delta South; soil geochemistry and mapping generated targets. The report characterised the mineralisation as low-sulphidation epithermal gold.Historical/non-core in this five-year public record after Mt Carlton's divestment; no later separate operating claim is made here.
Cracow, QueenslandHistorical divestment.FY2021 cash-flow disclosure records A$57.0m cash proceeds from disposal. A company ten-year graphic characterised the divestment as lowering group AISC; that characterisation is not recast here as an independently calculated effect.Divested before/during the start of this record; no FY2021–FY2025 operating history is fabricated.
Pajingo, QueenslandHistorical divestment identified in Evolution's portfolio history.The retained five-year ledgers do not preserve a new operating, resource or transaction fact for Pajingo.Historical/divested; no current-portfolio treatment.
Edna May, Western AustraliaHistorical divestment; a later contingent-consideration link remained in Evolution's FY2024 financial disclosures.After the FY2024 reporting date, Ramelius stated on 29 July 2024 that Edna May would move to care and maintenance after stockpile processing. At 30 June 2024 Evolution carried an A$18.2m contingent-consideration asset and said it would assess recoverability in its FY2025 half-year accounts.Divested/historical; the subsequent disclosure is neither Evolution mine production nor a current operating-asset claim.
Marsden, New South WalesHistorical/strategic copper-gold deposit context; separately carried in technical statements, not combined with Cowal.FY2021 described it as the nearest known sizeable copper-gold deposit to Cowal, without giving a new operating claim. At 31 December 2022: Resource 123.0 Mt at 0.27 g/t Au for 1.053 Moz and 0.46% Cu for 560 kt Cu; Reserve 65.2 Mt at 0.39 g/t Au for 817 koz and 0.57% Cu for 371 kt Cu. FY2024 repeats the gold table values and explains the resource NSR basis and the Reserve assumptions of A$1,350/oz gold and A$6,000/t copper.Non-operating technical/portfolio asset in these reports; not part of Cowal MRE/OR.
Cue JV, Western AustraliaSeptember 2019 earn-in with Musgrave Minerals for a 75% interest; Evolution became Earn-in Manager 1 January 2022. The A$18m earn-in completed and the 75% Evolution / 25% Musgrave JV formed on 16 December 2022.FY2021: four diamond holes (>1,500 m) tested Lake Austin beneath a 7 km gold-in-aircore anomaly; West Island high-grade zone was identified over 400 m strike and open in all directions. FY2022: drilling tested West Island scale and regolith anomalies; aircore extended the gold-mineralised footprint to 1.6 km. FY2023: aircore outlined a 7 km anomaly north of Lena/Break of Day; diamond drilling vectoring identified West Island lodes. West Island's 30 June 2023 maiden Inferred Resource was 1.7 Mt at 2.6 g/t Au for 142 koz, 106.5 koz attributable to Evolution; it is an Inferred Resource, not an Ore Reserve.Evolution divested its Cue JV interest to Ramelius Resources in the second half of FY2024.
Murchison Project, central Western AustraliaApril 2019 agreement with Enterprise Metals to earn 80%; about 835 km² near Cue.FY2021 first-phase aircore drilling: 140 holes / 12,082 m. Big Bell anomalies and the Behring structural target were selected for a planned 3,200 m RC/diamond programme. FY2022's discovery overview still named Murchison as a portfolio decision-point activity.Earn-in/exploration context only; no mine, resource or earn-in completion is inferred.
Carbine tenements / West Kundana JV (WKJV), Western AustraliaAcquisition agreed 22 July 2021 and completed 18 August 2021: 100% Kundana Operations, approximately 51% East Kundana JV, selected Carbine tenements at 100%, and 75% WKJV, for A$400m cash. Cash paid disclosed in FY2022 cash flow was A$390.9m.The assets were within 8 km of Mungari. In the FY2021 report, their Resources/Reserves were to be re-estimated using Evolution methods and were not in Evolution's December 2020 JORC inventory.Interests are not a standalone Mungari mine. They are reported as tenure/JV boundaries and discovery/processing-hub context where relevant.
October Gold earn-in, OntarioEarn-in arrangement with Northern Superior; about 105 km south-west of Timmins in the Abitibi belt.FY2024 introduced the arrangement in Evolution's greenfield portfolio. FY2025 work is described as a Canadian greenfield programme in the Rideout corridor, using field and till sampling with follow-up planned; no resource or mine is asserted.Greenfield/earn-in exploration.
Cloncurry North JV, QueenslandEarn-in with Red Fox, adjacent to Ernest Henry; Evolution described Corella as its second discovery transaction in 18 months after this JV.FY2024 said the arrangement aimed at potential copper-gold feed for available processing capacity — an objective, not feed achieved. FY2025 drilling targeted geophysical anomalies beneath sedimentary cover.Greenfield/earn-in exploration, distinct from Ernest Henry operations.
Corella, QueenslandAcquired from Rio Tinto Exploration in FY2025.Added about 1,220 km² of tenure within 45 km of Ernest Henry.Greenfield tenure acquisition; not an Ernest Henry Resource/Reserve or producing mine.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021: Discovery — Crush Creek, Murchison and Cue; Operations — Mt Carlton; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; Directors' Report pp. 9–10; financial-statement Note 24, p. 74.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022: Portfolio perimeter and transactions; Operations — Mt Carlton; Discovery — Cue; CFO Review — Cash Flow.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023: Marsden and greenfield/JV projects; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024: pp. 10–12, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; pp. 17–19, Discovery; Directors' Report p. 14.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025: p. 15, Organic growth pipeline; Directors' Report pp. 5–8.

10

10. Discovery and growth record

Status classes: resource definition = work aimed at confidence, classification or scheduling; reserve conversion = work explicitly directed to conversion; near-mine extension = target adjacent to an operating area; regional brownfield = work within an operating district; greenfield = early-stage tenure/target; feasibility/PFS = study; execution = approved/construction/development work; tailings reprocessing = study/resource/reserve work on historic tailings; closure/repurposing = mine-end and post-mine work. A named drilling target is not a Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve unless the annual report separately says so.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FYAsset / ownership boundaryNamed target, deposit or programmeStatus classActivity, result/status and stated next step
FY2021Cowal, 100%GRE46; DalwhinnieResource definition / reserve conversionDrilling upgraded material from Inferred to Indicated and extended mineralisation beyond then-existing underground-resource outlines; it supported underground Ore Reserves above 1 Moz. Mineralisation remained open down-plunge and along strike.
FY2021Cowal, 100%E40, Nikka, E39Near-mine extensionCopper-porphyry exploration targets. Nikka was described as the E42 continuation around the central fault beneath the pit.
FY2021Cowal, 100%Galway; Dalwhinnie–RegalResource definitionGalway drill positions were established to bridge Dalwhinnie–Regal, seek classification upgrades/conversion and collect grade-control data; drilling was planned from those positions.
FY2021Ernest HenryBelow 1,200mRL extensionFeasibility/PFSDrilling programme and Concept Study completed with encouraging reported results. Evolution expected to seek approval to proceed to PFS in the December 2021 half-year.
FY2021Red Lake, 100%Cochenour, Deep Sulphides, Lower Campbell, Twin OtterResource definitionPriorities for 12–24-month production scheduling; drilling supported reported classification upgrades.
FY2021Red Lake, 100%East Bay Trend, Western Stratigraphy, SR ZoneRegional brownfieldSurface drilling; the report noted a high-grade SR intersection near planned CYD development and planned follow-up in H1 FY2022.
FY2021Red Lake, 100%Hangingwall Corridor; Thor/Thrust; Voss/SidequestNear-mine extensionUnderground targets identified for further drilling.
FY2021Mungari/Kundana districtFrog's Leg; Castle Hill; associated district workNear-mine extension / resource definitionRetained FY2021 ledger identifies Frog's Leg/Castle Hill drilling and the subsequently acquired Kundana package as district growth context; reporting must retain the separate ownership boundaries rather than combine them with the Mungari mine.
FY2021Crush Creek, then 100%BV7, Delta, Gamma, Delta SouthResource definition / greenfieldBV7 and Delta drilling underpinned the 126 koz maiden Resource. Drilling continued at the four named areas; soil geochemistry/mapping generated additional targets.
FY2021Murchison earn-in, 80% earn-in targetBig Bell anomalies; BehringGreenfield140-hole / 12,082 m aircore programme; RC/diamond programme of 3,200 m planned for the named anomalies/structural target.
FY2021Cue earn-in, target 75%Lake Austin; West IslandGreenfield / resource definitionFour diamond holes tested Lake Austin; West Island high-grade zone identified over 400 m. FY2022 work was planned for delineation, aircore anomalies and target generation.
FY2022Cowal, 100%E39Greenfield / decision-pointE39 was named in the FY2022 discovery decision-point portfolio. The report does not elevate it to a resource or mine.
FY2022Cue earn-in, target 75%West Island; regolith anomaliesResource definitionEvolution became Earn-in Manager on 1 January 2022. Drilling tested high-grade-zone scale/regolith anomalies; aircore extended the gold-mineralised footprint to 1.6 km. Further delineation/modelling was planned.
FY2022Connors ArcConnors ArcGreenfield / decision-pointNamed in the FY2022 discovery portfolio; no resource or operating status is asserted.
FY2022Murchison earn-inMurchison programmeGreenfield / decision-pointRetained as a FY2022 portfolio decision-point activity; no completion of the 80% earn-in is asserted.
FY2022Lake St Joseph, 100%Lake St Joseph packageGreenfieldMore than 750 km² staked about 200 km east of Red Lake.
FY2023Cowal, 100%Dalwhinnie, Manna, RegalResource definition / near-mine extensionDefinition drilling targeted future-production potential and orebody extensions; mineralisation was described as open in multiple directions.
FY2023Cowal, 100%Dalwhinnie South, Regal, Galway–Regal Gap ZoneNear-mine extensionIdentified as near-term underground opportunities.
FY2023Cowal, 100%E42 expansion; E41, GRE and E46 satellite pitsNear-mine extensionIdentified open-pit opportunities; no new resource/reserve is inferred.
FY2023Cowal, 100%TaliskerNear-mine extensionDrilling returned narrow high-grade mineralisation about 300 m east of workings; described as a possible future underground opportunity, with FY2024 test work planned.
FY2023Cowal, 100%South CowalRegional brownfieldGravity work and one diamond hole tested a 3 km × 1.5 km Cu-Au aircore anomaly; the hole returned broad low-grade anomalism.
FY2023Cowal, 100%Western CorridorRegional brownfieldAuger work continued; anomalies were to be assessed after FY2024 completion.
FY2023Ernest Henry, 100%Main orebody; Ernie Junior; below 775mRL; BertResource definition / near-mine extensionResource growth was attributed to connecting Ernie Junior with the Main orebody lower lens and expanding the Main orebody below 775mRL. Areas outside the FS footprint between 1,125mRL and 775mRL, deeper extensions and open Bert mineralisation remained exploration/possible future production upside, not committed production.
FY2023Red Lake, 100%Upper Campbell, MMTP, Cochenour, Lower CampbellResource definitionInfill/conversion work targeted higher-grade confidence for mining and collected geo-metallurgical core.
FY2023Red Lake, 100%Lower-mine areas analogous to high-grade zone; up-dip MMTP; Western R-zoneNear-mine extensionDiscovery drilling tested large step-outs and lower-mine targets; Western R-zone advanced as a future resource-definition target.
FY2023Red Lake, 100%Gull Rock, Slate Bay, Black Bear, East Bear, North Mine; Trout Bay SouthRegional brownfieldMapping/till sampling. Gull Rock/Slate Bay anomalies were interpreted as locally bedrock sourced and planned for follow-up; Trout Bay South was pegged as a possible western continuation of the LP fault, not a deposit discovery.
FY2023Mungari/KundanaXmas, Genesis, StrzeleckiReserve conversion / near-mine extensionKundana drilling targeted reserve conversion and extensions; Evolution said it increased Kundana resources and replaced depletion.
FY2023Mungari/KundanaParadigmResource definitionRC/diamond drilling supported open-pit confidence and proposed FY2026 underground resource conversion/growth work.
FY2023East Kundana JV, ~51%Hornet, Golden HindResource definitionDrilling targeted confidence for FY2025 open-pit sequencing.
FY2023Mungari/KundanaCombined geological data/model frameworkResource definitionKundana and Mungari geological data were merged into a combined modelling framework for near-mine targeting.
FY2023Cue JV, 75%Lena/Break of Day; West IslandResource definitionAircore outlined a 7 km anomaly north of Lena/Break of Day; diamond vectoring identified West Island lodes. The 30 June 2023 maiden West Island Inferred Resource was separately reported.
FY2023Lake St Joseph, 100%Regional till, Lidar and aeromagnetic programmeGreenfieldSampling/data acquisition began; property-wide and infill till work planned for FY2024.
FY2023Cattleman's, QueenslandCoincident geochemical/geophysical anomalyGreenfieldShort RC programme tested the anomaly; the report stated no FY2024 work was planned.
FY2023Mt Rawdon / MRPH, 50% MRPHMRPHClosure/repurposing / feasibilityCoordinated Project declaration, EIS baseline and terms-of-reference work, first-fill-water stakeholder work, geotechnical drilling and preliminary technical/procurement studies; not a mine expansion or operating energy asset.
FY2024Red Lake, 100%Lower Red Lake, Upper Campbell, Lower Campbell, CochenourResource definitionFY2024 drilling targeted near-term mining areas.
FY2024Red Lake, 100%Upper Campbell mining-front targets; Inco zone near CochenourNear-mine extensionDiscovery drilling.
FY2024Red Lake, 100%Slate BayRegional brownfieldLarge-scale gold-in-till anomalies were developed; drilling was planned for late FY2025.
FY2024Mungari/KundanaXmas, Strzelecki, Genesis veinResource definition / near-mine extensionUnderground definition work focused on the named areas; Evolution reported Kundana resource growth and replacement of FY2024 mining depletion.
FY2024Lake St Joseph, 100%Two prioritised prospect areasGreenfieldFY2024 geochemical data narrowed the programme to two areas for FY2025 sampling/mapping.
FY2024October Gold earn-inOctober GoldGreenfieldEarn-in with Northern Superior, in the Abitibi belt; no resource or mine status stated.
FY2024Cloncurry North earn-inCloncurry NorthGreenfieldEarn-in with Red Fox adjacent to Ernest Henry, aiming at potential copper-gold feed for available processing capacity; an objective only.
FY2024Mt Rawdon / MRPH, 50% MRPHMRPHClosure/repurposing / feasibilityFeasibility completed and EIS submitted in May 2024; still no FID/operation.
FY2025Cowal, 100%E42 / E40 / regional programmeNear-mine extension / regional brownfieldThe report retains Cowal exploration follow-up as future work; no unquoted resource/reserve result is added in this register.
FY2025Ernest Henry, 100%Bert; depth/lateral extensionsResource definition / near-mine extensionNew depth/lateral and Bert extensional drilling was reported to increase mineralised volume and contribute to the stated Resource increase; Bert PFS timing remained a forward-looking item.
FY2025Corella, acquiredCorella tenureGreenfieldAbout 1,220 km² acquired from Rio Tinto Exploration within 45 km of Ernest Henry.
FY2025Cloncurry North JVGeophysical anomalies below coverGreenfieldDrilling tested anomalies beneath sedimentary cover.
FY2025Northparkes, 80%Major Tom; E51Near-mine extension / resource definitionShallow copper-rich open-pit opportunities near the plant were drilled. The company planned early-FY2026 work to test extent/controls before resource modelling and possible pit optimisation; no defined Resource is asserted.
FY2025Red Lake, 100%Upper Campbell and Cochenour; Balmer tailings; Slate BayResource definition / tailings reprocessing / regional brownfieldUnderground work focused on high-grade extensions near current mining; Slate Bay surface drilling followed structural trends up-ice of a till anomaly. A Balmer tailings PFS informed initial tailings MRE/OR, distinguished from current mine production.
FY2025Mungari/KundanaGenesis, Solomon, Arctic, Kundana/EKJV, ParadigmResource definition / near-mine extensionDrilling returned reported high-grade results at the 2023 Genesis and Solomon discoveries and at Arctic. New campaigns began late FY2025 across Kundana, EKJV and Paradigm; Evolution said Mungari would receive its largest planned portfolio exploration investment in FY2026.
FY2025October / Rideout corridorField and till samplingGreenfieldCanadian greenfield field/till sampling with follow-up planned; no resource or mine claim.
FY2025Mt Rawdon / MRPHStockpile completion; MRPHClosure/repurposing / feasibilityGold mining had ended; stockpile processing and final TSF lift were FY2026 plans. MRPH remained a 50%-owned feasibility/FID-stage proposal with CleanCo's announced investment intended to advance it toward FID.

