ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD
Transurban Group — road, concession and project record
Toll-road concessions, traffic, major developments, funding and capital management.

01
1. Group identity, stapled structure and report boundary
What this five-year record covers
This record concerns Transurban Group (ASX: TCL) for the five financial years ended 30 June 2021 through 30 June 2025. It is a record of the group and the toll-road, Express Lanes and Canadian-concession portfolio that Transurban itself describes in its corporate reports. It is not a valuation, a traffic forecast, or a statement that every road shown in an issuer map is owned by Transurban.
Transurban reports through a stapled-security group, rather than through one road-operating company. The group identified in the FY21 through FY25 Appendix 4E material comprises Transurban Holdings Limited, Transurban Holding Trust and Transurban International Limited. The FY23 and FY25 reports give the corresponding identifiers as ABN 86 098 143 429, ARSN 098 807 419 and ABN 90 121 746 825. The group says it has issued stapled securities and that it has been listed on the Australian Securities Exchange since 1996. Those corporate and security facts define the reporting boundary; the portfolio tables below define a separate ownership, length and concession-end boundary.
The issuer’s description of its activities was materially consistent across the five reports: development, operation and maintenance of toll roads in Australia and North America, together with investments in toll roads in Sydney, Montréal and the Greater Washington Area. FY21 called it a global toll-road developer and operator, with 21 roads under operation and seven projects in development or delivery. FY22 described operation, development and government partnership in road-transport infrastructure. FY23 reported 22 assets in operation and more than 340 km of roads; FY24 reported 22 operating assets and more than 360 km; FY25 described 22 toll roads across Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, the Greater Washington Area and Montréal. These are issuer headline counts, not a recalculation from the individual rows in this report. In particular, an operating concession, an extension within that concession, a delivery project, a managed road and a tolling-service relationship can each be shown separately in the reports without all being separate operated-asset count units.
Fiscal calendar, reporting suite and measurement boundary
Each annual record covers the 12 months ended 30 June. Reporting year and publication date must not be conflated: FY2021 is the year ended 30 June 2021, through to FY2025, the year ended 30 June 2025. Financial amounts are Australian dollars unless Transurban labels a project amount in another currency. Road ownership, length and concession end in the portfolio register are the issuer’s displayed, period-specific fields; an ownership percentage is not silently converted into legal title, economic interest, statutory consolidation or a proportional-financial-reporting percentage.
The reports deliberately use both statutory and issuer-defined proportional measures. FY21 defined proportional EBITDA as asset performance multiplied by Transurban’s ownership percentage, plus central Group-function contribution. FY23 stated that Free Cash is its primary cash-performance measure and generally represents cash available for distribution. FY24 and FY25 continued to separate statutory results from proportional results. FY25 specifically warned that proportional/non-IFRS information may not be directly comparable with other companies’ information, and said that its proportional EBITDA and Free Cash calculation bases were revised from 1 July 2024. Therefore a statutory financial-statement number, a portfolio ownership percentage and a proportional measure are retained as different bases throughout this report.
Several report-suite boundaries also changed during the period. FY22 integrated material formerly included in a standalone sustainability supplement while pointing readers to a separate Climate Change Disclosure and Sustainability Data. FY25 identified a Corporate Report, Results Presentation, Sustainability Data Pack, Corporate Governance Statement, Modern Slavery Statement and Sustainability Basis of Preparation. The corporate reports are the common five-year primary source for this section; the existence of a report-suite document does not mean every sustainability or methodological detail is contained in the Corporate Report alone.
Five-year boundary changes that affect reading of the register
The register should be read with the following dated changes and qualifications in mind.
| Reporting year / event | Issuer-disclosed boundary | Treatment in this report |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 Chesapeake transaction | Transurban agreed in December 2020 to sell 50% of Transurban Chesapeake to AustralianSuper, CPP Investments and UniSuper. Financial close occurred 31 March 2021; the retained 50% was equity accounted from that date. | The 95, 495 and 395 Express Lanes remain individual portfolio rows at the displayed 50% basis. The transaction is not treated as a disposal of the operating network. |
| FY21 to FY22 WestConnex interest | FY21 displayed 25.5% for WestConnex M4, M8, M5 East and the M4–M5 Link. From 29 October 2021, the reports show 50% proportional ownership after STP acquired the remaining WestConnex interest. | FY21 and subsequent percentages are both retained; the FY22 increase is a reporting/ownership change, not an opening of all WestConnex components. |
| M5 West | M5 West remained 100% owned with a current concession ending December 2026 throughout FY21–FY25. The reports say it will then form part of the WestConnex M5 concession to December 2060; the prospective percentage is 25.5% in FY21 and 50% from FY22 reports, reflecting the later WestConnex basis. | The future transition is not presented as having occurred by 30 June 2025. M5 West is not merged with M5 East, M8 or an already-operating “WestConnex M5” row. |
| M4–M5 / M4–M8 Link | The 7.5-km delivery item was called M4–M5 Link in FY21–FY22, opened in January 2023 as M4–M8 Link, and is called WestConnex M4–M8 Link in FY25. | One historical asset/project lineage, not three assets; delivery and operating status are shown separately. |
| Rozelle Interchange | FY21–FY23 reports state that Transport for NSW funded and delivered the interchange. It opened in November 2023 and WestConnex then operated and maintained it. | A current operating component after opening, with a clear NSW Government delivery/funding boundary. |
| A25 partial sale | A25 was displayed at 100% in FY21 and FY22. Transurban said it divested 50% to CDPQ, with A25 becoming equity accounted from 1 March 2023; FY23–FY25 portfolio tables display 50%. | This is a dated partial-sale and accounting transition, not a source conflict. The 100% and 50% rows are not made retrospectively identical. |
| Headline portfolio count | FY21 and FY22 each referred to 21 roads/assets and seven development projects; FY23 referred to 22 assets in operation; FY24 and FY25 described 22 operating assets. | Counts are reported as disclosed. They are not a like-for-like reconstruction and do not establish a disposal when a service-only arrangement later disappears from a current portfolio table. |
FY21 statutory result tables also reclassified Transurban Chesapeake as discontinued operations in FY21 and the prior comparative period. FY23’s 10-year-history disclosure separately warns that CityLink traffic uses average daily transactions whereas other traffic uses average daily trips, and notes restated historical statutory presentation for Transurban Queensland. These distinctions matter when later sections compare traffic or financial series; they do not alter the road/concession identity record below.
Scope limits retained in the public record
The current FY25 portfolio table is the anchor for current concessions. It does not prove that an omitted row was sold, closed or ceased to be managed. In particular, Inner City Bypass and Toowoomba Bypass were explicitly described in earlier reports as management/tolling-service arrangements, without a Transurban ownership percentage. Their absence from the FY25 current table is recorded as not separately disclosed in that table, not as a disposal.
Similarly, FY25 opportunity pages name potential widenings, policy discussions and possible future markets. These are not put in the current portfolio merely because they appear in the report. The historical register distinguishes an operating road from an extension within an existing concession, a government-delivered connection, a delivery project and an early-stage opportunity. Forward-looking timing, costs, scope and participation statements retain the company’s conditions and are not treated as completed outcomes.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 6, 59–60 and Appendix 4E p. 1 — FY21 Group, stapled reporting and proportional-measure boundary.
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 3–4, 15–17 and 129–130 — FY22 activity, reporting-suite and accounting-framework disclosures.
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 27, 38, 50, 89 and 230, and Appendix 4E p. 1 — FY23 Group, operating-count and measurement boundary.
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 1, 48–49 and Appendix 4E pp. 1–2 — FY24 period, statutory/proportional and audit boundary.
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 3–5, 12, 24–25 and 78, and Appendix 4E pp. 1–3 — FY25 reporting suite, Group activity, non-IFRS and forward-looking boundaries.
02
2. Toll-road, Express Lanes and Canadian concession register
Register conventions
This is a complete issuer-named five-year road, concession, operating-extension, delivery and managed/service register within the FY2021–FY2025 Corporate Report portfolio and project lanes. It uses FY25 as the current anchor, then preserves material historical names, status changes and ownership changes. Percentage, kilometre and concession-end figures are exactly the issuer’s particular annual-report table basis. “N/D” means not separately disclosed, not zero. A current operating road is listed once in the current register; associated historic project names are cross-referenced rather than duplicated as a second operating asset.
Current operating toll-road and concession register at 30 June 2025
| Market | Current operating road / concession | FY25 displayed ownership | Length | Issuer-stated concession end | Five-year identity, ownership or status record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney | Hills M2 | 100% | 21.0 km | 2048 | Operating in all five portfolio registers. Potential widening in FY25 remained an opportunity, not a committed project. |
| Sydney | M5 West | 100% | 22.0 km | 2026 | Operating in every period. See the separate December-2026 future-transition note below; its current road concession had not yet transitioned at FY25. |
| Sydney | Lane Cove Tunnel | 100% | 3.8 km | 2048 | Operating in every register; no road-specific delivery or disposal event was separately reported in the five Corporate Report project lanes. |
| Sydney | Cross City Tunnel | 100% | 2.1 km | 2035 | Operating in every register; no separately disclosed road-specific delivery/disposal event. |
| Sydney | Eastern Distributor | 75% | 6.0 km | 2048 | FY21–FY24 tables showed 75.1%; FY25 displayed 75%. This is retained as an issuer display/rounding difference, not an inferred transaction. |
| Sydney | Westlink M7 | 50% | 40.0 km | 2048 | Operating throughout. The M7–M12 Integration Project is related construction, but is neither a replacement for nor an extension included in this displayed road length. |
| Sydney | NorthConnex | 50% | 9.0 km | 2048 | Operating throughout after its October 2020 opening. It remains distinct from M2 and M7. |
| Sydney / WestConnex | WestConnex M4 | 50% | 14.0 km | 2060 | Displayed at 25.5% in FY21; 50% from FY22 after the 29 October 2021 STP/WestConnex interest change. Operating throughout. |
| Sydney / WestConnex | WestConnex M4–M8 Link | 50% | 7.5 km | 2060 | The opened current row is the lineage of FY21–FY22 M4–M5 Link and FY23–FY24 M4–M8 Link; it opened January 2023. |
| Sydney / WestConnex | Rozelle Interchange | 50% | 5.0 km equivalent | 2060 | Current operating component after the November 2023 opening. Transport for NSW, not Transurban, funded and delivered it before WestConnex operation/maintenance. |
| Sydney / WestConnex | WestConnex M8 | 50% | 11.0 km | 2060 | FY21 25.5% table basis; opened to traffic in July 2020, then 50% from FY22. Remains separate from M5 East. |
| Sydney / WestConnex | M5 East | 50% | 10.0 km | 2060 | FY21 25.5% table basis; tolling commenced in July 2020, then 50% from FY22. Some financial workbooks group it with M8, but the physical register retains separate roads. |
| Melbourne | CityLink | 100% | 22.0 km | 2045 | Operating in all five registers. West Gate Tunnel is a separate delivery project, and wider incident-response activity does not make adjacent roads Transurban-owned concessions. |
| Brisbane | Gateway Motorway | 62.5% | 23.1 km | 2051 | Operating in each annual register. Later Gateway-interchange discussion appeared in a government-plan/opportunity lane, not as a committed Transurban expansion. |
| Brisbane | Logan Motorway | 62.5% | 39.5 km | 2051 | Operating in each annual register. Logan West Upgrade is a separate, approval-dependent proposal. |
| Brisbane | Clem7 | 62.5% | 6.8 km | 2051 | Operating in every register; no road-specific delivery/disposal event separately disclosed. |
| Brisbane | AirportlinkM7 | 62.5% | 6.7 km | 2053 | Operating in every register and distinct from Sydney’s Westlink M7. |
| Brisbane | Legacy Way | 62.5% | 5.7 km | 2065 | Operating in every register; no separately disclosed road-specific delivery/disposal event. |
| Brisbane | Go Between Bridge | 62.5% | 0.3 km | 2063 | Operating in every register; no separately disclosed road-specific delivery/disposal event. |
| Greater Washington Area | 95 Express Lanes | 50% | 66.0 km | 2087 | FY21–FY24 tables showed 50 km and say this concession includes Fredericksburg Extension; FY25’s 66-km presentation reflects the extension context, not a separately awarded 95 concession. The 50% basis follows the FY21 Chesapeake transaction. |
| Greater Washington Area | 495 Express Lanes | 50% | 22.0 km | 2087 | Operating throughout at the displayed 50% basis. Project NEXT/Northern Extension is within this concession, not a separate independently awarded concession. |
| Greater Washington Area | 395 Express Lanes | 50% | 13.0 km | 2087 | Separately displayed in every portfolio table, while the issuer also says it is within the 95 Express Lanes concession. Both corridor and concession boundaries are retained. |
| Montréal | A25 | 50% | 7.2 km | 2042 | 100% in FY21/FY22; 50% from FY23 following the CDPQ 50% divestment and equity-accounting transition from 1 March 2023. Operating throughout. |
The FY25 current operating list contains the issuer’s 22 toll roads. It should not be expanded by counting Project NEXT, Fredericksburg Extension, an M7–M12 project, a managed-road arrangement or an opportunity as another operating concession. Conversely, the table should not be read to erase those material historical and delivery items. They are retained in the following chronology.
Status and name chronology: WestConnex, M5 West and North American partnership boundaries
WestConnex current and historic labels. FY21 listed M4, M8 and M5 East as operating WestConnex components at 25.5%, and listed the M4–M5 Link as a delivery project at 25.5%. FY22 presented a 50% proportional ownership basis after STP acquired the remaining WestConnex interest on 29 October 2021. The Link was still reported as a project with a stated anticipated Q3 2023 opening. It opened in January 2023 and FY23/24 called the operating road M4–M8 Link; FY25 calls it WestConnex M4–M8 Link. The 7.5-km/2060 field remains the common identity bridge. It is not appropriate to add its former project and current road labels together.
M5 West is still a separate current concession. Throughout FY21–FY25, the current portfolio field was 100%, 22 km and 2026. The reports separately describe a future inclusion in the WestConnex M5 concession through December 2060 after expiry of the current concession. FY21 shows a prospective 25.5% basis; FY22–FY25 show 50% based on then-current WestConnex ownership. The different prospective percentages follow the later WestConnex ownership change. Neither disclosure says the current M5 West concession had become a 50%-owned WestConnex operating row by the FY25 balance date.
Rozelle’s delivery versus operation boundary. It was a delivery/future-handover item in FY21–FY23, with Transport for NSW identified as funder and delivery party. It opened in November 2023. FY24 and FY25 current portfolio tables include it as a 50%, 5.0-km-equivalent, 2060 operating WestConnex component, while preserving the government-delivery distinction.
Chesapeake / Express Lanes boundary. In FY21 Transurban sold 50% of Transurban Chesapeake, with financial close on 31 March 2021, gross proceeds of AUD2.7bn and the retained 50% equity accounted from that date. The report’s Express Lanes rows retain 50% ownership; this reporting boundary is distinct from whether an extension is operational. 95 includes 395 and the Fredericksburg Extension according to the relevant table notes, and 495 includes the Northern Extension/Project NEXT. The report therefore retains the visible corridor labels while not treating the included extension as a new concession.
A25’s reconciliation is not optional. A25 was 100%/7.2 km/2042 in FY21 and FY22. The FY23 Corporate Report says Transurban divested a 50% interest to CDPQ, and the asset moved from 100%-consolidated to equity-accounted on 1 March 2023. FY23, FY24 and FY25 display 50%/7.2 km/2042. The observed 100% to 50% change is therefore recorded as a timed transaction and accounting boundary, rather than retrospectively “correcting” either report table.
Complete related delivery, completed-extension, service and historical register
| Category / item | Relationship to current portfolio | FY21–FY25 factual record and final disclosed status at FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| West Gate Tunnel Project, Victoria | Separate from CityLink; 100%; 17 km; 2045 in the project table | Under construction throughout. FY21 said 2023 completion was no longer achievable and no reliable completion timeframe could be provided. FY22 reported revised binding terms and late-2025 expected completion. FY23–FY25 used about AUD10bn and expected opening 2025; FY25 said key components were about 95% complete in August 2025, with commissioning/testing continuing and contractor claims possible. It was not reported opened at 30 June 2025. |
| M7–M12 Integration Project, Sydney | Related to existing Westlink M7; 50%; 26 km additional lanes; 2048 table field excluding extension effect | FY21 Stage-2 non-binding proposal; FY22 planning/documentation dependent; construction started in FY23. FY23–FY25 stated about AUD1.7bn and expected 2026 opening. FY25 reported 78% of works complete at August 2025, Wallgrove Road realignment open and a 41-bridge scope. It remained under construction, not an operating M7 replacement. |
| Fredericksburg Extension / FredEx, Virginia | A 16-km delivery extension within the 95 concession, not a new 95 concession | Under construction in FY21–FY23. FY21 said its 2022 opening was behind schedule and under review; FY23 used USD670m and an expected mainline opening in August 2023. It opened in 2023, construction completed June 2024, and FY25 describes its full-year contribution. It is an operating extension within 95. |
| 495 Northern Extension / Project NEXT, Virginia | 50%; within the 495 concession; project table shows 3.2 km/2087, while FY25 narrative describes a four-km extension | Binding proposal accepted in FY21; under construction FY22–FY25. FY23–FY25 used USD660m and expected opening 2025. FY25 said 82% complete at 30 June 2025. It remained under construction at balance date; its project estimate is not a completed result. |
| 95 Express Lanes / Opitz Boulevard Ramp Project | Within 95 concession; 50%; length not separately stated in FY25 project row | Not separately disclosed FY21–FY22; FY23 described USD70m reversible-ramp work. FY25 says it was funded by Transurban and delivered with VDOT, and opened in FY25. It remains a project/access improvement, not a renamed 95 concession. |
| Seminary Road access conversion | Operating-access change within the 395/95 boundary | FY23 says HOV-only access was converted to a tolled all-customer connection in September 2022. It is retained as a completed access/tolling change, not a separate concession. |
| Logan West Upgrade, Queensland | Separate from operating Logan Motorway | Emerging opportunity in FY22; detailed planning in FY24; FY25 said consultation began September 2024 with early environmental/geotechnical work. Construction timing, cost and opening remain conditional on government, regulatory and contractual finalisation; it is not a current asset or committed delivery project. |
| Maryland Express Lanes Phase 1 / Accelerate Maryland Partners | Historical early-stage opportunity, not 95/495 operating asset | FY21 preferred-developer status for a Transurban/Macquarie Capital-led group remained conditional on approvals and agreement terms. FY22 treated it as an opportunity. FY23 says AM Partners was discontinued in March 2023. It is not owned, operating or committed in FY25. |
| Capital Beltway Accord | Governmental/process item, distinct from operating 495 | FY21 described a Virginia–Maryland accord regarding Express Lanes and American Legion Bridge; no operating concession or later commitment is inferred. It was not separately progressed as a current delivery asset in FY25. |
| Sydney Gateway | NSW Government project that connects with WestConnex | Not a Transurban portfolio asset. FY24 says it was 100% NSW Government funded and owned; FY25 says its final stage opened and Transurban supported government delivery/customer preparation. |
| Inner City Bypass, Brisbane | Managed operations, maintenance and incident response arrangement | FY21–FY23 issuer maps identify a service/management role but no Transurban ownership percentage. It is not separately listed in FY25’s current portfolio table; this is not evidence of disposal. |
| Toowoomba Bypass, Queensland | Tolling-as-a-service for Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads | FY21–FY23 issuer maps identify a service role but no Transurban ownership percentage. It is not separately listed in FY25’s current portfolio table; no ownership or disposal inference is made. |
Qualified opportunity boundary retained, not added to the asset count
FY25 named possible M2, M4, M5 and M7 widenings; NSW toll reform, road-user charging, concession modernisation and portfolio-optimisation discussions; Gateway/Logan and Brisbane enhancement possibilities; Melbourne opportunities; 95 Bi-Directional and 495 Southside; future Montréal, brownfield and new-market procurements. These have not been put into the operating or delivery table. The issuer’s status language is opportunity-specific, subject to government, regulatory, commercial or procurement processes, and its FY25 report warns that timing, participation and eventuation are not assured. The same qualification applies to earlier Western Harbour Tunnel, Sydney Harbour Tunnel, M6, North East Link, EastLink and comparable opportunity references.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 6–9 and 21–26, and p. 59 — FY21 portfolio table, 25.5% WestConnex basis, M5 West transition, Express Lanes/Chesapeake, A25 and project status.
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 15–17 and 25–28; financial-statement pp. 130–131 — FY22 current-register table, 50% WestConnex basis and project status.
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 14–15 and 21–24; pp. 53, 123 and 166 — FY23 opened-link/extension record, North American projects and A25 sale/equity-accounting transition.
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 13–15 and 20–22; p. 24 — FY24 current/delivery portfolio and 22-asset boundary.
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, pp. 16–20, 23–24, 30 and 38–39 — FY25 current register, delivery progress, opportunity boundary and Sydney Gateway/Opitz disclosures.
03
3. Sydney network and WestConnex evolution
3.1 Reporting boundary and the operating network
This section follows the issuer's Sydney road and project framing. It is not a second concession register: the complete road, ownership, length and expiry record is in Section 2. At 30 June 2025, Transurban's Sydney operating-road register comprised M2, M5 West, Lane Cove Tunnel, Cross City Tunnel, Eastern Distributor, Westlink M7, NorthConnex, WestConnex M4, M8, M5 East, WestConnex M4–M8 Link and Rozelle Interchange. The M7–M12 Integration Project was separately displayed as a project. Sydney Gateway, although connected with WestConnex, was not an issuer-owned Transurban road: it was a New South Wales Government project for which Transurban reported delivery and customer-preparation support.
The long-lived road terms shown in the FY25 portfolio table were M2 2048; M5 West December 2026; Lane Cove Tunnel 2048; Cross City Tunnel 2035; Eastern Distributor 2048; M7 2048; NorthConnex 2048; and the WestConnex M4, M8, M5 East, M4–M8 Link and Rozelle components 2060. M2, M5 West, Lane Cove Tunnel and Cross City Tunnel were displayed at 100%; Eastern Distributor at 75% in FY25 (75.1% in FY21–FY24 tables); M7 and NorthConnex at 50%; and the current WestConnex components at 50%. The 75.1%/75% presentation change for Eastern Distributor is retained as a rounding/display difference, not treated as a transaction.
M5 West remains a distinct operating concession through FY25. Its then-current concession ended in December 2026. The reports separately state that, after that expiry, it will form part of the WestConnex M5 concession to December 2060; the displayed prospective Transurban proportional interest changed from 25.5% in the FY21 disclosure to 50% in FY22–FY25. That is a future transition statement, not an FY21–FY25 completed transfer, and M5 West is therefore not merged retrospectively into M5 East or a generic WestConnex line.
3.2 WestConnex: ownership, opening sequence and operating boundary
FY21 reported the then-operating M4 and the M8/M5 East components with a 25.5% Transurban basis. M8 opened to traffic and tolling on M5 East commenced in July 2020. In the FY21 description, the M8 opening doubled M5-corridor capacity to four lanes in each direction; the report described this as improving the operation and resilience of M5 East. These are the issuer's road/project descriptions, not a group-wide performance conclusion.
On 29 October 2021, Sydney Transport Partners acquired the remaining 49% interest in WestConnex from the NSW Government. The FY22 report says Transurban's total proportional interest became 50%, through its interest in Sydney Transport Partners; it does not say that Transurban directly acquired the 49%. The FY22 Chair and CEO letter described a $4.2bn equity raising as underpinning the acquisition. The FY22 financial-statement segment note describes M4, M8/M5 East and M4–M5 Link as the WestConnex grouping, and says M8/M5 East will include M5 West from December 2026. Later reports describe Transurban as holding 50% of Sydney Transport Partners and operating WestConnex assets.
The link's name and status changed across the five reports and should be read as a single, dated sequence:
| Period | Issuer wording and status | What the record does and does not show |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | M4–M5 Link delivery project; tunnel excavation nearing completion, with about 8m tonnes of spoil removed; issuer expected a 2023 opening. | A delivery-stage and then-forward-looking statement, not an FY21 opening. |
| FY22 | M4–M5 Link was stated to be on track for a Q3 2023 opening; the report described a 7.5 km connection and a bypass of up to 52 sets of traffic lights. | FY22 anticipated benefits/timing, not realised traffic results. |
| FY23 | M4–M8 Link opened in January 2023. The issuer described 7.5 km twin tunnels between the M4 at Haberfield and M8 at St Peters and called it the final WestConnex element delivered by Sydney Transport Partners. | Completed/opened component; FY23 also recorded a Leading as-built Infrastructure Sustainability rating. |
| FY24 | The issuer confirmed the January 2023 M4–M8 Link opening. | Historical opening confirmation. |
| FY25 | WestConnex M4–M8 Link appeared as a current 50%-owned, 7.5 km operating register road to 2060. | Current-road label, not a separate new concession. |
Rozelle Interchange follows a different delivery boundary. It was funded and delivered by Transport for NSW in FY21–FY23, with planned handover to WestConnex for operation upon completion. It opened in November 2023 after more than four years of construction; the FY24 report says WestConnex operates and maintains it. The FY25 current register then lists Rozelle as a 50%-owned 5.0 km-equivalent operating component to 2060. The public record therefore distinguishes an operating WestConnex component from the NSW Government's project-delivery role.
The FY23 report described the WestConnex motorway as 33 km of traffic-light-free motorway supporting more than 270,000 trips a day. It also recorded more than 64,000 workers and hundreds of apprentices over the project, up to 18 hectares of open space and about 23 km of new or improved cycleways/walkways. These are issuer-reported project-to-date figures, not FY23-only output. The same report described a St Peters WestConnex control centre as overseeing the 33 km network including 22 km of tunnels and reported completion of the transition to a single WestConnex control room.
3.3 Other Sydney operating roads and observed reporting continuity
M2, Lane Cove Tunnel, Cross City Tunnel, Eastern Distributor, Westlink M7 and NorthConnex appeared as operating assets throughout the five annual registers. The annual-report project lanes did not separately disclose a road-specific delivery or disposal event for M2, Lane Cove Tunnel or Cross City Tunnel during FY21–FY25. Their absence from project-update headlines does not imply inactivity, divestment or a changed concession.
NorthConnex had opened in October 2020 before FY21. In FY21 Transurban described twin nine-kilometre motorways between the M1 at Wahroonga and M2 at West Pennant Hills and reported 39,000 average daily vehicles in FY21 Q4. That quarterly reading is not a full-year average. The issuer also reported more than 6,000 trucks a day removed from local streets, an almost two-thirds reduction in peak-period near misses on local streets and more than halved crashes on the described Pennant Hills Road section. Those are issuer-reported post-opening comparisons and are retained with their stated comparison boundaries; no causal result is generalised beyond them.
Westlink M7 remained a 50%-owned operating road throughout. In FY21, staged M7 widening and the M7–M12 interchange were a non-binding unsolicited proposal that had progressed from Stage 2 in July 2020 after a March 2020 proposal; a final binding offer was still required. The FY21 report's traffic analysis stated that, without widening, capacity constraints could prevent the M7 from effectively accommodating additional M12 traffic by 2026. This was issuer analysis of a future capacity issue, not a realised FY21 result. FY22 continued to describe the work as conditional on development, planning and government documentation. Construction began in August 2023; the project is described separately below rather than being treated as an increase in the operating M7 concession.
3.4 M7–M12 Integration: proposal, construction and stated FY25 position
| Reporting period | Project state and disclosed milestone | Boundary retained |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Stage-2 proposal for M7 staged widening/M7–M12 interchange; refining work with partners and Transport for NSW. | Non-binding proposal; Phase 3/final binding offer still required. |
| FY22 | Proposal described as a further 26 km of lanes in each direction, M7–M12 interchange and associated works. | Construction was anticipated only subject to development, planning and government documentation. |
| FY23 | Construction commenced; issuer reported an approximately $1.7bn project, expected opening 2026 and roughly three-year construction period. | Cost and opening were project estimates. |
| FY24 | Construction start dated August 2023; barriers were installed, earthworks underway and bridge-foundation work begun. The report described widening 26 km of M7 and connection to the 16 km M12. | Construction-stage facts; M12 airport timing and peak-construction jobs were expected/anticipated statements. |
| FY25 | FY25 portfolio table showed the project separately from M7. Issuer reported approximately $1.7bn cost, expected opening 2026 and 78% works complete as at August 2025. Wallgrove Road realignment opened to traffic; scope included widening 41 bridges. A Stage 2 Design and Landscape Plan was published. | 78% is a post-balance-date progress measure; expected opening/cost remain forward-looking. Wallgrove opening is not the whole-project opening. |
The FY25 report also gives a modelled, average-weekday estimate that the integrated M7–M12 could reduce Marsden Park-to-Liverpool southbound afternoon-peak travel time by 30%. It is kept as issuer modelling for a future integrated network, not a realised FY25 travel-time outcome.