Annual discovery scale and reporting boundary

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FYReported expenditure / drilling / tenure context
FY2021A$52m discovery expenditure; 172 km drilling; about 9,800 km² of granted tenements/mining leases explored and 76 km² of applications pending.
FY2022A$58.8m discovery expenditure; 140 km drilling; about 6,447 km² granted tenure and 97 km² applications pending.
FY2023A$54.2m discovery expenditure; 140 km drilling; about 6,447 km² granted tenure and 97 km² applications pending.
FY2024A$75m discovery expenditure; 296 km drilling; prospective rights were held through ownership, options, earn-ins or JVs across NSW, Queensland, Western Australia, Ontario, Nevada and Utah.
FY2025The annual report identifies organic-growth work at the operating assets and new greenfield tenure, but the retained ledger does not preserve a single comparable group expenditure/drilling-total figure. No figure is reconstructed.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021: Discovery (including Cowal, Red Lake, Crush Creek, Murchison and Cue); Operations; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022: p. 26, Discovery; Discovery — Cue project; Operations; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023: Discovery; Operating Performance; Marsden and greenfield/JV projects; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024: pp. 17–19, Discovery; pp. 10–12, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; pp. 15–16, Our operations.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025: pp. 14–15, Organic growth pipeline; pp. 20–26, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves; Directors' Report pp. 5–8.

11

11. Complete asset and project register

This is a public factual register of names that appear in Evolution Mining's FY2021–FY2025 annual-report record. FY means the year ended 30 June. An entry records the interest reported in the relevant year; it is not a statement that the interest applied in every other year. “MRE/OR disclosure” distinguishes a declared Mineral Resource (MRE), an Ore Reserve (OR), production disclosure, and a target or study. Mineral Resources are inclusive of Ore Reserves where Evolution so states in its annual technical reporting.