3.5 Sydney Gateway, toll-reform process and opportunity separation
Sydney Gateway was identified in FY24 as 100% NSW Government-funded and owned. Its final stage opened in FY25, connecting WestConnex and Sydney Airport; Transurban said it supported Transport for NSW/NSW Government delivery and customer preparation. The FY25 report's post-opening comparison says the route offers an alternative for up to 10,000 trucks a day and uses a 17-minute estimated round-trip saving against its stated alternative-route comparison. These are issuer-provided/modelled comparisons; Sydney Gateway is not added to Transurban's road ownership or concession record.
Potential M2, M4, M5 and M7 widening, road-user charging, concession modernisation, portfolio optimisation and NSW toll-reform items were in FY25's opportunity/process lane. NSW toll reform remained in the Government's Direct Dealing process; Transurban and partners had progressed to Stage 2 at the end of 2024 and said they were collaborating on options. None of these statements records a completed toll reform, a concession amendment, an awarded widening or a new operating asset.
3.6 Sydney traffic and proportional revenue record
The following is the issuer's proportional Sydney market series. Average daily traffic (ADT) is traffic; proportional toll revenue is a management/non-IFRS measure and should not be read as statutory revenue.
| FY ended 30 June | Sydney ADT (000 trips/day) | Proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | Material disclosed context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 931 | 1,278 | Issuer attributed ADT growth of 22.3% to M8/M5 East and NorthConnex contributions, and toll-revenue growth of 19.2% to new assets plus additional M5 West ownership interest. |
| 2022 | 802 | 1,264 | Traffic fell 13.9%; car traffic fell 14.9% and large-vehicle traffic 3.4%. Issuer attributed the period to COVID-19 disruption and heavy-rain events, with improvement in the second half. |
| 2023 | 995 | 1,668 | Traffic rose 24.1%; car traffic 26.0% and large vehicles 5.8%. Issuer attributed toll-revenue growth of 31.9% to additional WestConnex ownership and the M4–M8 Link opening. |
| 2024 | 1,008 | 1,767 | Traffic rose 1.3%; car traffic 1.5%, large vehicles declined 0.2%. The issuer's FY24 presentation records M4–M8 Link and Rozelle opening context in the period. |
| 2025 | 1,036 | 1,846 | Traffic rose 2.7%; car traffic 2.9%, large vehicles 0.6%; proportional toll revenue rose 4.5%. |
FY25 workbook quarterly ADT readings (thousands) offer an asset-level reference only: M2 132/134/129/130; M5 West 173/175/171/173; Lane Cove Tunnel 76/77/74/75; Cross City Tunnel 38/40/38/38; Eastern Distributor 51/51/49/48; M7 194/193/186/188; NorthConnex 42/46/44/43; and WestConnex 321/341/335/340 for Q1–Q4. These series have asset and reporting-boundary differences and are not summed into a substitute for the Sydney market ADT.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021, pp. 7 and 21–23, 62 — Sydney register, NorthConnex, M8/M5 East, M4–M5 Link, M7 proposal and proportional market record.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022, pp. 6–7, 16, 27–28 and 65–66; financial-statement pp. 130–131 — WestConnex ownership, M4–M5 Link/M7–M12 status and Sydney performance.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023, pp. 14, 22, 26, 37 and 52 — operating register, M4–M8 Link opening, Rozelle boundary, control-room change and Sydney performance.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024, pp. 13, 15, 21 and 50 — Rozelle opening, M7–M12 construction, Sydney Gateway boundary, opportunities and proportional market record.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25, pp. 17, 19–20, 26, 30 and 38–39 — FY25 current register, M7–M12, opportunity/toll-reform process, Sydney performance and Sydney Gateway boundary.
04
4. Melbourne and Queensland networks: operations, managed roads and upgrades
4.1 Operating and managed-road boundary
CityLink was Transurban's sole Melbourne operating road in the FY2021–FY2025 financial-market presentation: 100% ownership, 22.0 km and concession end 2045 in the FY25 table. The West Gate Tunnel is a separate delivery project with its own disclosed 100%/17 km/2045 project register line; it should not be presented as operating CityLink in a year before the issuer reports opening.
The reports also describe a Melbourne incident-response management footprint. FY21 described approximately 45 km of managed road, including CityLink and specified freeway/tunnel areas. FY23 described CityLink incident-response management covering CityLink, Domain and Burnley tunnels, Bolte Bridge, West Gate Bridge and selected West Gate, Monash and Tullamarine Freeway sections. That work is a management/service boundary; it does not create an ownership or concession interest in every named road.
The six equity-owned Queensland roads remained Gateway Motorway, Logan Motorway, Clem7, AirportlinkM7, Legacy Way and Go Between Bridge. The FY25 table shows 62.5% ownership for each: Gateway 23.1 km to 2051; Logan 39.5 km to 2051; Clem7 6.8 km to 2051; AirportlinkM7 6.7 km to 2053; Legacy Way 5.7 km to 2065; and Go Between Bridge 0.3 km to 2063. AirportlinkM7 is a Queensland asset and must not be confused with Sydney's Westlink M7.
Inner City Bypass was reported in FY21–FY23 as an operations, maintenance and incident-response arrangement, and Toowoomba Bypass as tolling services for Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads. Neither was an equity-owned Queensland road in those maps. Their absence from the FY25 current portfolio table is recorded as not separately disclosed in that table, not as a sale or cessation of a service arrangement.
4.2 West Gate Tunnel: five-year delivery record
| Reporting period | Disclosed project state and milestones | Status/measurement boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | About 24.5m worker hours had been recorded to date and almost 36% of permanent works completed. Work included walking/cycling bridges, portal beams for a 2.5 km six-lane elevated road, portal works and nine km of noise walls. Tunnelling had not started. | The issuer cited spoil-disposal, utility, COVID-19 and other disputes; it said a 2023 completion was no longer achievable and gave no reliable completion timeframe. |
| FY22 | Revised binding delivery terms were reached by Transurban, the Victorian Government and the D&C subcontractor. Tunnelling commenced. The expected completion date was late 2025. | The report says Victorian Government and Transurban would each contribute $1.7bn of additional construction costs, with specified additional subcontractor funding. This is contractual/cost-allocation disclosure, not a final project-cost result. |
| FY23 | The issuer stated approximate $10bn cost and expected 2025 opening. Tunnelling was complete: TBMs Vida and Bella broke through in 1H FY23 after 2.8 km and 4 km respectively, with 1.5m cubic metres excavated. Road-deck work was >70%, West Gate Freeway widening to 12 lanes 85%, asphalt >70% and noise walls 80%. | Component progress and an expected opening, not opening. Leading design Infrastructure Sustainability rating is a design/rating fact. The report's traffic-removal and travel-time figures were project estimates, not FY23 realised road outcomes. |
| FY24 | Approximate $10bn cost and expected 2025 opening remained. Final elevated-motorway segments were placed; noise walls were 98%, Whitehall Street traffic-control-centre construction 97%, Footscray Road walking/cycling bridge 90%; 2.5 km cycling-veloway installation had commenced. | Completion percentages refer to individual components. The report gives a Leading design rating, not an operational-rating conclusion. |
| FY25 | The report stated approximate $10bn cost and expected 2025 opening; about 95% of key components were complete or in final delivery stages at August 2025. Listed milestones included new inbound/outbound freeway lanes, completed elevated CityLink ramp structure, 90% lighting, 100% deluge system, all cross passages complete, all veloway segments installed, and Freeway Control Centre structure complete. | Testing and commissioning continued. The report says contractor claims may arise near project end and would be assessed under the contractual framework. At 30 June 2025 the project was not reported opened. |
4.3 Melbourne operating series
| FY ended 30 June | Melbourne ADT (000 trips/day) | Proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | FY-specific issuer context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 566 | 616 | Melbourne proportional ADT fell 24.5% and proportional toll revenue 17.6%; the issuer attributed the traffic/revenue condition to Victorian restrictions. |
| 2022 | 648 | 722 | CityLink traffic rose 14.6% (Southern Link 11.5%; Western Link 18.5%); car traffic rose 18.4% and large vehicles 4.6%. Revenue rose 17.3%. |
| 2023 | 806 | 894 | Traffic rose 24.4%; car traffic 30.0%, large vehicles 7.8%, heavy commercial vehicles 2.2% and light commercial vehicles 11.9%. The issuer described CityLink's highest average daily car traffic since lockdowns and June weekend traffic above pre-pandemic levels. |
| 2024 | 819 | 948 | Traffic rose 1.6%; car traffic 1.6% and large vehicles 1.8%. FY24 CityLink was shown at 100% ownership. |
| 2025 | 829 | 987 | Traffic rose 1.2%; car traffic 1.3%, large vehicles 0.9%; proportional toll revenue rose 4.1%. |
The annual Melbourne series is a proportional market presentation, not statutory revenue. FY24 CityLink quarterly ADT was 821,000/825,000/818,000/813,000 in Q1–Q4. This is an asset quarterly series and is not substituted for the annual market measure.
4.4 Queensland operating record and Logan/Gateway development boundary
| FY ended 30 June | Brisbane ADT (000 trips/day) | Proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | FY-specific issuer context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 407 | 425 | ADT rose 6.2% and revenue 7.7%. The issuer attributed margin change partly to a full-year benefit from Logan Enhancement Project, which had completed in 1H FY20. |
| 2022 | 418 | 451 | Traffic rose 2.8%; car traffic 2.0% and large vehicles 5.0%; revenue rose 6.1%. |
| 2023 | 457 | 520 | Traffic rose 9.4%; car traffic 11.0%, large vehicles 4.7%; revenue rose 15.5%. The issuer reported completion of the transition of all Queensland road operations to one consolidated control room and described predictive analytics/machine learning in the Queensland Network Operations Centre for incident response. |
| 2024 | 464 | 568 | Traffic rose 1.5%; car traffic 2.1%, large vehicles 0.5%; revenue rose 9.2%. |
| 2025 | 471 | 597 | Traffic rose 1.5%; car traffic 0.7%, large vehicles 4.1%; revenue rose 5.0%. |
For road-level context, FY23 proportional toll revenue was Gateway $175m, Logan $170m, AirportlinkM7 $88m, Clem7 $42m, Legacy Way $37m and Go Between Bridge $8m. FY24 figures were $191m/$185m/$97m/$47m/$39m/$9m respectively. FY25 workbook figures were Gateway $199m, Logan $196m, AirportlinkM7 $102m, Clem7 $49m and Legacy Way $42m; the visible captured workbook lane did not separately retain the Go Between Bridge FY25 value, so it is not reconstructed here. All figures are issuer workbook proportional values and not statutory revenue.
Logan West is not an operating road in the five-year register. In FY22 it appeared only in emerging opportunity/oversight context. In FY24 Transurban and the Queensland Government were planning a concept to widen nearly 10 km of the western Logan Motorway, with community consultation expected in 2H FY24; Government would consider the proposal after planning and Transurban would work on a funding model. The FY24 report's up-to-20-minute 2031 peak travel-time and about-6,100-vehicle local-street figures were conditional forecasts, not current results.
FY25 retained Logan West as proposal/approval-dependent. The issuer described consultation from September 2024, more than 200 feedback items, and early geotechnical/environmental assessment work. It said construction was expected to start in mid-2027 and finish before the 2032 Games only if Queensland Government approval, regulatory approvals and contractual arrangements were finalised; project cost and opening remained TBC. This is not a committed construction or operating-asset statement.
Gateway interchange upgrades were listed by the issuer as a supported project in the Queensland Government's 2032 Delivery Plan after its feedback to the 100-Day Review. Gateway/Logan widening and broader Brisbane road enhancements were otherwise in FY24–FY25 opportunity/government-plan lanes. They are not treated as Transurban-approved expansions of the operating Gateway or Logan concessions.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021, pp. 8, 26 and 62–63 — Melbourne/Queensland portfolio boundaries, West Gate FY21 status and proportional performance.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022, pp. 17, 25–26, 65–66 and 76; financial-statement note B29 — Queensland service boundary, West Gate revised terms and FY22 performance/opportunity context.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023, pp. 14, 21, 26 and 52–53 — CityLink/managed-road boundary, West Gate milestones, Queensland control-room transition and FY23 market performance.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024, pp. 13, 15, 20 and 50–51 — FY24 portfolio, West Gate/Logan West status, opportunity boundary and proportional market record.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25, pp. 17–18, 26–27 and 38 — FY25 current register, West Gate/Logan West stage, Melbourne/Brisbane performance and Gateway government-plan context.
05
5. North American and Canadian portfolio: Express Lanes, A25 and partnerships
5.1 Operating concessions, partnership basis and pricing boundary
The current Greater Washington Area portfolio comprises 95 Express Lanes, 495 Express Lanes and 395 Express Lanes, each shown at 50% ownership and concession end 2087; the FY25 register gives 95 66.0 km, 495 22.0 km and 395 13.0 km. The reports say the 95 concession includes Fredericksburg Extension and the 495 concession includes the Northern Extension/Project NEXT. Those delivery works are therefore not presented as separate independently awarded concessions. The 395 corridor is shown as a separate operating label but remains within the 95 concession boundary.
Transurban agreed in December 2020 to sell 50% of Transurban Chesapeake to AustralianSuper, CPP Investments and UniSuper; financial close occurred 31 March 2021. The issuer reported gross sale proceeds of AUD2.7bn and a AUD3.7bn gain on divestment, and said the retained 50% was equity accounted from that date. Gross proceeds and accounting gain are not interchangeable measures. FY22 financial statements likewise describe Transurban Group ownership in TC reducing from 100% to 50% on 1 April 2021. The operating 95/495/395 partnership basis in FY21–FY25 is presented within this transaction context.
The issuer explicitly described Virginia Express Lanes as dynamically priced in FY21, with pricing affected by congestion on adjacent general-purpose lanes. This is a Virginia Express Lanes operating-model disclosure; it is not applied to Australian roads or to every listed Transurban concession.
5.2 A25: concession continuity and the FY23 ownership/accounting change
A25 is an operating Montréal, Québec concession throughout the five reports. It is 7.2 km with concession end 2042. The table history must be retained as a dated change: FY21 and FY22 portfolio tables displayed A25 at 100%; Transurban then divested a 50% interest to CDPQ and A25 transitioned from 100%-consolidated to equity-accounted from 1 March 2023. FY23–FY25 tables display 50%. The reports therefore support neither rewriting FY21–FY22 as 50% nor treating FY23–FY25 as 100%. FY25 specifically identifies A25 among equity-accounted assets in its discussion of statutory/proportional differences.
FY22 also says the Executive Committee's proportional results include A25 availability payments and guaranteed toll income, while statutory accounting offsets those streams against the A25 concession financial-asset receivable. That accounting/measurement boundary is retained rather than blending A25 operating indicators into statutory revenue.
5.3 Express Lanes, A25 and proportional market record
| FY ended 30 June | North America ADT (000 trips/day) | Proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | FY-specific issuer context |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 115 | 167 | ADT fell 13.3% and revenue 39.9%. Issuer attributed lower revenue to COVID-19 effects on congestion-based dynamic pricing and the March 2021 Chesapeake divestment. It also presented a 28.2% like-for-like revenue decline after stated exclusions for annualised 395 contribution and divestment. |
| 2022 | 140 | 189 | Express Lanes traffic increased 31.3% and A25 traffic 9.7%. The issuer said 95 benefited from discretionary/leisure travel while 495 remained below pre-pandemic levels with subdued commuter travel. The report also shows $269m on another stated comparison basis; it is not substituted for the $189m proportional series. |
| 2023 | 149 | 232 | Express Lanes traffic increased 13.0%; A25 traffic declined 3.5% (cars -2.7%, large vehicles -10.3%). Revenue rose 22.0%; excluding the A25 50% divestment the issuer reported 20.8% growth. EBITDA margin change was attributed by the issuer to the partial A25 sale and transaction costs. |
| 2024 | 157 | 252 | Traffic rose 5.5%; FY24 workbook proportional toll revenue was 95 $138m, 495 $71m and A25 $42m, plus $1m North America corporate revenue. |
| 2025 | 168 | 302 | Traffic rose 6.4%; car traffic 6.7%, large vehicles 1.5%; revenue rose 19.8%. The issuer attributed growth partly to a full-year Fredericksburg Extension contribution and, to a lesser extent, the new Opitz ramp. |
The series is an issuer-defined proportional, AUD presentation; FY25 chart footnotes state North America values are calculated in AUD. It is not a statutory revenue series. FY24 quarterly ADT readings were 95 Express 61/61/60/71 thousand, 495 Express 41/42/39/46 thousand and A25 54/53/48/55 thousand for Q1–Q4. These are asset-quarter observations and are not added to replace market ADT.
5.4 Fredericksburg Extension within the 95 concession
| Reporting period | Disclosed project event | Status boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 16 km extension of 95 Express Lanes; issuer described an almost 80 km reversible system from Washington, DC to Fredericksburg. FY21 said the project was behind its anticipated 2022 opening and schedule was under review; financial close was July 2019 at USD565m. | Under construction, within the 95 concession; not a new operating concession. |
| FY22 | Still under construction, with rebuilt interchange-ramp and fly-over beam-lift milestones. | Delivery progress, not opening. |
| FY23 | 50%-owned, USD670m project; expected mainline opening August 2023 and all entry/exit points by end-2023. Reported second-overpass rebuild, steel-girder flyovers, toll gantries and 1.8m project work hours. | FY23 timing/progress statements. The 66% peak-capacity, USD1bn economic-boost and approximately 9,000-job statements were issuer/VDOT estimates, not realised FY23 outcomes. |
| FY24 | Opened to traffic in 2023; construction completed June 2024. Report described 95 as about 66 km after the extension. At FY24 it reported 3.8m trips to date, about 18% HOV3+ trips and 1m unique customers. | Cumulative-to-date measures, not annual revenue. The one-hour round-trip saving is an issuer/RITIS comparison for Aug 2023–Jun 2024 peak periods and says individual results vary. |
| FY25 | Issuer cited a full-year Fredericksburg Extension contribution in North American traffic growth. | Issuer attribution; operating extension remains inside 95 concession. |
5.5 495 Northern Extension / Project NEXT and Opitz Boulevard ramp
Project NEXT is the later name for 495 Express Lanes Northern Extension and remains within the 495 concession. FY21 said its binding proposal was accepted, commercial/financial close was expected in mid-FY22 and a just-over-three-kilometre extension was anticipated to open in 2025. FY22 continued to state 2025 expected opening while construction was under way.
FY23 gave an expected USD660m cost and 2025 opening; work included clearing/grubbing, Georgetown Pike Bridge demolition/rebuild and nearly complete design/right-of-way acquisition. FY24 described a four-kilometre extension toward the Maryland border with Dulles Toll Road and George Washington Memorial Parkway connections; roadway, bridge and wall work was progressing, critical utility relocations were nearing completion, and widening/noise-wall installation was under way. The report also described USD2.2m annual toll-revenue-supported public-transit investment and 6.4 km of bicycle/pedestrian connections under construction. The up-to-25-minute peak travel-time figure is an issuer project estimate rather than an operational result.
At 30 June 2025, Project NEXT remained under construction: issuer-estimated USD660m cost, expected opening 2025, and approximately 82% complete. FY25 reported January installation of 70–80 tonne girders over I-495. Its up-to-25-minute peak travel-time statement remains modelled/forward-looking.
The Opitz Boulevard ramp is distinct from the operating 95 concession. It first appeared in FY23 as a USD70m reversible-ramp project expected in 2024, with demolition/reconstruction of the Opitz Boulevard bridge over I-95. In FY25 the issuer reported it as funded by Transurban and delivered with VDOT, opened during FY25. Scope included the connection to 95 Express Lanes, bridge rehabilitation/widening and pedestrian links. It is a completed delivery project inside the 95 concession, not a renamed or separately awarded operating road. FY25 also records Transurban's sixth annual contribution of more than USD17m to the Northern Virginia Transportation Commission Commuter Choice Program, around USD100m cumulatively since 2019, as company-reported programme funding.
In September 2022, Seminary Road access to 395 Express Lanes changed from HOV-only to a tolled connection for all Express Lanes customers rather than HOV-3 carpools only. This is a completed access/tolling change within the 395/95 concession boundary, not a new road.
5.6 Historical and current opportunities: retained but not upgraded
The FY21 Maryland Express Lanes Phase 1 process named Accelerate Maryland Partners, led by Transurban and Macquarie Capital, as preferred developer subject to Maryland Board of Public Works approval and agreement on terms. The Capital Beltway Accord was a Virginia–Maryland governmental agreement for two Express Lanes in each direction over 4.2 km and replacement of the American Legion Bridge. Neither was an operating road or owned concession. Accelerate Maryland Partners decided not to proceed in March 2023; the issuer cited changing politics, environmental approval delays and unresolved environmental lawsuits. It is retained as a discontinued historical opportunity, not as a held asset or committed project.
FY24 listed possible 95 bi-directional conversion, Express Lanes enhancements/extensions, potential traditional toll-road/Express-Lanes acquisitions and Québec opportunities in its pipeline. FY25 listed 95 Bi-Directional as early development, 495 Southside subject to a federal preferred-alternative decision expected early 2026, future Montréal opportunities, I-285 East Express Lanes in Atlanta, I-24 Southeast Choice Lanes in Nashville, New Zealand and monitored brownfield opportunities. These are opportunity/process disclosures only. The FY25 report explicitly says timing, eventuation and Transurban participation are not assured and government, regulatory and procurement processes apply.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021, pp. 9, 24–25, 59 and 63 — Express Lanes/A25 register, FredEx/Project NEXT/Maryland process, Chesapeake transaction and FY21 market record.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022, pp. 17, 25–26, 65–66 and 76; financial-statement pp. 130–131 — partnership/road boundaries, construction status, FY22 traffic/revenue and A25 measurement treatment.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023, pp. 15, 23–24 and 53; financial-statement p. 166 — operating register, FredEx/Project NEXT/Opitz/Seminary/Maryland status, market performance and A25 transition.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024, pp. 13–14, 22 and 51 — FY24 register, FredEx completion, Project NEXT and pipeline boundary, and proportional market record.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25, pp. 16, 19–20, 23–24, 27 and 39 — FY25 register, Project NEXT, opportunity boundary, A25 accounting context, North America record and Opitz/Commuter Choice update.
06
6. Traffic, proportional toll revenue and disclosed pricing mechanisms
Measurement boundary
The traffic and revenue record uses Transurban's own published series. Average daily traffic (ADT) is an annual average of transactions (or vehicles for CityLink) divided by the days in the relevant period; it is a traffic measure, not a revenue measure. Proportional toll revenue is a non-IFRS, ownership-weighted measure that includes tolls, service and fee revenue. It is not statutory consolidated revenue, customer receipts, Free Cash or a measure that can be added to statutory segments.
The FY25 report republishes the FY21–FY25 Group and market series on one basis and is used below for the comparable five-year table. The report itself presents FY24 Group ADT as 2.52m, while its five-year chart rounds that year to 2.5m; both disclosures are retained. Asset-level quarterly readings are shown separately and are not summed: road inclusion, ownership, period and transaction/vehicle definitions differ from the Group presentation.
Five-year Group and market record
| Measure / published basis | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group ADT (m trips/day, FY25-chart rounding) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Group proportional toll revenue (AUD bn) | 2.486 | 2.626 | 3.314 | 3.535 | 3.732 |
| Sydney ADT (000) | 931 | 802 | 995 | 1,008 | 1,036 |
| Melbourne ADT (000) | 566 | 648 | 806 | 819 | 829 |
| Brisbane ADT (000) | 407 | 418 | 457 | 464 | 471 |
| North America ADT (000) | 115 | 140 | 149 | 157 | 168 |
| Sydney proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | 1,278 | 1,264 | 1,668 | 1,767 | 1,846 |
| Melbourne proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | 616 | 722 | 894 | 948 | 987 |
| Brisbane proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | 425 | 451 | 520 | 568 | 597 |
| North America proportional toll revenue (AUD m) | 167 | 189 | 232 | 252 | 302 |
The regional revenue rows are a proportional presentation, not a statutory-revenue bridge. In FY25, Transurban separately reported statutory revenue of $3.770bn, down 8.5% on its statutory basis, while proportional toll revenue was $3.732bn, up 5.6% on the issuer's proportional basis. The different movement and level should not be reconciled without the issuer's stated definitions and disclosures.
Annual operating record
| Year | Traffic and revenue record | Issuer-described context and retained qualification |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Group ADT was 2.0m and proportional toll revenue was $2,486m, down 0.3%. Sydney ADT was 931,000 and Sydney proportional toll revenue was $1,278m. Melbourne traffic and toll revenue were reported down 24.5% and 17.6%; Brisbane ADT was 407,000 and revenue $425m; North America ADT was 115,000 and revenue $167m. The report also said customers made about 2.0m trips a day and travelled 6.7bn km. | The company described quarter-on-quarter recovery, with Sydney and Brisbane reaching pre-COVID levels in the second half and Melbourne/North America more affected. This is period-specific issuer commentary rather than a uniform Group recovery metric. |
| FY22 | Group traffic was reported 0.5% below FY21, while FY22 Q4 ADT exceeded FY19 by 5.8%. Proportional toll revenue was $2,626m, up 5.7%. Sydney ADT declined 13.9% and proportional revenue was $1,264m; CityLink traffic increased 14.6% and Melbourne proportional revenue was $722m; Queensland traffic increased 2.8% and revenue was $451m. Express Lanes traffic increased 31.3% and A25 traffic 9.7%. | Restrictions, recovery and heavy rain are the issuer's context for the annual comparisons. The FY22 materials show both $189m proportional toll revenue for North America/Canada and $269m on another stated comparison basis; these are not treated as a single interchangeable series. |
| FY23 | Group ADT was 2.4m and proportional toll revenue was $3,314m, up 26.2%. Reported market values were Sydney 995,000 / $1,668m; Melbourne 806,000 / $894m; Brisbane 457,000 / $520m; North America 149,000 / $232m. | Transurban said traffic grew almost 20% year-on-year with contributions from all markets, and described orbital/airport-route growth, softer CBD assets, higher weekend activity and resilient large-vehicle traffic. The North American comparison also carries the A25 partial-sale context. |
| FY24 | The FY24 report presented Group ADT of 2.52m and proportional toll revenue of $3,535m, up 6.7%. Market revenue was Sydney $1,767m, Melbourne $948m, Brisbane $568m and North America $252m. | In its Free Cash bridge, the issuer attributed a 1.7% ADT increase to M4–M8 Link, Rozelle Interchange and FredEx openings, and separately referred to CPI adjustments and cost control in its margin bridge. Those are issuer attributions, not independently established causal findings. |
| FY25 | Group ADT was 2.5m trips/day, up 2.2%, comprising weekday growth of 2.0% and weekend growth of 2.5%. Proportional toll revenue was $3.732bn, up 5.6%. Market values were Sydney 1.036m / $1.846bn; Melbourne 829,000 / $987m; Brisbane 471,000 / $597m; North America 168,000 / $302m. | The company said the full-year FredEx contribution, and to a lesser extent the Opitz ramp, contributed to North American traffic growth. The statement is kept as company attribution; it is not converted into a traffic forecast or revenue allocation. |
Pricing and tolling mechanisms: separate records, not a universal tariff rule
The annual reports distinguish Australian concession escalation disclosures from the Virginia Express Lanes operating model. They do not establish a single price-setting formula for every Transurban road.
| Reporting year | What the issuer disclosed | What this does not establish |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Australian-market and A25 toll-price escalations partly mitigated revenue effects. The Virginia Express Lanes were described as dynamically priced and affected by lower congestion on adjacent general-purpose lanes. North America like-for-like revenue declined 28.2% after the report's stated exclusion of annualised 395 contribution and Chesapeake divestment. | Dynamic pricing is a stated Virginia Express Lanes context, not an Australian tolling rule. The 28.2% like-for-like item is not the Group revenue series. |
| FY22 | Nearly 70% of roads had toll escalations of CPI or greater. | This is a portfolio-share statement, not a road-by-road tariff schedule, a single escalation formula or a declaration that all tolls increased by the same amount. |
| FY23 | Embedded inflation escalations applied across 68% of toll revenue over concession lives. Seminary Road's 395 Express Lanes connection changed from HOV-only to a tolled all-customer connection in September 2022. | The escalation disclosure is portfolio-level. The Seminary event is a specific Express Lanes access/tolling change, not an Australian pricing development. |
| FY24 | The report continued Express Lanes travel-time comparisons against general-purpose lanes and referred to CPI adjustments in the Free Cash margin bridge. | A travel-time comparison is not a tariff mechanism and does not imply dynamic pricing outside the disclosed Express Lanes context. |
| FY25 | More than 90% of toll revenue had embedded fixed and CPI escalations. The report defines proportional toll revenue as tolls, service and fee revenue multiplied by Transurban ownership. | It is not statutory revenue or a cash-receipts measure, and does not identify every concession's escalation clause or create a Group-wide dynamic-pricing practice. |
Asset-level workbook observations: retained without aggregation
The issuer's financial-result workbooks provide a more granular traffic view, but it is deliberately not recombined into a synthetic Group measure. FY21 Q4 ADT included Hills M2 135,000, M5 West 165,000, Westlink M7 195,000, NorthConnex 39,000, M8/M5 East 100,000, CityLink 676,000, Gateway 117,000, Logan 195,000, 95 Express Lanes 50,000, 495 Express Lanes 33,000 and A25 54,000. In FY25, quarterly ADT (thousands) was M2 132/134/129/130, M5 West 173/175/171/173, Westlink M7 194/193/186/188 and NorthConnex 42/46/44/43 across Q1–Q4; CityLink was 813/846/834/824, Gateway 131/130/123/130, Logan 213/210/200/212, AirportlinkM7 68/67/63/68 and Clem7 33/32/30/33. These are reported workbook readings, not additions to the market table above.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 57 and 59–63 (FY21 traffic, proportional toll revenue, recovery and pricing context).