Operating portfolio and principal growth projects

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Asset / projectFamily and locationFY(s) mentioned; reported interest / operatorStatus and reported recordMRE / OR / production disclosure statusEvidence locator
Cowal Gold OperationsCowal, New South Wales, about 350 km west of SydneyFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; operated by EvolutionOperating open-pit and underground gold operation. FY21 Stage G-to-H transition and lower-grade stockpile processing; FY22 underground development/IWL/Stage H work; FY23 first underground stopes; FY25 reported life to 2042 after OPC approval.Annual asset MRE/OR disclosed (31 Dec 2020–2024 technical statements); annual gold production disclosed FY21–FY25.FY21 “Operational Performance — Cowal”, “Discovery — Cowal”, Directors’ Report p.5; FY22 “Operations — Cowal”, “Discovery — Cowal”; FY23 “Operational Performance — Cowal”, “Discovery”, Tables 2–3; FY25 “Our operations”, “Our organic growth pipeline”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.5.
E42 open pitCowal; principal open-pit mining areaFY21–FY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorOperating / continuation-development area. FY21 Stage G-to-H transition; FY22–FY24 extension and OPC studies; FY25 Stage H completion and later Stage I stripping were FY26 plans.Included in Cowal asset-level MRE/OR; no separate E42 inventory in retained ledger. Production is reported at Cowal level.FY21 “Operational Performance — Cowal”; FY22 “Operations — Cowal”; FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY25 Directors’ Report p.5.
Stage GE42 open pit, CowalFY21; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorHistorical operating mining stage: FY21 report attributes lower output partly to planned Stage G-to-Stage H transition.No separately reported MRE/OR or production.FY21 “Operational Performance — Cowal”, Directors’ Report p.5.
Stage HE42 open pit, CowalFY21–FY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorOperating stage / waste-stripping area. FY21 major capital included stripping; FY22 development continued; FY25 report says mining was planned to complete in FY26.Included in Cowal asset-level MRE/OR where applicable; no separate table.FY21 Directors’ Report p.5; FY22 “Operations — Cowal”; FY25 Directors’ Report p.5.
Cowal Underground / Galway declineCowal underground, New South WalesFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorDevelopment then operating underground mine. Board approval and A$380m planned capital reported FY21; 1,129m Galway decline development FY21; 6,450m development by FY22; first stopes reported in 2H FY23.Cowal underground MRE and OR separately reported in FY22; subsequently carried within Cowal asset-level technical disclosure. Underground production disclosed at Cowal level/physical mine-data level, not as a separate annual company production line.FY21 “Operational Performance — Cowal”, “Discovery — Cowal”, Directors’ Report p.5; FY22 “Operations — Cowal”, “Discovery — Cowal”; FY23 Directors’ Report p.6.
Cowal Open Pit Continuation (OPC)Cowal open-pit continuation, New South WalesFY22–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorDevelopment / approved continuation project. Early EIA in FY22; FY23 EIS lodged and FS progressing; FY25 regulatory and Board approvals obtained. FY25 stated capital, incremental production and FY26 works remain project/forward disclosures, not FY25 output.Related to Cowal MRE/OR, but no standalone OPC MRE/OR figure is asserted here; FY23 report says remaining OPC reserves were still declared from Dec-2021 pending update.FY22 “Operations — Cowal”; FY23 “Year in Review”, Tables 2–3 notes; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, Directors’ Report p.5.
GRE46Cowal underground resource-definition areaFY21–FY22; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorResource-definition / grade-control drilling. FY21 drilling upgraded material and supported underground reserves; FY22 drilling ahead of production included GRE46.No distinct public MRE/OR stated; contributes to Cowal underground reporting only where Evolution aggregates it.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY22 “Discovery — Cowal”.
Dalwhinnie / upper DalwhinnieCowal undergroundFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorResource definition and near-mine extension. FY21 mineralisation noted open; FY22 drilling ahead of production; FY23 target in definition drilling and reported possible extension.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY22 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”.
Regal and Galway–Regal Gap ZoneCowal undergroundFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorNear-mine extension / drilling targets. FY21 drill access was established to bridge Dalwhinnie–Regal; FY23 cited as near-term underground opportunities.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”.
MannaCowal undergroundFY23; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorDefinition-drilling target.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”.
E40Cowal regional / underground contextFY21; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorEarly-stage exploration target.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”.
NikkaCowal, continuation around central fault below pitFY21; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorEarly-stage exploration target; reported as E42 continuation around the central fault.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”.
E39 copper-porphyry targetCowal, 5 km south of E42FY21–FY22; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorExploration target. FY21–FY22 drilling found anomalous copper; source says higher grades would be needed for economic success.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY22 “Discovery — Cowal”.
E41, GRE and E46 satellite pitsCowal open-pit satellite areasFY23–FY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorExploration / continuation-development areas. FY23 cited as open-pit opportunities; FY25 E46 development was a FY26 plan.No separate MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY25 Directors’ Report p.5.
TaliskerCowal, east of underground workingsFY23; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorExploration target; narrow high-grade mineralisation was reported and FY24 test work planned.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”.
Independent underground zones between E42 pit and existing underground workingsCowal, New South WalesFY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorNear-mine exploration. FY25 drilling tested potential independent zones; the report describes favourable assays/geological similarity and follow-up, not a defined deposit.No standalone MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
South CowalCowal regional, New South WalesFY23–FY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorRegional brownfield exploration. FY23 air-core anomaly/gravity and one diamond hole; FY25 follow-up was described as ongoing/FY26 work.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Western CorridorCowal regional, New South WalesFY23–FY25; within 100%-owned Cowal; Evolution operatorRegional brownfield exploration. FY23 auger programme; FY25 follow-up identified.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Cowal”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Ernest Henry OperationsCloncurry district, Queensland; 38 km north-east of CloncurryFY21–FY25; FY21 economic interest under Glencore arrangement and Glencore operator; 100% Evolution from 1 Jan 2022, Evolution reporting boundary thereafterOperating underground copper-gold mine, sublevel caving. FY21 100% future-gold/30% future-copper-and-silver revenue rights in defined LOM area; remaining interest acquisition completed FY22.Annual gold/copper production and asset MRE/OR disclosed; FY21–FY22 comparability requires economic-interest/full-ownership boundary.FY21 “Operational Performance — Ernest Henry”, Note 26, Directors’ Report p.6; FY22 “Ernest Henry”, “Business combinations”; FY23–FY25 “Our operations” / “Operational Performance” and technical statements.
Remaining Ernest Henry interest acquisitionErnest Henry, QueenslandFY21–FY22; economic-interest arrangement FY21; 100% acquired effective 1 Jan 2022Acquisition / ownership consolidation. FY22 report records full copper, silver and gold rights after acquisition.Not an MRE/OR/production item; affects reporting scope of subsequent MRE/OR and production.FY21 Note 26; FY22 “Ernest Henry”, “Business combinations”.
Ernest Henry Extension below 1,200mRL / Mine ExtensionErnest Henry underground, QueenslandFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution from FY22; operator after acquisition not separately restated in ledgerStudy and growth project. FY21 concept study/drilling completed; FY22 PFS 1,125RL–775RL in progress; FY23 PFS enabled June reserve update; FY25 feasibility study completed and reported technical/commercial viability.Asset-level copper/gold MRE/OR disclosed; FY23 extension reserve reported separately in technical record. Project itself has no separately reported production.FY21 “Operational Performance — Ernest Henry”; FY22 “Operations — Ernest Henry”, “Discovery — Ernest Henry”; FY23 Tables 6, 8–9; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, Directors’ Report p.6.
BertErnest Henry, adjacent to pit north wallFY23–FY25; 100% Evolution; operator not separately disclosedNear-mine extension / PFS target. FY23 described as open mineralisation; FY25 extensional drilling and a future PFS timetable disclosed.No separately declared Bert MRE/OR in retained ledger; FY25 drilling is not a new MRE.FY23 “Discovery — Ernest Henry”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, Directors’ Report p.6.
Ernie JuniorErnest Henry, QueenslandFY23–FY25; 100% Evolution; operator not separately disclosedNear-mine extension / resource-growth area. FY23 connected to Main orebody lower lens; FY25 drilling/step-outs described.Contributes to Ernest Henry asset MRE; no standalone MRE/OR disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Ernest Henry”, Table 6; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Main orebody / lower lensErnest Henry, QueenslandFY23; 100% EvolutionOperating/deposit growth record; FY23 reported connection with Ernie Junior and below-775mRL expansion.Part of Ernest Henry MRE/OR; no separate inventory disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Ernest Henry”, Table 6.
Depth and lateral extension targetsErnest Henry underground, QueenslandFY21–FY25; FY21 economic-interest basis, 100% Evolution from FY22; operator not separately disclosed after acquisitionResource-definition / near-mine extension programme. FY21 drilling below 1,200mRL; later drilling supported extension studies and FY25 MRE growth discussion.Reported within Ernest Henry asset MRE/OR; no separately named target inventory or production disclosed.FY21 “Operational Performance — Ernest Henry”; FY22 “Discovery — Ernest Henry”; FY25 “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”.
Corella ProjectCloncurry district, Queensland; within 45 km of Ernest HenryFY25; acquired by Evolution, area 1,220 km²; operator not disclosedGreenfield exploration project acquired from Rio Tinto Exploration.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Cloncurry North JVCloncurry district, QueenslandFY25; interest/operator not disclosed in retained ledgerGreenfield JV exploration; drilling tested geophysical anomalies beneath sedimentary cover.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Red Lake OperationsNorth-western Ontario, CanadaFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorOperating underground gold complex. Acquired Apr 2020; transformation record includes mining areas and processing assets; annual operating production disclosed.Annual asset MRE/OR disclosed; FY21 maiden JORC Red Lake inventory; FY25 model-method revision recorded.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”, “Discovery — Red Lake”, Directors’ Report p.7; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”, “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY23–FY25 “Operational Performance” / “Our operations” and technical statements.
Battle North / Bateman Gold ProjectContiguous with Red Lake, OntarioFY21–FY22; acquired by Evolution 19 May 2021; 100% interest not separately quantified in ledgerAcquisition / incorporated operating-area and processing-capacity context. FY21 acquired Bateman Gold Project and Long Canyon land package; FY22 report retains its relevance to Red Lake/Bateman reporting.FY21 Battle North MRE/OR under NI 43-101 was excluded from Evolution JORC inventory pending re-estimation; no standalone production line reported here.FY21 Note 25(b), “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY22 “Business combinations”.
Lower Red LakeRed Lake mining-area framing, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating / transformation mining area named in accelerated plan.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”, Directors’ Report p.7.
Upper CampbellRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY25; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorDevelopment then operating mining front. FY21 CYD access context; FY23 first stope ore and resource conversion/infill; FY25 access/infrastructure capital and MRE model impact.Part of Red Lake asset MRE/OR; no standalone inventory supplied.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Year in Review”, “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY25 “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.7.
Lower Campbell / Western R-Zone corridorRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorResource-definition / development area. FY21 priority drilling; FY22 corridor test; FY23 conversion/infill and future resource-definition work.Part of Red Lake asset MRE/OR; no standalone inventory supplied.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY22 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
CochenourRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY25; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating/development mining area. FY21–FY23 priority drilling and development; FY25 ore-pass replacements and footwall model effect.Part of Red Lake asset MRE/OR; no standalone inventory supplied.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”, “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY22 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY25 “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.7.
McFinleyBateman/Red Lake area, OntarioFY21–FY22; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorDevelopment / transformation mining area; FY21 named in post-Battle North plan, FY22 drilling confirmed extensions.No separate MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Campbell millRed Lake complex, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating processing asset. FY22 reported a Campbell throughput trial record; FY23 tertiary crusher installation and commissioning were reported.No MRE/OR. Production is reported at Red Lake operation level.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Year in Review”.
Red Lake millRed Lake complex, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating processing asset. FY21 transformation plan referred to the three-mill system and 2Mtpa target; FY22 mill-optimisation study assessed preferred facility use.No MRE/OR. Production is reported at Red Lake operation level.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Year in Review”.
Bateman millRed Lake complex, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating processing asset acquired with Battle North/Bateman context. FY21 transformation plan referred to the three-mill system and 2Mtpa target; FY22 mill-optimisation study assessed preferred facility use.No MRE/OR. Production is reported at Red Lake operation level.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Year in Review”.
CYD DeclineRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorDevelopment/access project. FY21 box-cut progressing; FY22 nearing completion; FY23 reported as decoupling delivery from shaft operations/accessing high-grade reserves.No separate MRE/OR or production.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Year in Review”.
HG YoungRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorMining/development area named in CYD-access and technical cut-off context.Part of Red Lake asset MRE/OR; FY23 reserve cut-off exception stated; no standalone inventory supplied.FY21 “Operational Performance — Red Lake”; FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 Tables 2–3 notes.
Deep Sulphides / Deep SulphideRed Lake, OntarioFY21–FY22; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorResource-definition / step-out target.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY22 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Twin Otter ZoneRed Lake, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorResource-definition priority.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
East Bay TrendRed Lake surface exploration, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorSurface exploration trend.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Western StratigraphyRed Lake surface exploration, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorSurface exploration target.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
SR ZoneRed Lake, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorExploration target near CYD development; follow-up planned.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Thor / ThrustRed Lake underground targets, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorUnderground exploration targets requiring further drilling.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Voss / SidequestRed Lake underground targets, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorUnderground exploration targets requiring further drilling.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
West Island (Red Lake references)Red Lake or wider Ontario context not separately resolved in retained ledgerFY21; interest/operator not separately disclosedNamed in coverage scope but retained FY21–FY25 ledgers do not give a Red Lake asset-status fact distinguishable from the separate Cue JV West Island. Kept distinct rather than merged.No Red Lake-specific MRE/OR/production disclosure identified.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake” review; annual-ledger coverage matrix.
Cochenour footwallRed Lake, OntarioFY25; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorGeological-domain/model-change area. FY25 report says it was among the largest areas affected by revised domains/estimation method.No standalone MRE/OR; affected Red Lake asset-level MRE.FY25 “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”.
Inco zone near CochenourRed Lake, OntarioFY24; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorNear-mine extension / discovery-drilling target.No standalone MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY24 “Discovery”.
MMTP and AviationRed Lake, OntarioFY22–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorOperating/development and resource-definition areas. FY22 first ore was reported from both; FY23 infill/conversion and step-out work at MMTP was reported.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY22 “Operations — Red Lake”; FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Hangingwall CorridorRed Lake, OntarioFY21; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorUnderground exploration target identified for further drilling.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Western R-Zone corridorLower Campbell, Red Lake, OntarioFY22–FY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorResource-definition / extension target.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY22 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Slate BayRed Lake regional exploration, OntarioFY23–FY25; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorRegional brownfield exploration. FY23 till anomaly follow-up; FY25 surface drilling.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Gull Rock, Black Bear, East Bear and North MineRed Lake regional exploration, OntarioFY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorRegional mapping/till-sampling areas.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Trout Bay SouthRed Lake regional exploration, OntarioFY23; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorRegional target described as a possible western continuation of the LP fault; not a reported deposit discovery.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Red Lake”.
Balmer historic tailingsRed Lake, OntarioFY25; within 100%-owned Red Lake; Evolution operatorTailings reprocessing project / technical inventory. PFS informed initial tailings MRE and OR; capital included reprocessing/paste-reticulation work.Initial FY25 tailings MRE and OR disclosed; not current mine production.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.7.
October Gold earn-in / October JV / Rideout corridorAbitibi belt, CanadaFY24–FY25; earn-in with Northern Superior reported in FY24; interest/operator not separately disclosedGreenfield exploration programme. FY24 earn-in record; FY25 field/till sampling and follow-up at Rideout corridor.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY24 “Discovery”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Mungari Operations / Mungari millKalgoorlie district, Western AustraliaFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorOperating open-pit/underground gold mining and processing hub. FY21 exceeded nameplate throughput; FY22 One Mungari integration after Kundana purchase; FY25 record quarterly throughput and expansion commissioning.Annual Mungari asset MRE/OR and annual gold production disclosed.FY21 “Operational Performance — Mungari”, Directors’ Report p.8; FY22 “Operations — Mungari”, “Discovery — Mungari”; FY23–FY25 Mungari operations/technical statements.
Mungari 4.2 / mill expansionMungari, Western AustraliaFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorStudy, approved expansion, construction and commissioning project. FY21 studies; FY22 FS; FY23 Board-approved 2.0Mtpa-to-4.2Mtpa expansion; FY25 commissioned 3 Apr 2025, while commercial production/ramp-up remained FY26.No standalone MRE/OR; supported by Mungari asset inventory. No expansion-specific FY25 production asserted.FY21 “10 years” graphic; FY22 “Operations — Mungari”; FY23 “Operational Performance — Mungari”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, Directors’ Report p.8.
Kundana OperationsKalgoorlie district, Western AustraliaFY21 subsequent to year-end; FY22–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operator after acquisitionAcquired operating / exploration district. Agreement/completion in Aug 2021; included in Mungari integration and deposit pipeline.Initially excluded from FY21 Evolution technical inventory pending re-estimation; later included in Mungari aggregate reporting where tables so present.FY21 Note 24, “Discovery — Mungari”; FY22 “Portfolio perimeter”, “Operations — Mungari”; FY23–FY25 Mungari chapters.
East Kundana JV (EKJV)Kalgoorlie district, Western AustraliaFY21 subsequent; FY22–FY25; Evolution ~51%; operator not separately disclosedEquity-interest mining/exploration area within Mungari context.Technical disclosure appears only where Mungari tables aggregate it; no separate production/MRE/OR figure claimed here.FY21 Note 24; FY22 “Portfolio perimeter”, “Discovery — Mungari”; FY23 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY25 “Our operations”.
Carbine Project / Carbine tenementsKalgoorlie district, Western AustraliaFY21 subsequent; FY22–FY25; 100% Evolution; operator not separately disclosedAcquired tenure / exploration area distinct from core Mungari operation.No standalone MRE, OR or production in retained ledger.FY21 Note 24; FY22 “Portfolio perimeter”.
West Kundana JV (WKJV)Kalgoorlie district, Western AustraliaFY21 subsequent; FY22–FY25; Evolution 75%; operator not separately disclosedEquity-interest / exploration tenure distinct from Mungari operation.No standalone MRE, OR or production in retained ledger.FY21 Note 24; FY22 “Portfolio perimeter”.
Genesis / Xmas Hangingwall LodeKundana, Kalgoorlie districtFY22–FY25; Kundana within 100%-owned Evolution portfolio; operator not separately disclosedDiscovery/near-mine resource-definition target. FY22 Genesis updated Inferred Resource; FY23 reserve-conversion/extension drilling; FY25 drilling reported.FY22 Genesis MRE: 65kt at 46.7g/t Au for 97koz (Inferred); no standalone OR disclosed. Later contributions are within Mungari aggregate MRE/OR only.FY22 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY23 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
SolomonKundana, Kalgoorlie districtFY25; Kundana within 100%-owned Evolution portfolio; operator not separately disclosedFY23 discovery (as described in FY25 ledger) / FY25 near-mine drilling target.No standalone MRE/OR disclosed; FY25 report says drilling/grade-control data including Solomon informed Mungari MRE change.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”.
ArcticKundana, Kalgoorlie districtFY25; within Evolution’s Kundana/Mungari portfolio; operator not separately disclosedExploration target with FY25 drilling results reported.No standalone MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
ParadigmMungari/Kundana district, Western AustraliaFY23–FY25; within 100%-owned Mungari portfolio; operator not separately disclosedOpen-pit confidence, capital-stripping and exploration area. FY23 drilling/stripping; FY25 new exploration campaign.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Mungari”, Directors’ Report pp.7–8; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Castle HillMungari district, Western AustraliaFY21 and FY25; within 100%-owned Mungari portfolio; operator not separately disclosedDevelopment / feed source. FY21 infill drilling; FY25 haulage began and capital funded haul road/open-pit development.No standalone MRE/OR disclosed; no standalone production table.FY21 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY25 Directors’ Report p.8.
Frog’s Leg / Rocket / BoomerMungari district, Western AustraliaFY21–FY23; within 100%-owned Mungari portfolio; operator not separately disclosedHistorical/operating-area and near-mine drilling record. FY21 depth/strike drilling; FY23 Frog’s Leg mining ceased.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY23 Directors’ Report pp.7–8.
StrzleckiKundana, Kalgoorlie districtFY23; within Evolution’s Kundana portfolio; operator not separately disclosedReserve conversion / near-mine extension drilling target.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Discovery — Mungari”.
Hornet, Golden Hind, Rubicon and PegasusEast Kundana JV, Kalgoorlie districtFY22–FY23; Evolution ~51% EKJV interest; operator not separately disclosedResource-definition / mine-sequencing targets. FY22 Mary Fault drilling at Rubicon/Hornet/Pegasus; FY23 Hornet/Golden Hind drilling for FY25 open-pit confidence.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY22 “Discovery — Mungari”; FY23 “Discovery — Mungari”.
Rayjax and JardumarMungari, Western AustraliaFY25; within 100%-owned Mungari portfolio; Evolution operatorDevelopment infrastructure: FY25 capital includes Rayjax open-pit development and Jardumar village completion.No MRE/OR or standalone production disclosed.FY25 Directors’ Report p.8.
Northparkes Operations27 km north-west of Parkes, New South WalesFY24–FY25; 80% Evolution / 20% Sumitomo Group; operator not separately disclosed in retained ledgerOperating underground/open-pit copper-gold mine, acquired from CMOC 15 Dec 2023. FY24 is partial-year ownership; FY25 full-year.MRE/OR included from FY24 in Evolution reporting on its 80% interest; gold/copper production reported at asset level.FY24 “FY24 review”, acquisition/operations sections; FY25 “Our operations”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.7.
E48 L2 Sublevel CaveNorthparkes undergroundFY24–FY25; within 80%-owned Northparkes; operator not separately disclosedStudy / execution project. FY25 PFS completed, moved to execution; first production in H1 FY26 was a target.No separately stated MRE/OR or FY25 production.FY24 Northparkes project record; FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”, Directors’ Report p.7.
E22Northparkes undergroundFY25; within 80%-owned Northparkes; operator not separately disclosedTrade-off study completed in FY25.No MRE, OR or production outcome asserted.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
E26 Lift 1 North block cave / E31 open pitNorthparkes, New South WalesFY25; within 80%-owned Northparkes; operator not separately disclosedOperating systems. FY25 E26 Lift 1 North reported fully automated; E31 mining completed and stockpile processing planned FY26.No separate MRE/OR; production reported at Northparkes operation level.FY25 Directors’ Report p.7.
Assumed gold/silver delivery obligationNorthparkes acquisition, New South WalesFY24–FY25; linked to Evolution’s 80% Northparkes acquisition; counterparty/operator not separately disclosedAcquisition-related contractual obligation, not an operating asset or project.No MRE, OR or production disclosure; it is accounted for as transaction/obligation context only.FY24 “Northparkes acquisition” / financial-report acquisition notes; FY25 “Our operations” boundary.
Major Tom and historic E51Northparkes, New South WalesFY25; within 80%-owned Northparkes; operator not separately disclosedExploration targets for shallow copper-rich open-pit opportunities.No MRE, OR or production disclosed; reported intercepts are not a resource.FY25 “Our organic growth pipeline”.
Mt Rawdon Operations / stockpiles75 km south-west of Bundaberg, QueenslandFY21–FY25; 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorOperating open-pit gold mine through FY25 transition. FY21–FY24 mining operation; mining concluded in September quarter FY25, stockpile processing continued with FY26 completion planned; closure/rehabilitation transition.Annual asset MRE/OR and production disclosed through FY25; FY25 depletion reported.FY21 Directors’ Report p.9; FY22 “Operations — Mt Rawdon”; FY23 Tables 2–3; FY25 “Our operations”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report p.8.
Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro Project (MRPH)Mt Rawdon post-mining site, QueenslandFY21–FY25; FY22 conditional 50% retention if proceeding; FY23–FY25 50% Evolution / 50% ICA Partners affiliate; operator not separately disclosedPost-mining pumped-hydro feasibility/development proposal, not operating energy asset. FY21 case-study disclosure; FY22 feasibility; FY23 Coordinated Project/EIS and engineering work; FY25 feasibility progressing and CleanCo investment announced to advance toward FID.No MRE, OR or mining production disclosure. Storage capacity/timing are project estimates or plans.FY21 “Mine Closure”; FY22 “Operations — Mt Rawdon”; FY23 Mt Rawdon/MRPH record; FY25 “Our operations”, Directors’ Report pp.2, 8.

Historical, divested and greenfield / equity-interest register

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Asset / projectFamily and locationFY(s) mentioned; reported interest / operatorStatus and reported recordMRE / OR / production disclosure statusEvidence locator
Mt CarltonQueenslandFY21–FY22; Evolution held/operated in FY21; divested effective 1 Oct 2021 (sale closed Dec 2021 in FY22 report)Historical/divested gold operation. FY21 operating production and underground/open-pit work; FY22 only three-month owned result and excluded from Group AISC from 1 Oct 2021.FY21 production disclosed; MRE/OR is historical asset family only; no current inventory asserted after divestment.FY21 “Operational Performance — Mt Carlton”, Directors’ Report p.10; FY22 “Mt Carlton”, “Portfolio perimeter”.
Western Feeder Zone, V2 Stage 4C and A39Mt Carlton, QueenslandFY21; held/operated by Evolution in FY21Historical mine-development areas: underground access, open-pit ore and decline development; A39 start was scheduled for FY22 December quarter before divestment.No standalone MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 Directors’ Report p.10.
Crush CreekNear Collinsville / southeast of Mt Carlton, QueenslandFY21; 100% Evolution from 10 Dec 2020; operator EvolutionHistorical/non-core exploration asset following Mt Carlton divestment boundary.FY21 maiden MRE disclosed; no OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Crush Creek”.
BV7, Delta, Gamma and Delta SouthCrush Creek, QueenslandFY21; within 100%-owned Crush Creek; Evolution operatorExploration / maiden-resource and follow-up-drilling areas.Crush Creek combined maiden MRE: 1.13Mt at 3.48g/t Au for 126koz; no deposit-level allocation or OR disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Crush Creek”.
CracowQueenslandFY21; divested; operator no longer applicableHistorical divestment. FY21 cash-flow disclosure records disposal proceeds; do not treat as current portfolio.No FY21 MRE/OR/production record used in this register.FY21 “Company, portfolio and reporting frame”, “Financial Performance”.
PajingoQueenslandFY21–FY25 coverage-matrix historical asset; interest/operator not disclosed in retained ledgersHistorical divestment; no FY21–FY25 operating fact in retained ledgers.No MRE/OR/production disclosed in retained ledgers.Annual-report coverage matrix; no separate ledger fact identified.
Edna MayWestern AustraliaFY21–FY25 coverage-matrix historical asset; interest/operator not disclosed in retained ledgersHistorical divestment; no FY21–FY25 operating fact in retained ledgers.No MRE/OR/production disclosed in retained ledgers.Annual-report coverage matrix; no separate ledger fact identified.
MarsdenCowal regional copper-gold deposit context, New South WalesFY21–FY25; interest/operator not separately disclosedHistorical/non-core deposit context; should not be combined with Cowal MRE.FY23 technical record discloses MRE 123.0Mt at 0.27g/t Au for 1.053Moz and 0.46% Cu for 560kt Cu; OR 65.2Mt at 0.39g/t Au for 817koz and 0.57% Cu for 371kt Cu. No production disclosed.FY21 “10 years” graphic / technical tables; FY23 Tables 2–5; FY25 MRE/OR assumptions discussion.
Murchison ProjectCentral Western Australia, near CueFY21; 80% earn-in agreement; operator not separately disclosedExploration earn-in. FY21 aircore and planned RC/diamond programme. No completion of earn-in is assumed.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Murchison”.
Cue JV / Cue ProjectWestern Australia, Musgrave Minerals areaFY21–FY24; FY21 earn-in for 75%; FY23 EVN 75% / MGV 25%; Evolution earn-in manager from 1 Jan 2022; divested to Ramelius Resources in 2H FY24Exploration JV / equity interest, then divested/historical. FY21 Lake Austin/West Island drilling; FY22 direct management and drilling; FY23 JV formation after earn-in completion; no current ownership inferred after FY24 divestment.West Island maiden FY23 Inferred MRE disclosed separately; no OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cue”; FY22 “Discovery — Cue project”; FY23 “Marsden and greenfield/JV projects”, Table 10; FY24 historical/discovery portfolio record.
West Island (Cue JV)Cue JV, Western AustraliaFY21–FY24; within EVN 75% Cue JV in FY23; operator Evolution as earn-in manager FY22, otherwise not separately disclosed; historical after FY24 Cue divestmentDiscovery / resource-definition area. FY21 high-grade zone; FY22 scale/regolith testing; FY23 maiden resource.FY23 maiden Inferred MRE 1.7Mt at 2.6g/t Au for 142koz (EVN-attributable 106.5koz); not an OR; no production.FY21 “Discovery — Cue”; FY22 “Discovery — Cue project”; FY23 Table 10; FY24 historical/discovery portfolio record.
Lake Austin, Lena and Break of DayCue JV, Western AustraliaFY21–FY23; EVN earn-in / then 75% JV as aboveExploration areas. FY21 Lake Austin drilling beneath aircore anomaly; FY23 7 km geochemical anomaly north of Lena/Break of Day.No separate MRE/OR or production disclosed.FY21 “Discovery — Cue”; FY23 “Marsden and greenfield/JV projects”.
Lake St JosephNorthern Ontario, about 200 km east of Red LakeFY22–FY24; FY23–FY24 100% Evolution; Evolution operatorGreenfield exploration package. FY22 staking; FY23 till sampling/Lidar/aeromagnetics; FY24 geochemistry prioritised two areas for FY25 sampling/mapping.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY22 “Discovery”; FY23 “Marsden and greenfield/JV projects”; FY24 “Discovery”.
Cattleman’sQueenslandFY23; interest/operator not disclosedGreenfield target. Short RC programme; no FY24 work then planned.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY23 “Marsden and greenfield/JV projects”.
Connors ArcQueenslandFY22; interest/operator not disclosedPortfolio decision-point / exploration activity named in annual report.No MRE, OR or production disclosed in retained ledger.FY22 “Discovery”.
Long CanyonNear Nevada–Utah border, United StatesFY21–FY22; acquired with Battle North; interest/operator not separately disclosedHistorical/greenfield land package associated with Battle North acquisition.No MRE, OR or production disclosed.FY21 Note 25(b); FY22 “Business combinations — Battle North”.