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 6–7 and 65–66 (FY22 market performance and escalation context).
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 24, 38 and 50–53; glossary p. 230 (ADT definition, Seminary access change and FY23 market record).
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 48–51 (FY24 ADT, proportional-revenue and issuer-attribution record).
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, Appendix 4E p. 1 and printed pp. 22–27 and 232–235 (five-year series, FY25 bases and proportional-measure definition).
- Transurban FY21 Financial Results workbook,
Trafficrows 6–27, FY21 Q4; and FY25 Financial Results workbook,TrafficFY25 Q1–Q4 (asset-level observations only).
07
7. Customer account, digital tolling and network-operations record
Customer-population and benefit-measure boundary
Customer counts, daily trips and modelled travel-time figures are different measures. FY25's customer count combines account/pass holders in Australia with individual users in North America. The FY22 report presents more than 9.7m customers in one customer/digital section and separately describes approximately 13m Australian plus 3.7m North American customers elsewhere; the annual-record evidence does not reconcile those presentations. Accordingly, FY22 is not interpolated into a single five-year customer-total series.
Travel-time hours are Transurban estimates compared with specified toll-free alternatives; they are not observed time savings for every customer and are not used as an estimate of customer spending, revenue or project benefit.
Five-year customer, service and digital record
| Year | Customer / usage record | Service, assistance and rewards | Digital, billing and security record |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.9m global customers; around 2.0m trips/day. About 90% of Australian customers were reported to spend less than $20/week on tolls. Transurban estimated 376,000 workday travel-time hours saved against its comparison routes: Sydney 229,000, Melbourne 58,000, Brisbane 76,000 and North America 13,000. | Australian support programmes since April 2020 had provided $10.1m in toll credits to more than 41,000 people. Linkt Assist evolved in January 2021 and Linkt Assist 360 was introduced with Good Shepherd. In the US, 30,610 fee reductions were reported for July 2020–May 2021, with an average invoice value of USD83; Canadian toll/fee credits were about CAD1.2m. | Linkt Trip Compare was reported to display travel time, fuel/GHG savings and traffic lights avoided for Sydney/Melbourne users. |
| FY22 | More than 9.7m customers were disclosed in the customer/digital section; the separate 13m Australia / 3.7m North America presentation remains unreconciled. Around 2.0m trips/day were reported. Ninety-six per cent of Australian customers used digital apps or the website. | Linkt Assist, First Time Forgiveness and a One Stop One Story Hub pilot were disclosed. The May fuel campaign was reported to have delivered more than $3m in savings. | Linkt app road-incident notifications launched in March 2022. The report said 67% of surveyed customers wanted advance closure information and 40% wanted road-selection information. A technology change improved manual image processing by 50%; the report also described privacy, cyber and disaster-recovery controls. |
| FY23 | 10.28m customers (6.38m Australia; 3.9m North America) and 2.4m trips/day. The issuer estimated 413,000 workday hours saved versus alternatives. | Linkt fuel discounts, competitions/cost-reduction prizes, Linkt Assist/360 and First Time Forgiveness continued as named programmes. | Digital channels handled most interactions. The issuer's initial analysis of make-and-model lookup associated it with 81% fewer toll notices/additional fees caused by incorrect vehicle details. A Melbourne Travelled recently feature was associated by the issuer with about 6,000 fewer toll invoices. Scam warnings reached more than 5m customers. |
| FY24 | 10.8m customers (6.71m Australia; 4.08m North America), about 2.5m daily trips and commercial vehicles above 15% of trips. The issuer estimated 446,000 workday hours saved: Sydney 251,000, Melbourne 83,000, Brisbane 87,000 and North America 24,000. | Linkt Rewards membership exceeded 1m; the company reported more than $9m of customer fuel-discount savings over five years. Linkt Assist supported more than 18,000 customers. Linkt Key/Commercial served more than 30,000 account holders and was stated as about 27.5% of Australian revenue. | Google Maps showed estimated Australian toll pricing; Trip Compare was accessed more than 102,000 times. About 6% enabled LinktGO offset, covering more than 23,500 trips / 66 tCO2e. App notifications were associated with about 94,000 vehicles added; Apple Pay for LinktGO manual payments was introduced in April 2024. Service metrics: 0.0027 calls per billed trip, NPS +12, satisfaction 4.5/5. More than 26,000 scam numbers and more than 450 URLs were reported to providers. |
| FY25 | 11.3m customers (7.0m Australia; 4.3m North America), 2.5m workday trips and issuer-estimated 479,000 workday hours versus fastest toll-free alternatives. A June in-app feature reached 2.6m Australian customers and was estimated by the issuer to save 5.7m hours / 12 minutes per trip for that month. | Rewards grew 55% to nearly 1.6m members; the issuer said more than $15m of everyday travel expenses had been saved to date. Linkt Assist supported more than 19,000 customers. | NPS was +12 and call-centre satisfaction 4.42/5. Lex, a generative-AI messaging tool, had handled nearly 420,000 chats since launch, with 56% handled without agent support. Transurban and telecommunications providers blocked more than 1,203 unique mobile numbers and 118 fraudulent URLs; FRANK was reported to have 99% fraud-detection accuracy. |
The company-linked associations in the table—such as feature use and fewer notices/invoices—remain company statements. They are not used to claim that a digital product caused a change in Group traffic, toll revenue, safety outcomes or customer spending.
Operations and road-user information timeline
| Year | Operations / network fact | Reporting boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | The report describes 24/7 safety/traffic-management monitoring and incident response. M8 CCTV, public-address and electronic-sign details were M8-specific. Inner City Bypass was managed/maintained with incident response and Toowoomba Bypass was a tolling-as-a-service arrangement. | Service and managed-road arrangements are not owned-concession traffic/revenue rows. |
| FY22 | Four traffic-control rooms were consolidated into a stated state-of-the-art control centre. | No quantified network-performance effect is stated in the evidence record. |
| FY23 | Almost 1,300 incidents a week were managed; the single-control-room transition for Queensland and WestConnex operations was completed. | Managed incidents are not reported as crashes. |
| FY24 | Transurban reported 22 operating assets, more than 360 km of roads, 1,271 on-road incidents a week, more than 6,800 CCTV cameras and $152m of maintenance investment. | The maintenance figure is reported on a 100%-controlled-entities basis, not a proportional spend measure. |
| FY25 | The issuer said all Australian assets were rated three stars or higher by iRAP. Its Australian traffic-operation centres used AI/data analytics, automation and machine learning to anticipate congestion and respond faster to incidents. | The report does not provide a comparable technology-effect estimate or the iRAP methodology/version in this annual-ledger record. |
Delivered-road and customer-operating context, kept separate from forecasts
The five-year customer record also captures operational events that should not be reclassified as traffic forecasts. M8 opened and M5 East tolling began in July 2020; NorthConnex opened in October 2020 and recorded 39,000 Q4 daily vehicles in FY21. M4–M5 Link was forecast in FY21 for 2023 and was described as on track for Q3 2023 in FY22; later opening context belongs to the completed-project record, not the FY21/FY22 traffic result. FredEx was under construction in FY21, opened during FY23 and completed construction in June 2024; by FY24 the issuer reported 3.8m trips to date, about 18% HOV3+ use and 1m unique customers. These are cumulative/issuer-labelled figures, not annual revenue or a future demand forecast.
Project NEXT was still under construction at 30 June 2025 (USD660m estimated project cost, 82% complete, expected opening 2025). The Opitz Boulevard ramp was recorded as a USD70m project that opened in FY25. M7–M12 construction, Wallgrove Road realignment and the government-owned Sydney Gateway are treated in Section 8: neither a delivery forecast nor a government asset is counted here as an operating Transurban road.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 2 and 27–29 (FY21 customers, assistance, Trip Compare and operations).
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 15 and 29–34; pp. 75–84 (FY22 customer presentation, digital programmes, controls and risk disclosures).
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 24–29 (customer, digital and control-room record).
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 22–25 (customer measures, digital services and operations).
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 11–12 and 32–36 (FY25 customer, AI, fraud and operations record).
- Transurban FY21 Financial Results workbook,
Trafficrows 6–27; and FY25 Financial Results workbook,TrafficFY25 Q1–Q4 (asset-level traffic context only).
08
8. Development delivery, approvals and opportunity pipeline
Status rules
Transurban's annual reports distinguish an operating concession from a delivery project, a government-delivered road, and an early-stage opportunity. This section preserves those categories. Costs and anticipated opening dates are issuer estimates/current at their reporting date; they are not recorded as completed results until the report says a project opened or construction completed. An opportunity, government plan, market engagement or procurement submission is not an owned asset, award or committed project.
Five-year delivery record
| Project | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 status at or after balance date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Gate Tunnel Project, Melbourne | Under construction; tunnelling had not started. The report said 2023 completion was no longer achievable and a reliable timeframe could not be given amid disputes, spoil/utilities and COVID matters. | Revised binding terms; tunnelling commenced. Expected completion late-2025; Victorian Government and Transurban each stated $1.7bn additional construction-cost contributions, with subcontractor costs separately specified. | About $10bn estimated cost; expected 2025 opening. Tunnelling complete; road deck >70%, freeway widening 85%, noise walls 80%. | About $10bn / expected 2025. Elevated-motorway final segments, 98% noise walls, 97% traffic-control centre and 90% cycling bridge were reported. | Under construction at 30 June 2025, not reported opened. About 95% of final-delivery/key components were complete at August 2025; commissioning/testing continued and contractor claims could arise. |
| M4–M5 Link / M4–M8 Link, Sydney | Delivery project; excavation nearing completion, with 2023 expected opening. | Reported on track for Q3 2023 opening. | Opened January 2023 as M4–M8 Link; the $25.1bn WestConnex figure is the wider project figure, not a link-only cost. | Opening history confirmed; part of the WestConnex network opened in 2023. | Listed as the operating WestConnex M4–M8 Link. |
| Rozelle Interchange, Sydney | Delivery project; Transport for NSW, not Transurban, was described as delivering/funding it. | Same delivery/funding boundary. | Scheduled for FY24, with future WestConnex operation/maintenance after delivery. | Opened November 2023 after NSW Government delivery; WestConnex operates/maintains it. | Operating-register component; it must not be described as a Transurban-delivered construction project. |
| M7–M12 Integration, Sydney | Stage-2 non-binding unsolicited proposal; Stage 3/final binding offer was still required. | Planning/proposal subject to development, planning and government documents. | Construction commenced; about $1.7bn estimated cost, expected 2026 opening and 26 km of additional lanes. | Construction had begun August 2023; barriers, earthworks and bridge foundations were underway. | Under construction; $1.7bn estimated cost / expected 2026 opening. At August 2025 the issuer said 78% of works were complete; Wallgrove Road realignment opened and the scope included 41 bridges. |
| Fredericksburg Extension (FredEx), Virginia | Under construction; USD565m financial close in July 2019 and a 2022 opening was described as behind schedule/under review. | Still under construction, with interchange/fly-over milestones. | USD670m estimated cost; mainline expected August 2023 and entries/exits by end-2023. | Opened in 2023; construction completed June 2024. The 95 corridor was then described as about 66 km after the extension. | Full-year contribution cited in North American performance. It is an operating extension inside the 95 concession, not a new separate concession. |
| 495 Northern Extension / Project NEXT, Virginia | Binding proposal accepted; commercial/financial close expected mid-FY22 and anticipated 2025 opening. | Under construction, with 2025 expected opening. | USD660m estimated cost / expected 2025; clearing/grubbing, Georgetown Pike bridge works and most design/right-of-way acquisition reported. | USD660m / expected 2025; road, bridge and wall works plus utility relocation reported. | Under construction at 30 June 2025; USD660m / expected 2025; 82% complete. The FY25 report describes a four-km extension and January 2025 installation of 70–80 tonne girders. |
| 95 Express Lanes / Opitz Boulevard Ramp, Virginia | Not separately disclosed. | Not separately disclosed. | USD70m reversible-ramp project, expected 2024; bridge demolition/reconstruction scope described. | Details to be confirmed in the portfolio note. | USD70m project, funded by Transurban and delivered with VDOT, reported opened in FY25; bridge rehabilitation/widening and pedestrian links were included. This is distinct from the 95 operating concession. |
| Seminary Road 395 Express Lanes conversion, Virginia | Not separately disclosed. | Not separately disclosed. | HOV-only access was converted to a tolled all-customer connection in September 2022. | Historical operating change retained. | Not separately disclosed as a separate FY25 project. It is an access/tolling change within the 395/95 boundary, not a separate concession. |
| Logan West Upgrade, Queensland | Not separately disclosed. | Emerging opportunity, not an operating asset. | Not separately disclosed as a delivery project. | Detailed planning: nearly 10 km, consultation planned in H2 2024; cost/opening to be confirmed and government funding consideration remained. | Proposal/approval-dependent. Consultation began September 2024 and early environmental/geotechnical work was reported; construction was expected mid-2027 only if government, regulatory and contractual conditions were finalised. |
| Sydney Gateway, Sydney Airport/WestConnex connection | Not separately disclosed as a Transurban project. | Not separately disclosed as a Transurban project. | Government project planned to connect with WestConnex; no Transurban ownership inferred. | Stated 100% NSW Government funded/owned. | Final stage opened in FY25. Transurban described support for TfNSW/NSW delivery and customer preparation. It is a government project, never a current Transurban-register asset. |
Historical opportunities and current opportunity pipeline
| Opportunity / process | Five-year record and FY25 treatment |
|---|---|
| Maryland Express Lanes Project Phase 1 / Accelerate Maryland Partners | FY21 described Transurban/Macquarie Capital-led AM Partners as preferred developer subject to approvals and terms. The FY22 opportunity lane retained the North/South Phase-1 opportunity. The FY23 report recorded discontinuation in March 2023 amid stated political, environmental, approval and litigation context. It is a discontinued historical opportunity, not an operating, owned or committed road. |
| Capital Beltway Accord | FY21/FY22 recorded a Virginia/Maryland governmental agreement covering Express Lanes/American Legion Bridge concepts. No current operating-concession or delivery commitment is inferred from the accord; later reports do not provide a separately disclosed progression in this evidence set. |
| Sydney widening/reform lanes | FY25 lists potential M2, M4, M5 and M7 widenings, along with NSW toll reform, road-user charging, concession modernisation and portfolio optimisation. These are opportunity-specific milestones, active discussions or policy/process items—not a concession amendment, project award or construction status. |
| Queensland and Melbourne possibilities | Gateway interchanges in the Queensland Government's 2032 Delivery Plan and broader Brisbane/Olympic road enhancements remain government-plan/opportunity items. Potential North East Link, EastLink and freight-route work in Melbourne is recorded with government/investor/feasibility milestones only, not as a CityLink transaction or owned asset. |
| North America/Canada and new-market pipeline | FY25 describes 95 Bi-Directional as early development and a federal preferred-alternative decision for 495 Southside as expected early 2026. Future Montréal work, Express Lanes enhancements/extensions and brownfield opportunities are monitored/opportunity items. I-285 East (Atlanta) and I-24 Southeast Choice Lanes (Nashville) are described as procurement submissions in the FY25 opportunity lane; New Zealand is likewise a new-market opportunity. None is presented as an owned, awarded or operating Transurban asset. |
Delivery-versus-opportunity boundary at FY25
At 30 June 2025, the annual report identified West Gate Tunnel, M7–M12 and Project NEXT as under construction; Opitz Boulevard Ramp as opened during FY25; FredEx as an operational extension after its 2023 opening/June 2024 construction completion; and Logan West as proposal/approval-dependent. The FY25 opportunity table carries the issuer's explicit no-assurance qualification on timing, eventuation and Transurban participation. Cost, anticipated-opening and travel-time statements retained above are therefore date-stamped issuer estimates, not results or commitments beyond the stated project stage.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 7–9 and 21–26 (FY21 asset/project map, West Gate, WestConnex, U.S. projects and early opportunities).