Section sources

Evolution Mining, FY2021 Annual Report: “Operational Performance”, “Discovery”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, Directors’ Report pp.5–10 and Notes 23–26 (pp.73–77). Evolution Mining, FY2022 Annual Report: “Operations”, “Discovery”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”, “Business combinations” and “Chief Financial Officer’s review”. Evolution Mining, FY2023 Annual Report: “Year in Review”, “Operational Performance”, “Discovery”, “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves” (Tables 2–10) and Directors’ Report pp.6–8. Evolution Mining, FY2024 Annual Report: “FY24 review”, “Operational performance”, “Discovery” and “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves”. Evolution Mining, FY2025 Annual Report: “Our operations” (pp.12–13), “Our organic growth pipeline” (pp.14–15), “Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves” (pp.20–26), and Directors’ Report pp.2, 5–8.

12

12. Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves

Reading convention and non-addition controls

FY2021–FY2025 are years ended 30 June. Evolution’s related technical inventories are generally dated 31 December of the preceding calendar year; thus FY2025’s inventory is at 31 December 2024, not at 30 June 2025. This is a record of the company’s annual technical disclosure, not a production forecast, valuation or recommendation.

Evolution states that Mineral Resources are inclusive of Ore Reserves. Consequently MRE and Ore Reserve figures must not be added. Gold and copper columns for copper-gold assets are commodity presentations of the same material, not separate inventories to sum. Annual figures retain the reported ownership, technical scope and rounding. “Not separately reported” does not mean zero.

Annual method, effective-date, price and basis ledger

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FYTechnical dateMethod and inclusion basisMRE / Ore Reserve price assumptionsFX and comparability control
FY202131 Dec 2020JORC Code 2012 and applicable listing requirements; MRE includes OR.Au A$2,000/oz / A$1,450/oz; Ag A$26/oz / A$20/oz; Cu A$9,000/t / A$6,000/t.Red Lake AUD:CAD 0.90. Battle North/Bateman and Kundana excluded pending JORC re-estimation. Ernest Henry is Evolution’s economic-interest basis, not 100% mine ownership.
FY202231 Dec 2021JORC Code 2012; MRE includes OR and excludes mined/sterilised areas.Au A$2,000/oz / A$1,450/oz; Ag A$26/oz / A$20/oz; Cu A$9,000/t / A$6,000/t.Red Lake AUD:CAD 0.90. Ernest Henry became 100% owned on 1 Jan 2022, after the inventory date. Ernest Henry’s technical reporting used US$1,300/oz Au, US$6,500/t Cu and AUD:USD 0.75. Mt Carlton sale completed 14 December 2021 (effective 1 October 2021); FY22 technical-table footnotes use 15 December.
FY202331 Dec 2022JORC Code 2012; MRE includes OR. Open-pit MRE used optimised shells; non-Ernest Henry underground MRE used MSOs; OR used detailed designs / economic tests.Au A$2,200/oz / A$1,600/oz; Ag A$26/oz / A$20/oz; Cu A$10,000/t / A$7,000/t.Red Lake AUD:CAD 0.90; full Ernest Henry ownership basis.
FY202431 Dec 2023JORC Code 2012; MRE includes OR except Northparkes was then presented excluding OR.Au A$2,500/oz / A$1,800/oz; Ag A$27.50/oz / A$25/oz; Cu A$12,000/t / A$9,000/t.Red Lake AUD:CAD 0.90. Northparkes is Evolution’s 80% attributable interest after 15 Dec 2023 acquisition.
FY202531 Dec 2024JORC Code 2012 and applicable listing requirements; all MRE includes OR. MRE uses shells/MSOs/economic shells; OR uses detailed designs/schedules producing positive NPV.Au A$3,000/oz / A$2,500/oz; Ag A$27.50/oz / A$25/oz; Cu A$12,500/t / A$11,500/t.Red Lake AUD:CAD 0.95. Mungari and Northparkes rows are Evolution’s interests.

FY2025 site-specific assumptions: Red Lake and Mungari MRE used A$3,300/oz gold; Cowal and Mt Rawdon MRE A$2,500/oz. Red Lake/Mungari OR used A$3,000/oz; Cowal OR A$1,800–A$2,000/oz; Mt Rawdon OR A$2,000/oz. Marsden was historically disclosed at A$1,800/oz Au and A$9,000/t Cu for MRE, and A$1,350/oz Au and A$6,000/t Cu for OR. These assumptions are not interchangeable between assets or years.

Five-year group technical inventory

Gold Mineral Resources

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateTonnesGradeContained goldScope note
31 Dec 2020629.0Mt1.30g/t Au26.371MozExcludes Bateman/Kundana; Ernest Henry economic-interest basis.
31 Dec 2021668.5Mt1.38g/t Au29.619MozReported portfolio at that date; full Ernest Henry ownership began after it.
31 Dec 2022677.8Mt1.39g/t Au30.343MozFull Ernest Henry ownership basis.
31 Dec 20231.1Bt0.91g/t Au32.7MozIncludes attributable Northparkes Resource.
31 Dec 20241.2Bt0.77g/t Au30MozIncludes OR; Evolution rounded the annual table.

Gold Ore Reserves

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateTonnesGradeContained goldScope note
31 Dec 2020285.31Mt1.08g/t Au9.884MozExcludes Bateman/Kundana; Ernest Henry economic-interest basis.
31 Dec 2021281.7Mt1.14g/t Au10.333MozFY2020 comparative retains different Ernest Henry reporting basis.
31 Dec 2022277.1Mt1.12g/t Au9.973MozFull Ernest Henry ownership basis.
31 Dec 2023404.3Mt0.88g/t Au11.4MozIncludes attributable Northparkes Reserve.
31 Dec 2024430Mt0.82g/t Au11MozIncludes Red Lake Balmer tailings Reserve within the Red Lake total.

Copper Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateMRE tonnes / grade / contained CuOR tonnes / grade / contained CuScope note
31 Dec 2020154.51Mt / 0.58% / 904kt79.53Mt / 0.63% / 505ktMarsden, Ernest Henry and reported Mt Carlton rows; Ernest Henry economic-interest basis.
31 Dec 2021194.4Mt / 0.74% / 1,445kt94.2Mt / 0.68% / 640ktFull ownership effective after inventory date.
31 Dec 2022217.7Mt / 0.81% / 1.767Mt99.4Mt / 0.66% / 661ktFull Ernest Henry ownership basis.
31 Dec 2023640.9Mt / 0.65% / 4.1Mt214.7Mt / 0.62% / 1.3MtIncludes attributable Northparkes.
31 Dec 2024720Mt / 0.61% / 4.4Mt220Mt / 0.62% / 1.4MtNorthparkes MRE now reported inclusive of OR.

Reported movement ledger

  • 31 December 2020: Evolution attributed group gold growth to its maiden

Red Lake JORC inventory and continuing Cowal growth. The annual report identified 929koz gold mining depletion in the MRE comparison and 920koz in the OR comparison. Bateman and Kundana were not yet in its JORC group tables.

  • 31 December 2021: Evolution reported 576koz Au / 21kt Cu in-situ MRE

depletion and 520koz Au / 21kt Cu OR depletion. Portfolio additions and the Ernest Henry boundary change prevent this being treated as a geology-only bridge from 2020.

  • 31 December 2022: Evolution reported net of FY2022 depletion +724koz gold

and +322kt copper MRE, while gold OR was -360koz and copper OR +21kt. These are company-reported changes, not a recalculated reconciliation.

  • 31 December 2023: Evolution stated the OR position allowed for 884koz gold

and 48kt copper mining depletion. Northparkes’ 80% acquisition changed group scope; it is not a five-year EVN-operated-mine comparison.

  • 31 December 2024: Evolution reported MRE gold movements of Mungari

+1.3Moz, Ernest Henry +0.4Moz, Northparkes +0.4Moz, Red Lake -4.5Moz, a minor Cowal decrease and Mt Rawdon depletion. Copper MRE rose 0.3Mt, with equal additions at Ernest Henry/Northparkes. Gold OR movements were Mungari +0.5Moz, Ernest Henry +0.1Moz and Northparkes +0.1Moz, offset by Red Lake -0.8Moz, minor Cowal decrease and Mt Rawdon depletion; copper OR rose 0.1Mt from Ernest Henry and Northparkes additions.

Asset and deposit register

Cowal — gold

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateMineral ResourceOre ReserveReported scope
31 Dec 2020290.24Mt / 1.04g/t / 9.664Moz137.87Mt / 1.04g/t / 4.593MozTotal Cowal including stockpiles; open-pit and underground components separately reported.
31 Dec 2021305.3Mt / 0.98g/t / 9.618Moz138.0Mt / 1.03g/t / 4.589MozUnderground MRE 35.7Mt / 2.41g/t / 2.77Moz; underground OR 14.4Mt / 2.31g/t / 1.07Moz.
31 Dec 2022273.3Mt / 1.01g/t Au / 8.840Moz129.5Mt / 1.04g/t Au / 4.329MozAnnual technical-table total; technical date is 31 December 2022.
31 Dec 2023285.1Mt / 0.98g/t / 8.998Moz (stockpiles 48.4Mt / 0.52g/t / 805koz; open pit 202.0Mt / 0.84g/t / 5.455Moz; underground 34.8Mt / 2.45g/t / 2.738Moz)134.6Mt / 1.03g/t / 4.463Moz (stockpiles 42.4Mt / 0.53g/t / 723koz; open pit 73.6Mt / 1.00g/t / 2.376Moz; underground 18.7Mt / 2.27g/t / 1.364Moz)Total Cowal; technical date is 31 December 2023.
31 Dec 2024280Mt / 0.98g/t / 8.9Moz140Mt / 1.01g/t / 4.4MozResource components: 51Mt stockpiles, 190Mt open pit, 38Mt underground.

Evolution described the December 2024 Cowal movement as a minor decrease; its rounded annual totals do not establish that any entire difference is depletion.