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 15–17 and 25–28; pp. 75–76 (FY22 portfolio/project status, M7–M12 process and opportunity record).
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 14–15 and 21–24; pp. 53 and 76 (FY23 operating/delivery changes, A25 context and Maryland discontinuation).
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 13–15 and 20–22 (FY24 current/delivery/opportunity boundaries).
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 16–20, 23–24, 30 and 38–39 (FY25 project status, opportunity qualifiers, North American delivery and government-project boundary).
09
9. Five-year financial record, capital structure and distributions
Reporting basis and comparability boundaries
Transurban is a stapled group. Its statutory consolidated financial statements, its proportional operating presentation and its issuer-defined Free Cash measure answer different questions and are not interchangeable. The statutory columns below are consolidated revenue, net profit after tax (NPAT) and operating cash flow. The proportional columns aggregate asset results at Transurban's stated ownership percentages together with central Group functions. Free Cash is the issuer's cash-performance and distribution measure; it is not statutory operating cash flow. Capital Releases and construction-reserve amounts are retained separately because the issuer does not classify them as toll revenue.
Several events also alter the comparability boundary. FY2021 statutory results were reclassified to show Transurban Chesapeake as discontinued operations; the prior comparative was recast on that basis. The 50% Chesapeake sale closed on 31 March 2021, after which the retained holding was equity accounted. Transurban's proportional WestConnex interest rose from 25.5% to 50% on 29 October 2021. On 1 March 2023, Transurban sold 50% of A25 to CDPQ and the asset changed from 100%-consolidated to a 50%-owned equity-accounted investment. Finally, from 1 July 2024 the issuer revised its definitions of proportional EBITDA, Operating EBITDA and Free Cash; FY22–FY24 EBITDA comparatives presented in the FY25 Corporate Report were restated to that current definition. These are reporting and ownership boundaries, not grounds to merge or replace the original measures.
Statutory results, proportional operating measures and Free Cash
| Year ended 30 June | Statutory revenue (A$m) | Statutory NPAT (A$m) | Statutory operating cash flow (A$m) | Proportional toll revenue (A$m) | Proportional EBITDA (A$m) | Free Cash incl. Capital Releases / reserves (A$m) | Free Cash excl. Capital Releases / reserves (A$m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,886 | 3,272 | 893 | 2,486 | 1,836 | 1,278 | 1,000 |
| 2022 | 3,406 | 16 | 982 | 2,626 | 1,900 | 1,531 | 1,176 |
| 2023 | 4,157 | 92 | 1,459 | 3,314 | 2,448 | 1,726 | 1,699 |
| 2024 | 4,119 | 376 | 1,631 | 3,535 | 2,631 | 2,459 | Not separately stated as a full-year amount in the ledger used here |
| 2025 | 3,770 | 178 | 1,515 | 3,732 | 2,676 | 2,659 | 2,008 |
The table intentionally preserves the two views rather than presenting a single revenue or cash series. In FY2021, statutory revenue was A$2.886bn and statutory operating cash flow was A$893m, while proportional toll revenue was A$2.486bn and proportional EBITDA excluding significant items was A$1.836bn. Statutory NPAT was A$3.272bn in that year; the report separately records a A$3.7bn gain on the Chesapeake transaction and A$2.7bn of gross sale proceeds. The gain, sale proceeds and retained equity-accounted interest describe different parts of the transaction and are not recurring toll-road operating measures.
For FY2022, Transurban reported A$3.406bn statutory revenue and A$982m statutory operating cash flow, while proportional toll revenue and EBITDA were A$2.626bn and A$1.900bn. The FY23 comparative table reports statutory NPAT of A$16m. The FY22 report also explains that proportional results include A25 availability payments and guaranteed toll income, whereas statutory accounting treats the related A25 cash streams differently against the concession financial asset. That is one reason a statutory/proportional comparison should retain the issuer's labels.
FY2023 statutory revenue, NPAT and operating cash flow were A$4.157bn, A$92m and A$1.459bn respectively. On the proportional basis, toll revenue was A$3.314bn and EBITDA A$2.448bn. The A25 ownership and equity-accounting change during the year is an additional North American comparability boundary. In FY2024, statutory revenue was A$4.119bn, statutory NPAT A$376m and statutory operating cash flow A$1.631bn; proportional toll revenue and EBITDA were A$3.535bn and A$2.631bn. The FY25 table then records A$3.770bn statutory revenue, A$178m NPAT and A$1.515bn operating cash flow, beside A$3.732bn proportional toll revenue, A$2.676bn proportional EBITDA and A$2.848bn proportional Operating EBITDA. The FY25 Appendix 4E reports statutory revenue down 8.5% and statutory NPAT down 52.4% from FY24; those percentage changes apply to the statutory consolidated presentation.
FY25 proportional EBITDA included a A$143m ConnectEast litigation liability and a A$29m restructuring cost. The report says these were excluded from Free Cash. This is the issuer's treatment of those items within its non-IFRS measures; it does not change the statutory financial-statement lines.
Statutory cash-flow record
The statutory operating-cash-flow series in the first table is not the same measure as Free Cash. The available workbooks provide additional context for the statutory cash-flow statements. FY2021 recorded A$2.529bn customer receipts, A$883m supplier and employee payments, A$926m payments for intangible assets, A$119m for property, plant and equipment, A$446m distributions received from equity-accounted investments and A$2.343bn disposal proceeds net of cash. The net statutory operating cash inflow was A$893m.
For FY2025, the statutory cash-flow workbook records A$3.291bn receipts from customers, A$1.152bn payments to suppliers and employees, A$143m maintenance payments, A$712m interest paid and A$46m tax paid, resulting in A$1.515bn operating cash inflow. The FY25 statutory P&L workbook separately records A$413m employee benefits, A$537m road operating costs, A$668m construction costs, A$121m corporate and other costs, A$1.097bn depreciation and amortisation and A$735m net finance costs. These are consolidated accounting lines and should not be recast as proportional road-level cash flows.
Proportional toll revenue and EBITDA presentation
| FY | Proportional toll revenue (A$m) | Proportional EBITDA (A$m) | Issuer-reported Group EBITDA margin | Presentation qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,486 | 1,836 | 70.3% | FY21 table describes EBITDA excluding significant items. |
| 2022 | 2,626 | 1,900 | Not retained in the final specialist table | Original proportionate presentation; later FY25 comparatives use revised EBITDA definitions. |
| 2023 | 3,314 | 2,448 | 71.0% | Asset results at Transurban ownership plus central Group functions. |
| 2024 | 3,535 | 2,631 | 73.1% | Issuer-defined proportional measure. |
| 2025 | 3,732 | 2,676 | Not separately stated in the extracted financial-highlight table | Definitions revised from 1 July 2024. |
The FY25 five-year chart presents the proportional toll-revenue series as A$2.486bn, A$2.626bn, A$3.314bn, A$3.535bn and A$3.732bn. The same report restated FY22–FY24 EBITDA comparatives under its current definition. Accordingly, a chart or narrative using this series needs to identify the issuer-defined proportional basis and the FY25 definition change. The fact that FY25 statutory revenue decreased while proportional toll revenue increased is a difference in reporting basis; the two measures are not arithmetically combined here.
Free Cash, Capital Releases and distributions
| FY | Free Cash incl. Capital Releases / reserves (A$m) | Free Cash excl. Capital Releases / reserves (A$m) | Gross distributions (A$m) | Distribution per stapled security (cps) | Issuer-reported coverage / composition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,278 | 1,000 | 999 | 36.5 | 128% coverage; A$278m STP/WestConnex Capital Release retained for general corporate purposes. |
| 2022 | 1,531 | 1,176 | 1,259 | 41.0 | Free Cash including Capital Releases reported up 19.8%; later bridge identifies A$255m WestConnex and A$100m NorthConnex releases. |
| 2023 | 1,726 | 1,699 | 1,785 | 58.0 | 97% coverage; A$27m WestConnex Capital Release; distribution included 2.8 cps Capital Releases. |
| 2024 | 2,459 | See qualification below | 1,916 | 62.0 | 102% coverage on Free Cash excluding Capital Releases; A$505m Capital Releases. |
| 2025 | 2,659 | 2,008 | 2,019 | 65.0 | 99.5% coverage. |
In FY2021, A$278m of Capital Releases came from Sydney Transport Partners in connection with WestConnex and was retained for general corporate purposes. The report therefore presents both A$1.278bn Free Cash including Capital Releases and A$1.000bn excluding them. The A$999m gross distribution and 36.5 cps security distribution are separate security-holder measures, rather than operating-cost or toll-revenue figures. The FY21 interim distribution was 15.0 cps (record date 31 December 2020; payment 16 February 2021) and the final distribution was 21.5 cps (record date 30 June 2021; payment 23 August 2021). The Appendix 4E specifies a 5.724% franked component for the final distribution/dividend.
For FY2022, the contemporaneous report states that Free Cash including Capital Releases increased 19.8%. The subsequent issuer reconciliation gives A$1.531bn including and A$1.176bn excluding Capital Releases. The FY22 releases subsequently identified in that bridge were A$255m from WestConnex and A$100m from NorthConnex. Gross distributions were A$1.259bn, or 41.0 cps per stapled security. The 26.0 cps final distribution included a 2.7 cps partly franked trust distribution and a 2.0 cps fully franked dividend; the remainder follows the issuer's reported component structure. The FY22 A$4.22bn gross equity raising is distinct from the distribution: it comprised a A$250m AustralianSuper placement and a A$3.97bn entitlement offer, identified as WestConnex funding.
FY2023 Free Cash was A$1.726bn including and A$1.699bn excluding Capital Releases. The A$27m FY23 Capital Release was attributed to WestConnex. Gross distributions were A$1.785bn, or 58.0 cps; the final 31.5 cps for the six months to 30 June 2023 comprised a 30.5 cps partly franked trust distribution and a 1.0 cps fully franked dividend and was payable 21 August 2023. The Distribution Reinvestment Plan (DRP) participation rate was 10.45% of issued capital and no discount applied to the issue price for that distribution.
In FY2024, the Free Cash bridge records A$505m Capital Releases: A$275m from Transurban Queensland, A$134m from WestConnex and A$96m from North Western Roads Group. It also separately describes a A$132m WestConnex construction-reserve release. The report says Free Cash excluding Capital Releases covered the 62.0 cps distribution by 102%, including approximately 3.1 cps of cash received from WestConnex that had previously been held during construction. The private five-year ledger used for this record does not state a single full-year A$m Free-Cash-excluding-Capital-Releases amount for FY2024; it is not derived here. The final FY24 distribution was 32.0 cps (record date 28 June 2024; payment 13 August 2024). DRP participation was 14.57% of issued capital, with no issue-price discount.
FY2025 Free Cash was A$2.659bn including Capital Releases/reserves and A$2.008bn excluding them. Gross distributions were A$2.019bn, or 65.0 cps. The interim 32.0 cps was paid on 25 February 2025, and the final 33.0 cps was paid on 22 August 2025. The latter is a post-balance-date payment fact, not FY2025 operating activity. The FY25 report also contains an FY26 distribution expectation of 69.0 cps; that is forward guidance and is not included in this FY2021–FY2025 factual record.