Ernest Henry — gold and copper

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateGold MREGold ORCopper MRECopper ORBasis
31 Dec 202058.70Mt / 0.61g/t / 1.143Moz32.62Mt / 0.50g/t / 525koz28.85Mt / 1.15% / 331kt13.74Mt / 0.94% / 129ktEvolution economic interest; 77% of total gold MRE and 86% of total gold OR, per Evolution.
31 Dec 202171.4Mt / 0.73g/t / 1.674Moz29.0Mt / 0.49g/t / 459koz71.4Mt / 1.24% / 885kt29.0Mt / 0.93% / 269ktUnderlying technical boundary within 0.7% Cu envelope.
31 Dec 2022Asset rows reported in annual table.Asset rows reported in annual table.Asset rows reported in annual table.Asset rows reported in annual table.First full ownership basis.
31 Dec 202397Mt / 0.76g/t / 2.4Moz75Mt / 0.44g/t / 1.1Moz97Mt / 1.30% / 1.3Mt75Mt / 0.76% / 560ktTotal Ernest Henry underground row.
31 Dec 2024110Mt / 0.77g/t / 2.8Moz78Mt / 0.46g/t / 1.2Moz110Mt / 1.26% / 1.4Mt78Mt / 0.76% / 600ktTotal Ernest Henry underground row.

Evolution attributed the December 2024 MRE increase of 0.37Moz Au and 130kt Cu to depth/lateral drilling and Bert extension drilling. Gold and copper columns are not additive; both describe the same copper-gold material.

Red Lake — gold and Balmer tailings

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateMineral ResourceOre ReserveControl
31 Dec 202047.81Mt / 7.19g/t / 11.053Moz13.16Mt / 6.90g/t / 2.929MozMaiden JORC estimate; Bateman excluded.
31 Dec 202153.6Mt / 6.82g/t / 11.742Moz17.2Mt / 1.33g/t / 736kozMRE table separately identifies Red Lake and Bateman underground components.
31 Dec 202260.4Mt / 6.35g/t Au / 12.342Moz13.0Mt / 6.90g/t Au / 2.878MozAnnual technical-table total; technical date is 31 December 2022.
31 Dec 202355.1Mt / 6.56g/t Au / 11.631Moz12.4Mt / 6.87g/t Au / 2.748Moz (Probable)Total Red Lake annual row; technical date is 31 December 2023.
31 Dec 202447Mt / 4.79g/t / 7.2Moz, incl. tailings 2.5Mt / 1.74g/t / 140koz14Mt / 4.20g/t / 2.0Moz, incl. tailings 1.3Mt / 1.60g/t / 68kozBalmer tailings are within Red Lake, not an additional mine.

Evolution said the FY2025 MRE decrease was primarily from refined geological domains and estimation method aligned with drilling/reconciliation; Upper Campbell and Cochenour footwall were major affected areas. The 0.8Moz OR decrease was separately reported alongside the initial Balmer tailings OR after a PFS. Neither statement supports calling the MRE change pure depletion.

Mungari, Kundana and EKJV — gold

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateMineral ResourceOre ReserveReporting boundary
31 Dec 202049.07Mt / 1.39g/t / 2.186Moz9.98Mt / 1.41g/t / 454kozPre-Kundana group table.
31 Dec 202176.1Mt / 2.00g/t / 4.902Moz20.6Mt / 1.86g/t / 1.234MozFalcon was expressly excluded from Mungari MRE; it cannot be imported from another disclosure.
31 Dec 202297.5Mt / 1.70g/t Au / 5.338Moz24.3Mt / 1.58g/t Au / 1.238MozAnnual technical-table total; Evolution interest / deposit scope retained.
31 Dec 2023125.8Mt / 1.45g/t Au / 5.870Moz (stockpiles 3.1Mt / 0.60g/t / 59koz; open pit 103.9Mt / 0.98g/t / 3.273Moz; underground 18.8Mt / 4.20g/t / 2.538Moz)37.4Mt / 1.33g/t Au / 1.595Moz (stockpiles 1.1Mt / 0.83g/t / 28koz; open pit 33.2Mt / 1.05g/t / 1.121Moz; underground 3.1Mt / 4.40g/t / 445koz)Evolution interest; technical date is 31 December 2023.
31 Dec 2024170Mt / 1.31g/t / 7.2Moz51Mt / 1.30g/t / 2.1MozMRE: stockpiles 3.7Mt / 0.64g/t / 77koz; OP 150Mt / 0.93g/t / 4.4Moz; UG 19Mt / 4.45g/t / 2.6Moz. OR: stockpiles 3.7Mt / 0.62g/t / 74koz; OP 43Mt / 1.04g/t / 1.4Moz; UG 4.2Mt / 4.54g/t / 610koz.

Evolution attributed the 1.3Moz December 2024 MRE increase to price/cost optimisation, mainly open-pit additions, and drilling/grade-control data, including Genesis and Solomon. It reported a 0.51Moz OR increase after 0.15Moz mining depletion and LOM cost/modifying-factor updates. Genesis and Solomon are contributors to Mungari, not additional Mungari totals.

Mt Rawdon — gold

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateMineral ResourceOre ReserveStatus
31 Dec 202050.66Mt / 0.54g/t / 885koz20.08Mt / 0.62g/t / 398kozOperating-mine inventory.
31 Dec 202139.2Mt / 0.50g/t / 630koz15.7Mt / 0.59g/t / 300kozOperating-mine inventory.
31 Dec 202228.8Mt / 0.52g/t Au / 478koz10.9Mt / 0.61g/t Au / 216kozAnnual technical-table total; technical date is 31 December 2022.
31 Dec 20239.5Mt / 0.44g/t Au / 134koz5.2Mt / 0.59g/t Au / 100kozAnnual technical-table total; technical date is 31 December 2023.
31 Dec 20245.0Mt / 0.30g/t / 48koz0.98Mt / 0.48g/t / 15kozDepletion; mine ceased in FY2025, while stockpile processing continued as transition activity.

Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro is a distinct 50%-owned post-mining project, excluded from mine Resources and Reserves.

Mt Carlton — historical, while held

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateGold MRE / ORCopper MRE / ORBoundary
31 Dec 20209.53Mt / 1.26g/t / 387koz; 6.43Mt / 0.81g/t / 168koz2.69Mt / 0.49% / 13kt; 0.62Mt / 0.74% / 5ktIncludes reported silver-rich A39 AuEq treatment where applicable.
31 Dec 2021Retained in annual inventory table.Retained in annual inventory table.Sale completed 14 December 2021, effective 1 October 2021; FY22 technical-table footnotes use 15 December.
FY2023–FY2025Not current portfolio reporting.Not separately reported.Do not carry forward its historical values.

Northparkes — attributable gold and copper after acquisition

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateGold MRE / ORCopper MRE / ORBasis
31 Dec 2023420Mt / 0.19g/t / 2.6Moz; 400Mt / 0.88g/t / 11Moz420Mt / 0.55% / 2.3Mt; 210Mt / 0.62% / 1.3MtEvolution 80% interest; FY2024 MRE presentation excluded OR.
31 Dec 2024480Mt / 0.19g/t / 3.0Moz; 430Mt / 0.82g/t / 11Moz480Mt / 0.51% / 2.4Mt; 220Mt / 0.62% / 1.4MtEvolution 80% interest; MRE is now inclusive of OR. MRE components: SP 5.8Mt / 0.33g/t / 19koz, OP 16Mt / 0.21g/t / 33koz, UG 460Mt / 0.52g/t / 2.4Moz.

Northparkes has no FY2021–FY2023 Evolution-owned mine series. Its gold and copper tables are different views of copper-gold material and cannot be added.

Marsden — separately reported copper-gold project

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Technical dateGold MRE / ORCopper MRE / ORControl
31 Dec 2020122.97Mt / 0.27g/t / 1.053Moz; 65.17Mt / 0.39g/t / 817koz122.97Mt / 0.46% / 560kt; 65.17Mt / 0.57% / 371ktGold-only and copper-only presentation of the same copper-gold project.
31 Dec 2021123.0Mt / 0.27g/t / 1.053Moz; 65.2Mt / 0.39g/t / 817koz123.0Mt / 0.46% / 560kt; 65.2Mt / 0.57% / 371ktDo not add gold and copper columns or combine Marsden with Cowal.
Later yearsSeparately carried only where Evolution’s annual tables show it.Separately carried only where Evolution’s annual tables show it.FY2025 gives historical Marsden assumptions, not permission to treat it as Cowal Reserve.

Exception and double-count checklist

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

ItemRequired treatment
MRE versus ORMRE includes OR; never add them.
Ernest Henry and Northparkes Au/CuDo not add gold and copper table presentations; same copper-gold material.
Ernest Henry 2020 vs laterEconomic-interest reporting changes to 100% ownership; no geology-only bridge.
Red Lake Balmer tailingsComponent within Red Lake totals; do not add it a second time.
Red Lake Upper Campbell / CochenourFY2025 model/estimation changes are reported technical causes, not assumed depletion.
Mungari Genesis/SolomonNamed contributors to Mungari update, not standalone additions to Mungari total.
EKJV FalconExplicitly excluded from Mungari MRE table; no imported external number.
Mt CarltonHistorical after the sale completed 14 December 2021 (effective 1 October 2021); FY22 technical-table footnotes use 15 December; excluded from later current-portfolio comparisons.
Mt Rawdon Pumped HydroSeparate 50% project; no MRE/OR inclusion.
MarsdenSeparate copper-gold project; never combine with Cowal.

13

13. Sustainability, safety, people, community and environment

Reporting boundary and how to read this record

Evolution’s sustainability disclosures are company disclosures for a changing operating portfolio, not a single like-for-like dataset. FY2021 includes Cowal, Ernest Henry on the then-reported economic-interest basis, Red Lake, Mungari, Mt Rawdon and Mt Carlton. The remaining Ernest Henry interest was acquired in FY2022; Mt Carlton was divested in FY2022; and Northparkes entered the portfolio on 15 December 2023, so its FY2024 information covers only Evolution’s post-acquisition period. Sustainability reporting may use an operated-site boundary that is different from a financial ownership percentage. These changes need to be kept in mind when reading the annual trend below.

The record reports metrics and management statements as Evolution presented them. A lower incident rate, a completed action, a disclosed assurance activity or a company statement that no material adverse incident was known does not demonstrate that every hazard, impact, compliance obligation or future outcome was eliminated.

Health, safety and wellbeing

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

Financial year ended 30 JuneReported recordBoundary and caution
FY2021Group total recordable injury frequency rate (TRIF) was 9.6, compared with 6.8 at 30 June 2020. Evolution reported zero fatalities. It named proactive reporting, training, field leadership/interactions and action close-outs as safety initiatives, and said operations prepared safety-improvement plans.The company’s FY2022 objective to reduce TRIF by 12.5% was a target, not an FY2021 outcome.
FY2022Group TRIF was 10.66, including six months of full Ernest Henry ownership. Evolution reported injury severity down 34% year on year, proactive hazard reporting up 84%, and 100% of material and critical actions closed to target. Mungari’s TRIF was reported as 60% lower than at 30 June 2021.The composition of the portfolio and the Ernest Henry reporting basis changed during the comparison period.
FY2023Evolution reported TRIF of 8.6, a 19% reduction from 10.66; proactive hazard reporting rose 17%; and no fatalities were reported.The reported comparison is the company’s group metric, not a site-by-site causal explanation.
FY2024Group TRIF was 7.7 at 30 June 2024, described as about 13% lower than FY2023 after adjustment for Northparkes’ trailing-12-month metrics. Evolution reported completion of all material and critical actions in its leading safety metrics.Northparkes was acquired in December 2023; this is not a full-year Evolution ownership comparison for that operation.
FY2025Group TRIF was 4.98, described by Evolution as its lowest on record and 35% below FY2024. Site TRIFs were Cowal 4.5, Ernest Henry 4.9, Northparkes 7.2, Red Lake 4.1, Mungari 5.9 and Mt Rawdon 4.2. The company said all material and critical safety actions due were closed at year-end.The individual rates are reported site metrics and should not be used to infer severity, causation or legal compliance at a site.

Evolution’s FY2021 report also described COVID-19 risk-management arrangements, including travel restrictions, distancing, changes to transport and site access/screening, flexible work and vaccination support. It said COVID-19 had not had a material operational impact to that date, while FY2022 recorded high absenteeism from regulatory isolation requirements and continued use of site and Group protocols.

The FY2024 annual report disclosed two ongoing work-health-and-safety enforcement matters: a contractor arm fracture after a guarding breach at Mungari, and an enforceable undertaking concerning a Northparkes worker-burn/empty-IBC small-fire event that occurred before Evolution acquired Northparkes. FY2025 still described those two matters as ongoing and stated that there was no other significant government enforcement action in that year, excluding matters under investigation. This is a disclosure of status in those annual reports; it is not a finding on responsibility or outcome.

People, culture and workforce

In FY2021 Evolution reported 87% employee retention, against an 87% target, and described graduate, apprentice and vacation pathways. In FY2022, 30% of graduate hires were female and 72% of employment across operations was local. FY2023 reported 100% completion of mandatory employee training requirements, 18.4% female representation and 6% Indigenous employee representation. FY2024 reported 19% female employees and 6.8% Indigenous employee representation.

For FY2025, Evolution reported 89% employee retention; women represented 21% of employees, which the company described as 10% above FY2024; Board female representation was 37.5%; and Executive Leadership Team female representation was 33% at the reporting date. Its workforce disclosures encompass wellbeing and mental health, fatigue and transport safety, hazardous chemicals, inclusion, attraction and retention, training, graduate and mentoring programmes, employee relations and non-discrimination. These descriptions record programmes and reported participation measures, not an independent assessment of effectiveness.

Community, First Nations, cultural heritage and supply chain

Evolution identified local community and First Nations relationships as material to its social licence. Its FY2021 report described engagement with First Nation partners and cultural-heritage management/review processes, seven new Shared Value projects, and A$129.8 million contribution to local/regional businesses and organisations, including A$100.4 million direct local-organisation spend. Named FY2021 examples included work with Wiradjuri Condobolin Corporation/Galari Agricultural Company and Shared Spirits activity with Red Lake First Nation partners.

FY2022 reported A$3.5 million direct community investment, 9% above FY2021, and A$2.38 million committed to six Shared Value projects. It named the Galari Agricultural Company and Gidarjil Murra Wolka Creations Indigenous Art business as First Nation Partner Shared Value Projects. The Mt Perry Summit Walk upgrade was reported to have provided training to 15 Gidarjil Indigenous trainees, with four trainees engaged for a two-year Certificate of Agriculture. The same annual report reported A$2.03 billion contribution to Australian and Canadian economies, A$164 million to local/regional businesses and organisations, and A$133 million direct local spend.

FY2023 reported zero reportable cultural-heritage incidents, A$261 million in taxes and royalties, and A$1.75 billion in payments to 3,629 active suppliers. Evolution said it issued 125 human-rights/modern-slavery questionnaires to medium- and high-risk suppliers; disclosed assessments had not identified modern-slavery practices, while ongoing monitoring continued. It also described grievance mechanisms and whistleblower protections at operations.

FY2024 reported A$2.7 billion contribution to Australian and Canadian economies and A$419 million to local/regional businesses and organisations, including A$353 million direct local-organisation spend. It described systems for cultural heritage, Indigenous outcomes, reconciliation, land and resource rights, consultation, community investment, grievances and local employment/procurement. Its stakeholder-perception work returned a “High Approval” social-licence result according to the company; this is Evolution’s stated result, not an external conclusion reproduced by this report.

FY2025 reported A$3.7 billion contribution to Australian and Canadian economies, A$505 million to local/regional businesses including A$455 million direct local-organisation spend, A$5.3 million direct community investment, and A$262 million in taxes and royalties to Australian and Canadian governments. The company stated that group and site functions supported First Nations and social responsibility, with cultural-heritage and community-engagement principles, policies and procedures, and that it committed to implement a Reconciliation Plan. Its Directors identified inadequate management of First Nations and local-community expectations as a risk that could lead to dissatisfaction, reputational harm and disruption to consultation, production or exploration. That is a risk disclosure, not a statement that such disruption occurred.

Red Lake-specific agreements, consultation and permitting matters are retained in the Red Lake section of this report only when disclosed there. This sustainability section does not convert community-engagement processes into a conclusion about consent, rights, legal status or social impact.

Climate, energy and emissions

In July 2021, Evolution announced a commitment to reduce Scope 1 and 2 greenhouse-gas emissions 30% by 2030 and to reach net zero by 2050, using FY2020 as the stated baseline. These are company commitments, not results achieved in FY2021. The company referenced NGER and NPI reporting for Australian operations, equivalent Canadian reporting, and GRI- and TCFD-aligned reporting.

FY2022 reported a 7% improvement in carbon-emissions intensity per tonne mined from the FY2020 baseline. FY2023 reported an 11% reduction in absolute Scope 1 and 2 emissions versus FY2020 and described Cowal’s long-term power purchase agreement as a pathway toward the stated 2030 target. The annual report also described TCFD and GRI use, a TNFD v0.4 gap/alignment exercise, NGER/NPI reporting for Australian operations, Canadian reporting, and assurance for NPI and GHG submissions alongside environmental and social audits.

FY2024 contains two different group-emissions progress figures: the overview referred to a roughly 12% reduction against the adjusted FY2020 baseline, while the Directors’ Report referred to approximately 14.3%, subject to external validation and delivery of the complete FY2024 dataset. The figures are retained as disclosed rather than reconciled here. The company attributed stated FY2024 progress to Cowal’s solar-farm PPA and energy-efficiency measures, while its sustainability discussion covered Scope 1–3 reporting, renewable sourcing, the Safeguard Mechanism, electrification/efficiency and planned emissions pathways.

FY2025 reported an estimated market-based Scope 1 and 2 reduction of about 17% against FY2020 after later inclusion of corporate/exploration data and a full assessment; the Directors’ Report gave a preliminary figure of about 16%. Evolution said much of the Scope 2 reduction related to Cowal’s NSW solar-farm PPA, and that a similar PPA began at Northparkes in FY2025. It also disclosed voluntary large-scale generation certificate allocation/surrender to correct a previously identified market-based emissions miscalculation for FY2023 and FY2024. The FY2025 metric is not a Scope 3 result.

The FY2025 report described qualitative climate risk/opportunity scenario work at Ernest Henry and Northparkes and a portfolio exposure assessment. It identified extreme weather, water/resource shortage, rainfall and storm-pattern change, and policy/economic/market transition factors as exposure categories. Planned FY2026 work remains a plan, not an FY2025 outcome. Evolution also stated that it had reported GRI-aligned ESG information since FY2021 and TCFD-aligned information since FY2020, undertook FY2025 ASRS assurance-readiness work with PwC, and planned to transition climate references toward IFRS/ASRS disclosures.

Water, tailings, waste, biodiversity, rehabilitation and closure

Water management is material across the portfolio. Evolution reported a 25% increase in water reuse in FY2021. In FY2022, the annual-report achievement page reported freshwater demand per dry tonne milled down 42% versus FY2020 while the sustainability snapshot reported a 43% reduction. The source discrepancy is preserved; it is not silently normalised. FY2025 reported freshwater-use intensity improved by about 28% versus FY2020.

The annual reports identify environmental management covering air, water, noise, land, waste, tailings, flora/fauna, biodiversity, rehabilitation and closure. FY2021 reported 323 hectares rehabilitated; FY2022 reported 752 hectares; and FY2025 reported management of 1,025 hectares of rehabilitated land. These annual figures are reported measures, not a harmonised cumulative total. FY2024’s audited financial-report discussion recorded a A$492 million rehabilitation provision, while the Directors’ Report recorded A$609.8 million total provisions; the reports give different scopes and the amounts are not interchangeable.

Evolution reported nine tailings facilities globally in FY2021. Cowal IWL construction and Mt Rawdon tailings-storage-facility buttress/lift activity were named capital items that year. FY2023 identified tailings management as material and named Cowal’s IWL tailings facility as a capital project. FY2024 reported management approaches for tailings, waste/effluents, air quality, water, biodiversity/land use, closure and rehabilitation. FY2025 stated that all operations used tailings-management approaches based on GISTM, ANCOLD 2019 and CDA 2013 guidance, including climate change, stakeholder engagement, emergency management, communities, receiving environment, dam safety and post-mine land use. These are reported management frameworks, not a certification by this report.

The FY2025 record identifies Mt Rawdon as an operational closure transition. Gold mining concluded in the September quarter of FY2025; stockpile processing continued and was scheduled for completion in FY2026. The Mt Rawdon Pumped Hydro proposal remains a separate 50%-owned feasibility/FID-stage project, not an operating renewable-energy asset or a completed mine-closure outcome. Earlier annual reports also discussed pumped-hydro and post-mining transformation only as studies/case disclosures, subject to approvals, funding, partners and construction.

Environmental compliance, governance, assurance and disclosed risk record

FY2023’s Directors’ Report stated that the Directors were not aware of an environmental incident with material adverse impact on the overall business. Separately, it disclosed one Level III environmental event: a Mt Rawdon penalty infringement notice exceeding US$10,000, connected with non-compliance during extended unseasonal rainfall late in 2022. Evolution stated that no environmental harm resulted and that no other formal enforcement action occurred in FY2023. The report also noted one Level III environmental event in FY2022, four in FY2021/FY2020, eight in FY2019 and nine in FY2018. This historical series is reported disclosure, not a conclusion on the severity or adequacy of controls.

The FY2024 Directors’ Report stated that directors were not aware of sustainability incidents with materially adverse impact on the overall business. In FY2025, the company reported zero bribery/corruption cases and two whistleblower complaints, all investigated and addressed. It described its sustainability-assurance programme as completed on time/to plan for all scheduled operations, applying first-, second- and third-line-of-defence processes and a third-party review of methodology/approach. Evolution also stated that 20% of annual STIP was linked to specified sustainability goals, including safety/risk KPI outcomes and decarbonisation-related strategic imperatives, and that sustainability-metric data for STIP would receive third-party audit validation.

Across the five reports, Evolution described Board Risk and Sustainability Committee oversight, management review, internal audit, Audit Committee and external auditor review. FY2025 described site performance monitoring at least monthly, leadership review monthly, committee review at least three times a year and Board review as required. Governance descriptions, audit activity and assurance-readiness work do not make this report an audit or assurance engagement.

The Directors’ disclosed risk set includes environmental and industrial incidents; unusual geology; equipment/material availability; pit-wall failure; rock bursts; seismic events; cave-ins; floods, fire and weather; uncertainty in production/cost estimates; permits and regulatory compliance affecting safety, environment, human rights, heritage, water, waste, rehabilitation and biodiversity; climate transition and physical risks; and First Nations/community relationships. Evolution’s reports state that controls do not guarantee the absence of an incident, fine or civil liability. These are company-disclosed risks, not predictions or allegations by MII Research.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining FY2021 Annual Report — Sustainability snapshot; Safety, Health and Wellbeing; Climate Change; Water Management; Tailings; Mine Closure; Community and Cultural Heritage; Governance and Compliance; Directors’ Report, Material Risks.
  • Evolution Mining FY2022 Annual Report — FY22 achievements and Sustainability Snapshot (reported p. 8 and p. 45); Executive Chair’s Report; Climate Change; Material Business Risks.
  • Evolution Mining FY2023 Annual Report — Sustainability Report, “FY23 Sustainability Snapshot”, climate, water, tailings and closure disclosures; Directors’ Report, Environmental Regulation and Performance and Material Business Risks.
  • Evolution Mining FY2024 Annual Report — Sustainability Report pp. 33–124; Directors’ Report pp. 2 and 11–13; Independent Auditor’s Report pp. 93–95.
  • Evolution Mining FY2025 Annual Report — Sustainability disclosures pp. 140–152; Directors’ Report pp. 2 and 10–12; operation pages for site TRIF and Mt Rawdon closure status.