Debt, refinancing, cost, tenor, hedging and ratios
| FY | Proportional drawn debt (A$m) | Debt raised or refinanced as reported | Weighted average cost / tenor | Ratios, ratings and hedging disclosures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,763 | A$10.2bn gross debt raised across banks and debt-capital markets | AUD debt cost 4.1%; average tenor 7.7 years | Gearing 34.3%; FFO/debt 8.9%; corporate SICR 2.8x; BBB+ / Baa1 / A−. |
| 2022 | 23,574* | More than A$3.4bn refinanced; Board material also identifies more than A$7.7bn bank/debt-capital-market issuance | 3.9% weighted average debt cost; 6.7-year tenor absent refinancing | About 98% of existing debt book fully hedged; gearing 34.2%; FFO/debt 9.1%; FFO interest coverage 122%. |
| 2023 | 24,007 | A$5.0bn debt raised, based on 100% drawn debt excluding letters of credit | AUD/USD/CAD 4.1% / 3.6% / 4.9%; 6.9-year tenor | Gearing 35.0%; corporate SICR 4.2x; BBB+ / Baa1 / A−; 97% distribution Free-Cash coverage. |
| 2024 | 25,868 | A$5.0bn raised across banks and debt capital markets | AUD/USD/CAD 4.5% / 3.6% / 4.9%; 6.7-year tenor | Gearing 39.9%; FFO/debt 11.5%; corporate SICR 4.2x; BBB+ / Baa1 / A−. |
| 2025 | 26,821 | A$3.5bn debt raised | AUD/USD/CAD 4.5% / 3.7% / 4.9%; 6.6-year tenor | Gearing 37.8%; FFO/debt 10.5%; corporate SICR 3.7x. |
\*FY2022 drawn debt is the FY23 comparative presentation. All debt, ratio, cost and coverage measures in this table are reported on the issuer's stated proportional or capital-management basis; they are not substituted for statutory balance-sheet liabilities.
FY2021 proportionate drawn debt was A$20.763bn, compared with A$22.118bn in FY2020. The issuer reported A$10.2bn gross debt raised, a 4.1% weighted average cost of Australian-dollar debt and 7.7-year average tenor. It reported gearing of 34.3%, FFO/debt of 8.9%, corporate SICR of 2.8x and corporate ratings of BBB+ (S&P), Baa1 (Moody's) and A− (Fitch). The consolidated balance-sheet workbook separately records A$4.285bn cash, A$35.671bn total assets, A$5.751bn equity-accounted investments and A$21.177bn other intangibles at 30 June 2021. These statutory balance-sheet categories should not be substituted for the proportional drawn-debt total.
For FY2022, Transurban described more than A$3.4bn refinancing across bank and debt capital markets. Separately, Board reporting identified more than A$7.7bn of bank/debt-capital-market issuance for refinancing and funding of a A$0.5bn WestConnex Capital Release and a A$0.2bn NorthConnex Capital Release. The two amounts have different stated scopes. The issuer reported a 3.9% weighted average debt cost and 6.7-year average tenor absent refinancing; around 98% of the existing debt book was described as fully hedged. The annual-report financial statements say directors considered traffic impacts, interest rates and inflation using scenario analysis and trailing-12-month debt-covenant calculations. The cited material does not provide a comparable five-year covenant-headroom or unused-liquidity series, so none is inferred.
In FY2023, Transurban reported A$5.0bn debt raised on a 100%-drawn-debt basis excluding letters of credit. Its stated weighted average costs were 4.1% for AUD debt, 3.6% for USD debt and 4.9% for CAD debt; weighted average tenor was 6.9 years. The issuer reported 35.0% gearing and 4.2x corporate SICR, with the same BBB+/Baa1/A− ratings. FY2024 records A$5.0bn debt raised across banks and debt capital markets, a 6.7-year tenor and 11.5% FFO/debt. Its stated costs were 4.5% AUD, 3.6% USD and 4.9% CAD, with gearing of 39.9% and corporate SICR of 4.2x.
FY2025 records A$3.5bn debt raised, 6.6-year weighted average tenor and stated debt costs of 4.5% AUD, 3.7% USD and 4.9% CAD. Proportional drawn debt was A$26.821bn, with issuer-reported gearing of 37.8%, FFO/debt 10.5% and corporate SICR 3.7x. The reports' maturity charts show facility values by fiscal-year maturity, split between corporate and non-recourse debt; they exclude letters of credit and translate foreign-currency debt using stated hedged and/or spot-rate conventions. They are a facility-profile presentation, not a forecast of contractual cash repayments. The cited FY22–FY25 disclosures describe capital-plan review, stress testing, treasury frameworks and debt/covenant monitoring; no covenant breach is reported in the cited material.
Capital-structure events affecting the five-year record
| Date / period | Reported event | Financial or reporting-boundary treatment |
|---|---|---|
| 31 March 2021 / FY2021 | 50% Transurban Chesapeake sale closed with AustralianSuper, CPP Investments and UniSuper. | A$2.7bn gross proceeds; A$3.7bn gain reported; retained 50% equity accounted. FY21 statutory discontinued-operations reclassification applies. |
| 29 October 2021 / FY2022 | STP/Transurban proportional WestConnex interest increased from 25.5% to 50%. | Ownership/economic-interest boundary in proportional reporting. |
| FY2022 | A$4.22bn gross equity raising. | A$250m AustralianSuper placement plus A$3.97bn entitlement offer; report identifies WestConnex funding purpose. |
| 1 March 2023 / FY2023 | Sale of 50% of A25 to CDPQ completed. | A25 moved from 100%-consolidated to a 50%-owned equity-accounted investment. |
| FY2023–FY2025 | Capital Releases and construction reserves arise from stated project/asset arrangements. | They are retained in the issuer's Free-Cash bridges and are not classified as toll revenue or statutory operating cash flow. |
The FY2025 10-year-history table gives the FY2021–FY2025 distribution-per-security series as 36.5, 41.0, 58.0, 62.0 and 65.0 cps. It also reports FY2025 proportional drawn debt of A$26.821bn, 6.6-year weighted average debt maturity and A$2.019bn gross distributions. These historical figures document issuer-reported financial measures only; this report does not use them to estimate value, return, rating outlook or a transaction outcome.
Sources for this section.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021, printed pp. 57, 59–64, 210–211.
- Transurban FY21 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 1–2.
- Transurban FY22 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 6–7, 65–66, 76, 129–131.
- Transurban FY23 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 38, 50–55, 123, 166, 230.
- Transurban FY24 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 1–2, 48–52.
- Transurban FY25 Results 4E and Corporate Report, printed pp. 1–3, 22, 24–30, 103–211, 229, 232–235.
- Issuer-published Financial Results workbooks used for statutory cash-flow cross-checks: FY21
P&L,BSandCash Flow; FY22–FY25P&L,BS,Cash FlowandSegment Dataworksheets as applicable.
10
10. Safety, workforce, communities and supply-chain record
10.1 Reading the measures: four different populations and measures
Transurban's FY2021–FY2025 disclosures use separate measures for road users, employees, contractors, community programmes and suppliers. They should not be combined into a single safety or social-performance rate. The Road Injury Crash Index (RICI) measures serious-injury crashes per 100 million vehicle kilometres travelled; contractor RIFR measures recordable injuries per million contractor work hours; employee injury, HSE observation and action-plan series have their own stated populations. Workforce headcount also distinguishes direct people from a wider contractor/partner-organised workforce.
Road-user safety record
| Financial year | Road-user disclosure | Basis and retained qualification |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | RICI was 4.29 injury crashes per 100 million vehicle kilometres against an adjusted 4.50 target. NorthConnex, M5 East and M8 entered the portfolio from July 2020. Rear-end and side-swipe crashes were 47% and 8%, respectively, versus 51% and 11% in FY20. | The additional roads changed the RICI portfolio boundary. The crash-type comparison is a company disclosure, not a causal finding. |
| FY22 | The Corporate Report identifies road-user safety and a RICI target in its strategy/sustainability material, and describes an HSE and Road Safety Plan with an ambition of zero life-changing injuries for employees, contractors and customers. | A comparable Group RICI rate, threshold and fatality count were not separately captured in the FY22 annual ledger. The ambition is a target, not a reported outcome. |
| FY23 | RICI was 4.30 against a 4.15 target. Transurban described North America and Victoria as having their best road-safety performance on record and reported two North American months with zero serious-injury crashes. | RICI remains a road-user rate; the regional statement is management reporting and is not a Group zero-incident result. |
| FY24 | RICI was 3.72, 0.58 below FY23 and 0.43 below the 4.15 threshold. The report also gave iRAP coverage/rating indicators: 100% of rated-road travel at three stars or higher, Australian four-star-or-higher travel 91%, WestConnex five-star-rated share 55%, and US roads four-star-or-higher share 63%. | iRAP indicators have the issuer's stated rated-road and asset-scope boundaries; they are not absolute crash counts. |
| FY25 | RICI was 4.16 against a 4.15 threshold, equivalent to 346 serious-injury crashes; North American assets recorded 62 serious-injury crashes. The FY20–FY25 series printed in FY25 was 4.29 / 3.78 / 4.30 / 3.71 / 4.15 / 4.16, with thresholds 4.25 then 4.15 from FY22. | FY25 Figure 22 says internal assurance of vehicle kilometres travelled restated the FY24 comparative from the contemporaneously reported 3.72 to 3.71. This record retains both values and their reporting contexts. The 346 and 62 figures are counts under the FY25 stated methodology, while RICI is a rate. |
FY25 further reported that 41% of crashes were rear-end crashes and described use of analytics for traffic and driver patterns and targeted safety plans. That is a description of the company's approach; the report does not establish an outcome caused by those tools.
10.2 Employee and contractor safety, workforce and culture
| Financial year | Workforce, safety or culture record | Measurement boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | The direct workforce was reported as more than 3,200 people. Our Voice responses included 87% saying Transurban valued diversity, 84% saying people of all backgrounds had equal opportunity, and 87% saying they could speak up about risks. The Executive Committee was reported as 50% gender balanced and the reported gender pay gap as at or below 1%. | Survey, Executive Committee, pay-gap and Board populations/dates differ. The FY21 Board composition was 75% men / 25% women before two non-executive directors commenced on 1 July 2021. |
| FY22 | The report described flexible-work arrangements and technology supporting remote work, while Board oversight covered health and wellbeing, HSE learning and contractor-management principles. | Policy and oversight description; no productivity or injury outcome is inferred. |
| FY23 | Direct workforce exceeded 3,900. Contractor RIFR was 2.77 per million hours versus 3.09 FY22; 16.2m contractor hours and around 9,260 subcontractors completing online HSE induction were reported. Our Voice participation was 88%; 82% would recommend Transurban as a great workplace. Volunteer-leave use rose from 9% in FY22 to 15% in FY23. | Contractor RIFR is not RICI. Transurban's active-client model assigns contractor HSE-risk management to contractors, with Transurban assurance/collaboration as described. |
| FY24 | Contractor hours on projects and operations were 16.7m and contractor RIFR 3.47 against a 3.4 threshold and 2.78 FY23 comparator. The company described this as 40% below a 5.84 industry benchmark and below its six-year average of 3.4. M7–M12 recruited 11 women through a four-week paid civil-construction pre-employment programme. | The contractor measure is principally project-related. FY24's FY23 comparator is 2.78 whereas FY23 disclosed 2.77; the report retains issuer rounding. The M7–M12 programme is project-specific. |
| FY25 | Direct workforce exceeded 4,100 and the wider workforce exceeded 8,200, including contracted and partner-organised workers. Anonymous survey respondents self-identified as 48% culturally diverse, 23% English as an additional language, 64% parents/carers, 11% disability/ongoing condition and 6% LGBTQ+. More than 1,000 people attended AI skills sessions from March–June 2025 and an AI@Work Hub was established. | Direct workforce excludes people on leave and non-executive directors; the demographic percentages are anonymous survey responses rather than a workforce census. |
The FY25 Corporate Report provides a five-year employee-safety/leading-indicator series: employee injuries were zero in FY21–FY25; HSE observations were 25,434 / 25,522 / 26,918 / 26,111 / 25,672; and HSE action-plan completion was 98% / 99% / 99% / 97% / 98%, respectively. FY23 and FY24 observation values were restated after assurance according to the FY25 disclosure. In FY25, contractor RIFR was 2.46 against a 3.4 threshold, 29% lower than FY24; the company reported 9.92m contractor hours on three major projects and zero contractor fatalities. The contractor-hours scope must not be read as total workforce hours.
10.3 Communities, customer support and First Nations-related activities
| Financial year | Community/customer-support fact | Date and scope boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Transurban reported more than A$2.9m invested in safety, education/training and local communities, and about 38,000 project-related community interactions. Its Australian support programmes had provided A$10.1m in toll credits to more than 41,000 people since April 2020; Linkt Assist evolved in January 2021 and Linkt Assist 360 was introduced with Good Shepherd. | Toll-credit and recipient figures are cumulative from April 2020, not FY21-only. |
| FY22 | The report described support following Brisbane floods, project/operations engagement, education and community initiatives, including WestConnex and West Gate Tunnel engagement. Board oversight included Linkt Assist, First Time Forgiveness and the One Stop One Story Hub. | Activity and oversight record; a directly comparable annual community-investment total is not stated here. |
| FY23 | Community investment exceeded A$3.0m: Australia A$1.5m, Greater Washington Area A$1.4m and North America A$2,350. Employee volunteering contributed more than A$189,000 in time. A Brisbane City Council/Transurban initiative began planting more than 128,800 koala-habitat trees across 146 hectares; the report distinguished the 10,755-tree regulatory requirement from almost 118,000 additional trees in 17 habitats. | The regional total and rounded headline are retained separately. The tree initiative distinguishes a regulatory requirement from stated additional activity. |
| FY24 | Community investment exceeded A$3m. The report listed 35 hectares of parkland, five social spaces, 1,479 km of walking/bike paths, 35 public-transport routes using Transurban roads, 26 road artworks and approximately US$80m of Greater Washington transit funding since 2019. | This mixes current, delivered/maintained and since-2019 measures; it is not one annual-output series. |
| FY25 | Community investment was A$3.1m, with 5,484 community-survey respondents. The issuer reported 35 hectares of parkland delivered/maintained/under construction, 21 walking/cycling paths delivered/maintained, five community spaces and 26 artworks. It made a sixth annual Northern Virginia Transportation Commission Commuter Choice contribution of more than US$17m, around US$100m cumulatively since 2019. | Parkland/path status and cumulative funding bases are as stated. The FY25 report also described minimal flooding on Brisbane/Logan roads/tunnels during Ex-Tropical Cyclone Alfred and grants to 15 community groups/local charities; this is an issuer event-response description, not independent resilience assurance. |
The annual ledgers record First Nations and reconciliation-related engagement as part of project/community and supplier-related disclosures, but do not preserve a comparable standalone five-year First Nations or Reconciliation metric. That is a disclosure limitation, rather than a zero value.