14

14. Financial statements, capital allocation and company-disclosed risks

Five-year financial and operating ledger

This table preserves the labels used by the annual reports. Statutory profit is not interchangeable with underlying profit, and operating-mine cash flow is not the same measure as consolidated operating cash flow. AISC is non-IFRS and portfolio scope changed during the period.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FY ended 30 JuneGold / copper production as reportedRevenueStatutory profit measureUnderlying measureOperating-mine cash flowCapital investmentAISC / scope note
2021680,788 oz gold; 21,361 t copperA$1,864.1mStatutory NPAT A$345.3mUnderlying NPAT A$354.3mA$937.3mA$379.8m (A$105.7m sustaining; A$274.1m mine development)A$1,215/oz
2022640,275 oz goldA$2,064.9mStatutory NPAT A$323.3mUnderlying NPAT A$274.7mA$893.3mA$606.4m (A$147.1m sustaining; A$459.3m mine development)A$1,259/oz; Mt Carlton excluded from 1 October 2021; 100% Ernest Henry included from 1 January 2022
2023651,155 oz gold; 47,348 t copperA$2,226.9mStatutory NPAT A$163.5mUnderlying NPAT A$205.0mA$944.1mA$798.0m (A$198.0m sustaining; A$600.0m major)A$1,450/oz
2024716,700 oz gold; 67,862 t copperA$3,215.8mStatutory NPAT A$422.3mUnderlying NPAT A$481.8m; underlying EBITDA A$1,513.4mA$1.541bnA$739.6m (A$209.0m sustaining; A$530.6m major)A$1,477/oz; Northparkes includes only 6.5 months under Evolution ownership
2025750,512 oz gold; 76,261 t copperA$4.351bnProfit attributable to members A$926.169m; statutory EBITDA A$2.161bnUnderlying NPAT A$958.204m; underlying EBITDA A$2.207bnA$2.288bnA$1.092bn (A$222.897m sustaining; A$869.425m major)A$1,653/oz full key-results table; A$1,572/oz continuing operations excluding Mt Rawdon in highlights

Consolidated balance-sheet and cash-flow disclosures retained in the annual-report record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.

FY ended 30 JuneTotal assetsCash / cash movementTotal liabilities / debt and liquidity disclosureConsolidated cash-flow disclosure
2021A$3,957.0mCash and cash equivalents A$160.062m; net cash movement negative A$211.894m; cash and cash equivalents decreased A$212.530m after FXTotal liabilities A$1,422.1mOperating A$757.008m; investing negative A$724.115m; financing negative A$244.787m
2022A$6,630.1mThe retained FY22 ledger records acquisition/divestment cash flows but does not retain a single year-end cash figure hereTotal liabilities A$3,376.1m; finance cost A$49.3m, including A$43.1m interestCash paid: Kundana A$390.9m; remaining Ernest Henry interest A$809.0m; cash received for Mt Carlton A$30.3m
2023A$6,752.4mCash/equivalents decreased A$526.3mTotal liabilities A$3,457.5m; the report separately lists drawn facilities and US private placementsNet financing outflow A$226.3m, including Facility A drawdown A$55m, Facility B repayment A$120m and Facility E repayment A$50m
2024A$8,818.8mCash A$403.3m; net cash inflow A$360.2m; cash and cash equivalents increased A$357.2m from A$46.1m after FXNet interest-bearing liabilities A$1,923.6m; liquidity A$928.3m; total provisions A$609.8mOperating A$1.2814bn; investing negative A$1.5079bn; financing inflow A$586.6m
2025Not reproduced as a matching total in the retained ledgerGroup cash flow A$787mGearing 15%; do not derive cash or debt from gearingA matching consolidated operating/investing/financing cash-flow set is not reproduced in the retained ledger

The entries marked as not reproduced are source-boundary statements: they do not mean that the audited financial statements omitted the information, only that this report section does not invent values absent from the retained annual-report ledger used for this assembly.

Capital allocation, liquidity and distributions

  • Acquisitions and divestments: FY21 Battle North cash consideration was A$355.790m; FY22 cash-flow disclosures show A$390.9m paid for Kundana, A$809.0m for the remaining Ernest Henry interest and A$30.3m received for Mt Carlton. FY24 Northparkes financial-statement disclosures include A$553.8m net cash outflow, A$50.9m financing stamp duty and a A$684.9m mine-property addition. These figures arise from different transaction/accounting views and are not summed here as a common purchase-price series.
  • Debt and liquidity: At FY21, Evolution disclosed A$145m drawn on a A$360m revolving facility, a A$570m fully drawn term loan and A$440m undrawn term loan. FY23 disclosures listed A$55m drawn on Facility A, A$570m Facility B, A$440m Facility E and several US private-placement instruments. At FY24, net interest-bearing liabilities were A$1,923.6m and liquidity A$928.3m. FY25 reported gearing at 15%, but the retained annual-report ledger does not state a matching FY25 cash/debt balance in the cited summary; it should not be inferred from gearing alone.
  • Cash-flow distinction: FY21 consolidated operating cash flow was A$757.008m, versus A$937.3m operating mine cash flow. FY24 consolidated operating cash flow was A$1.2814bn, versus A$1.541bn operating mine cash flow. The different figures are reported under different definitions and should remain distinct.
  • Rehabilitation and other provisions: FY21 liabilities increased partly because of recognition of Ernest Henry/Battle North rehabilitation obligations. FY22 reported rehabilitation/closure provisions among balance-sheet drivers. FY24 Directors' Report total provisions were A$609.8m, including Northparkes rehabilitation recognition; the auditor's A$492m rehabilitation-provision key-audit-matter figure was a different scope. No legal conclusion about sufficiency is drawn from these disclosures.
  • Dividends: FY21 paid A$273.4m and proposed a subsequent 5.0 cents/share final dividend. FY22 paid A$146.6m. FY23 declared after year end a 2.0 cents/share final dividend estimated A$36.7m. FY24 paid A$76.5m and declared after year end a 5.0 cents/share final dividend estimated A$99.3m. FY25 declared a full-year 20 cents/share/A$400m distribution, including a 13.0 cents/share final dividend payable after year end. The company stated an intention, where possible, to target dividends around 50% of group cash flow; that statement is policy, not a guaranteed distribution formula.
  • Hedging / selling-price disclosure: FY21 specified delivery commitments at fixed prices in Australia and Canada. FY25 disclosed 50,000 hedged gold ounces at A$3,140/oz, alongside achieved selling prices A$4,300/oz gold, A$50/oz silver and A$14,470/t copper. These are annual-report disclosures, not price forecasts or an assessment of hedging performance.

Company-disclosed risks — not predictions

The Directors' Reports describe the following risk categories. Their inclusion does not assert that a loss, breach or adverse event occurred in FY21–FY25.

  • Metal prices and currency: gold, silver and copper price and exchange-rate movements may affect revenue, margins, project feasibility and the timing/continuity of exploration or development.
  • Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves: estimates depend on geological interpretation and sampling. Actual geology/production can differ; resources may not convert to reserves; and price/cost changes can affect economic status.
  • Reserve replacement and exploration: reserve replacement depends on exploration, expansion, delineation, discovery and acquisitions. Exploration is described as speculative and may not succeed.
  • Operating, technical and insurance hazards: disclosures name environmental incidents, unusual geological conditions, equipment/material availability, pit-wall failures, rock bursts, seismic events, cave-ins, weather, flood and fire. The reports state that insurance may not cover every loss.
  • Production and cost variability: stated inputs include grade, tonnage, dilution, metallurgy, mine sequencing, mine-plan changes, weather/water/flood, labour availability/industrial action, waste-to-ore ratios, consumables, inflation and foreign exchange.
  • Permitting, regulation and closure: requirements may cover safety, environment, human rights, heritage, stakeholders, water, waste, rehabilitation and biodiversity. The company states that delays or compliance failures could affect operations.
  • Climate and transition: disclosed exposure areas include energy/emissions, water security, extreme weather/health events and transition conditions such as law, reputation, technology, market change and shareholder activism.
  • Community, First Nations and cultural heritage: the Directors identify inadequate management of First Nations/local-community expectations as capable of affecting consultation, production or exploration. This is a disclosed risk statement, not a finding about any particular community relationship.
  • Forward-looking statements: the FY25 report says forward-looking statements carry known and unknown risks including prices, foreign exchange, input costs/demand, exploration/development, permitting, reserve/grade, political/social/regulatory settings, weather, workforce/industrial relations and litigation. It says it does not undertake to update them except as legally required.

Section sources

  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2021, Financial Performance, Capital Investment, Financing and Taxation; Directors' Report, printed pp. 11–15; Notes 23–26, printed pp. 73–77.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2022, CFO Review — Financial Performance, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, Capital Investment and Financing; FY22 Achievements.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2023, Financial Record, Capital Structure and Cash Flow; Directors' Report — Profit Overview and Material Business Risks, printed pp. 3–13.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2024, Directors' Report — Key Results, Profit Overview, Balance Sheet, Cash Flow, Dividends and Material Business Risks, printed pp. 1–14; Independent Auditor's Report, printed pp. 93–95.
  • Evolution Mining Annual Report 2025, About this Report, printed p. 2; Appendix 4E, printed p. 29; Directors' Report — Key Results, Capital, Dividends and Material Business Risks, printed pp. 1–13.

15

15. Primary sources, AI method and reader notice

Primary documents and links are consolidated in the terminal Section sources and primary documents block. Evolution Mining’s official Reports Centre presents and downloads the annual-report files; this report does not expose delivery-host identifiers. Elsewhere, the report uses compact section-level citations so readers can locate the relevant annual-report title, printed page range and heading without exposure to private provenance. A citation identifies the document location from which a statement was derived; it does not make the statement independently audited by MII Research.

Active and extensive AI use

MII Research actively and extensively used AI systems in the research and production process, including evidence extraction from public filings, comparison across reporting periods, organisation of source facts, calculation checking, drafting, translation and explanatory visual preparation where used. Human review was directed at source selection, chronology, numerical presentation, public wording and the separation of reported facts from plans, targets, studies and risks. AI use is not concealed and is central to the scalable production of this company-research record.

Scope, limitations and no-advice notice

This is a factual, descriptive company-research record for general informational and educational use. It is not financial, investment, legal, tax or accounting advice; not an offer, solicitation or recommendation to buy, sell or hold a security; and not a valuation, target-price, earnings forecast, investment thesis or suitability assessment. It does not assess whether any security is appropriate for any person.

Information is drawn from public sources that were considered reliable as of the report’s stated date. Public documents can be amended, superseded, incomplete, ambiguous, differently scoped or affected by later events. Despite reasonable review, AI-system and source-material limitations can leave errors, omissions, transcription mistakes, translation issues, classification mistakes, numerical inconsistencies or contextual gaps. Historical comparison can also be distorted by changes in ownership, reporting perimeter, accounting, methodology, technical-estimate dates or restatements. Readers should open the primary sources, check current company disclosures and obtain independent professional advice before making any decision.

MII Research does not audit, assure, certify or independently verify Evolution Mining, its subsidiaries, its operations, the cited reports, technical estimates, sustainability metrics, accounting information or legal compliance. No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made about accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency, availability, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or the absence of error. This material must not be the sole basis for a business, investment or other decision.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, MII Research disclaims liability for loss or damage arising from use of, reliance on or inability to use this report, including direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity and investment loss. Nothing in this notice excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited. This notice does not create legal immunity and does not replace legal advice.

Corrections and transformative-use note

If a reader identifies a suspected factual, numerical, temporal or citation error, they may submit it through the MII Research blog contact channel with the relevant primary-source reference. MII Research may review the cited material and amend the report where warranted; a correction process is not a promise of immediate update or continuous monitoring.

This report is a transformative analytical summary: it selects, organises, compares and explains reported facts across five annual-report periods in original language and structure. It does not reproduce annual reports as a substitute for the source documents. Report titles, company names, short source labels and factual references are used for attribution and reader verification. Copyright in the underlying source documents remains with the relevant rights holders.

Section sources and primary documents

16

Project and asset register

CowalTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
Ernest HenryTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
MungariTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
Red LakeTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.

Public discussion

Comments

0 published

Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.

No published comments yet.