10.4 Suppliers, contractor stewardship and modern-slavery disclosures
| Financial year | Supplier / stewardship record | Limitation retained |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | The top 50 suppliers by spend represented 70% of purchased-goods-and-services emissions. Supplier GHG-reporting requirements and CDP Supply Chain participation were introduced in the project/Supply-3 context. | Cohort is emissions/spend based; programme requirements are not supplier-performance results. |
| FY22 | The company described its Sustainable Procurement Program. The Audit and Risk Committee reviewed/recommended the FY21 Modern Slavery Statement during FY22. | Procurement/governance process, not an absence-of-risk statement. |
| FY23 | The supplier GHG programme expanded from the FY22 top 50 to the top 100 suppliers, representing more than 60% of purchased-goods-and-services emissions; 32 reported active GHG-reduction targets. | Supplier-reported targets are not Transurban-achieved Scope 3 reductions. |
| FY24 | The Supplier Evaluation Tool, established in FY22 and refined in FY24, had 68 data points, of which 40 linked to the Supplier Sustainability Code. The FY23 modern-slavery action disclosure evaluated 70 suppliers, including 48 high-risk/high-spend suppliers. | The FY24 report said no modern-slavery instances had been identified in FY23 operations, supply chain or roads, while expressly stating this did not prove absence. |
| FY25 | The company reported 1,372 direct suppliers, A$1.66bn annual managed spend, more than 490 small businesses/social enterprises and A$7.5m social-benefit supplier spend. It reported 99.1% of Australian small-business payments made within 30 days in 1H25. FY25 actions included updated policies/codes, supplier triage and training. | Payment performance is a first-half FY25 measure. The FY24 Modern Slavery Statement’s no-identified-instances wording remains a qualified statement, not proof that modern slavery was absent; the FY25 statement was to become available later in 2025. |
Sources for Section 10.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021 — performance highlights p. 2; road safety/community pp. 28–29; people pp. 39–40; sustainability and supplier disclosures p. 56.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022 — people/community and procurement pp. 35–64; Board oversight pp. 75–79; sustainability/reporting-suite material pp. 217–243.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023 — community pp. 56–60; people pp. 61–62; supplier/climate and contractor safety pp. 71–73.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024 — road safety p. 27; community pp. 57–58; supplier/modern-slavery and workforce programme p. 68; contractor safety pp. 69–70.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25 — road safety p. 35; community pp. 39–43; workforce pp. 44–47; supplier, contractor and modern-slavery disclosures pp. 48–50.
11
11. Climate, sustainability and resilience disclosures
11.1 Five-year reporting boundary and targets
FY21 directed readers to a separate Sustainability Supplement, FY22 integrated some supplement content while identifying separate Climate Change Disclosure and Sustainability Data, and FY23–FY25 placed progressively more climate material in the Corporate Report. Consequently, a Corporate Report metric is not necessarily the complete reporting-suite data set for a year. FY25 cross-referred metric and target detail to its Sustainability Data Pack and Basis of Preparation and stated FY26 reporting would use Australian Sustainability Reporting Standards (ASRS) climate standards.
| Target / commitment | Reporting period in which it is disclosed or repeated | Boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Net zero for Scope 1, 2 and 3 by 2050 | FY22 commitment; stated in FY23–FY25. | Commitment, not a realised result. |
| 50% absolute Scope 1+2 reduction by 2030 against FY19 | FY22 target; FY23 reported achieved seven years early; repeated FY24–FY25. | Target achievement must remain distinct from individual-year emissions metrics. |
| 55% Scope 3 carbon-intensity reduction for major construction/development projects by 2030, against FY19 | FY23–FY25. | Major-project Scope 3 target; target status, not a completed portfolio reduction. |
| 22% Scope 3 carbon-intensity reduction for purchased goods/services by 2030, against FY19 | FY23–FY25. | Purchased-goods/services target; customer emissions excluded from this target boundary. |
10 in 10: 10% energy-efficiency saving by 2023 versus 2013 | FY23 reported as achieved. | Separate from the 2030 Scope 1+2 target and from renewable-electricity percentage. |
| Design objectives/requirements for major projects | FY21 required major Australian projects to be designed to achieve ISCA Excellent or higher; US Envision objectives were separately described. | Design requirement/objective, not a portfolio completion claim. |
11.2 Reported energy, emissions and project-materials record
| Financial year | Reported metric or project record | Comparability and methodology boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Most NSW assets began renewable-energy supply. Project changes had reduced GHG emissions by more than 644,000 tCO2e across nine projects to date. | Most does not mean all assets. The carbon number is cumulative/to-date, not FY21-only. |
| FY22 | Scope 1 and 2 emissions were reported 13% below the stated baseline/pathway comparison; about two-thirds of electricity needs were renewable. | The report identifies energy uses including lighting, tunnel ventilation and traffic-management centres. The calculation boundary applies; this is not a causal quantification of each programme. |
| FY23 | Scope 1+2 emissions were 56% below FY19 and 50% lower year-on-year; business-wide electricity was 80% renewable, with North America using 100% renewable electricity for the first time through certificates. The report says 10 in 10 and the 2030 50% Scope 1+2 target were achieved seven years early. | FY19-baseline and prior-year comparisons are different comparisons. Certificates are part of the stated North American renewable basis. |
| FY23 | Ventilation optimisation savings were reported as Clem7 8%, Cross City Tunnel 17% and CityLink 8%. Average major-project carbon intensity was 23% below 2019; nine-project changes were stated to reduce GHG by about 771,580 tCO2e. West Gate design changes were estimated to reduce embodied-material emissions about 21% against a reference base case. | Asset-specific percentages must not be converted to a Group percentage. Carbon and West Gate figures retain issuer estimate/reference-base qualifications. |
| FY24 | Scope 1/2 emissions were reported 70% below FY19, 30% lower year-on-year, and renewable-electricity use 87%. Operational/maintenance waste diversion was 92% (80% target by 2025); construction spoil diversion 99% (95% target); construction/demolition diversion 95% (95% target). | Waste rates are distinct from emissions. FY24 reiterated the FY23-to-date nine-project embodied-GHG reduction above 771,580 tCO2e. |
| FY25 | Scope 1+2 emissions fell 24% year-on-year and equivalent renewable electricity sourced was 91%, up 4.6% year-on-year; PPAs and renewable-energy certificates are included in the progress calculation. | Scope 2 methodology was updated in FY25 and applied retrospectively to FY24. The company explicitly says comparisons to prior years/baseline should not be made; thus this report does not calculate a FY21–FY25 percentage-change series from the displayed values. |
In FY24, the CDP supplier-engagement panel reported 61 of 108 requested suppliers disclosing via CDP, 70% with absolute/intensity GHG targets, 77% reporting renewable-electricity use, 49% integrating climate into strategy/transition plans and 37% saying such integration was developing/influencing strategy. These were 2023 supplier results, not a Transurban Scope 3 reduction. In FY25, 157 major suppliers representing more than 70% of purchased-goods/services value-chain emissions were engaged through CDP processes. Customer vehicle emissions were not reported under optional Scope 3 Category 11 because the issuer cited limited influence over vehicle choice; the company nevertheless estimated/reported customer travel emissions elsewhere. Omission from Category 11 is not zero customer emissions. Its separately reported 30% lower customer-vehicle-emissions comparison is a traffic-model/fuel-efficiency/fleet-based estimate, rather than an independently verified outcome.
11.3 Climate governance, scenarios, adaptation and resilience
| Financial year | Governance, scenario or resilience disclosure | Retained limitation |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Sustainability disclosures were directed to a separate supplement; climate/weather/natural-disaster topics appeared in operational context. | Corporate Report alone is not a complete FY21 climate-data source. |
| FY22 | Board reviewed IPCC AR6, climate threats/opportunities and net-zero/interim targets. The report identified extreme-weather physical risk for long-lived assets and said financial-statement climate assessment remained qualitative. | Qualitative financial-statement assessment is not a conclusion of no climate impact. |
| FY23 | The report used TCFD themes, described ARC oversight, twice-yearly climate-risk updates and Climate Change Governance Committee oversight. It used 1.5°C/RCP2.6, 2°C/RCP4.5 and 4°C/RCP8.5 scenarios; component analysis used 4°C/RCP8.5 to 2100 to inform adaptation plans. | Scenario analysis is not a prediction. The issuer said short/medium-term strategy was not expected to be materially affected, but longer-term acute/chronic impacts may matter and require monitoring. KPMG assurance covered selected sustainability data/identified climate figures, not the entire Corporate Report. |
| FY24 | Board/ARC oversight continued; an ASRS Steering Committee chaired by the CFO and an ISSB Governance Project Manager were created. Climate Change Adaptation Plans were developed for CityLink and CCT, ED, LCT, M4, M4–M8 Link, M5 East, M5 West and M8. | Development of adaptation plans does not demonstrate completed resilience outcomes. The company was not aware of material near-term financial-reporting impacts, but stated future results/carrying amounts could change as analysis develops. |
| FY25 | Board oversight and ARC support continued; Group Executive Delivery and Risk became accountable in April 2025 and a Sustainability Steering Committee was created in May 2025. ERM added an ESG/Sustainability risk category. During Ex-Tropical Cyclone Alfred, the company described Queensland agency/team response, minimal flooding on Brisbane/Logan roads/tunnels and grants to 15 community groups/local charities. | Governance roles and event descriptions are not external assurance. The minimal flooding wording is Transurban's description. |
Sources for Section 11.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021 — reporting-suite boundary pp. 2–3; energy, projects and supply-chain context p. 56.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022 — reporting-suite boundary p. 4; Board/climate and sustainability material pp. 76, 217–243.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023 — climate governance/scenarios pp. 39–40, 49; energy and targets pp. 57–58; project/supply-chain data pp. 71–72; selected-assurance material pp. 223–225.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024 — targets/governance pp. 38–41; financial-reporting boundary p. 44; waste and supplier material pp. 56, 69.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25 — targets, climate governance and metrics pp. 52–58.
12
12. Governance, risk and disclosure boundaries
12.1 Governance and leadership record
The five reports describe a Board responsible for strategic guidance and management oversight, with day-to-day management delegated to the CEO and senior executives. They present governance mechanisms and oversight topics rather than guarantees of effective outcomes.
| Financial year | Governance / leadership record | Boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | The Enterprise Risk Management Framework (ERM) covered identification, assessment, management and escalation. Board and Audit and Risk Committee oversight, CEO/Executive Committee/senior-management operation, annual Board review of the Risk Appetite Statement, and Key Risk Indicators/KPIs were described. | Issuer-described process, not assurance that risks cannot occur. |
| FY22 | Common directors of Transurban Holdings, Transurban International and Transurban Infrastructure Management boards met concurrently and were collectively called the Board. Standing committees were Audit and Risk, Nomination, and Remuneration/People/Culture. Patricia Cross, Craig Drummond and Marina Go joined; Neil Chatfield and Samantha Mostyn retired at the 2021 AGM; Lindsay Maxsted was due to retire at the 2022 AGM and Drummond was appointed Chair effective afterwards. | Announcement, due and effective dates are retained as disclosed. |
| FY23 | Board oversight/CEO delegation continued. Maxsted retired as Chair after the 2022 AGM and Drummond became Chair; Scott Charlton was to depart by end-2023 and Michelle Jablko was confirmed to commence CEO/MD on 19 October 2023. Risk/compliance/privacy/resilience reporting, scenario analysis and a risk-intelligence dashboard were rolled out. | Framework/dashboard changes are process changes, not demonstrated risk outcomes. |
| FY24 | All non-executive directors were reported independent after review. Michelle Jablko was appointed CEO/MD in August 2023, effective October 2023; Sarah Ryan joined in September 2023 and Gary Lennon in March 2024; Jane Wilson and Terence Bowen retired in October 2023. The Board reported focus on HSE/road safety, capital, projects, customers/communities, NSW toll review, opportunities, ESG/ASRS and people/remuneration. | Appointment and effective dates remain distinct. Oversight topics do not establish a particular outcome. |
| FY25 | Directors serving throughout FY25 were Craig Drummond (Chair), Michelle Jablko (CEO/MD), Mark Birrell, Patricia Cross, Marina Go, Gary Lennon, Timothy Reed, Sarah Ryan, Peter Scott and Robert Whitfield. ERM retained the stages risk appetite; identify/assess/manage/monitor; communication; and audit/assurance, with FY25 updates to focus-area appetite/tolerances/behavioural statements and three-lines accountability guidance. | FY25 roster is not retrojected to earlier periods. Process descriptions are not external assurance. |
FY24 also describes three lines of defence: operational management; risk/compliance/resilience functions; and internal audit. Internal audit operates under an annually Audit and Risk Committee-approved plan and reports to that committee.
12.2 Five-year risk record, as described by the issuer
| Financial year | Principal risk context disclosed | Qualification retained |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | Future COVID responses and traffic sensitivity; conditional/under-review project completion/opening/capacity items; separate statutory and proportional/Free Cash measures. | COVID, project and traffic statements included forward-looking/management-discussion content. Proportional toll revenue, proportional EBITDA and Free Cash are management measures, separate from statutory measures. |
| FY22 | Traffic/toll-revenue sensitivity to COVID, behaviour and economic conditions; project delivery, inflation, interest rates, regulation, climate, technology and safety. ARC focus included WestConnex funding, West Gate revised terms, cyber/third-party cybersecurity, disaster recovery/data protection, tax and sustainable procurement. | Board/ARC agenda is oversight evidence, not evidence that a risk occurred or was eliminated. |
| FY23 | New-business opportunity, traffic/revenue, project delivery, regulatory/compliance, cyber/technology, HSE, critical suppliers, workforce capability, treasury/debt/liquidity, CEO transition and recession categories. Treasury discussion named rates, hedging/refinancing and funding-plan/stress-testing/compliance responses. | Issuer categories/control descriptions are not probability estimates. |
| FY24 | Cost-of-living, cyber/information protection, operational disruption, employee/contractor wellbeing, supply-chain dependency, workforce capability, debt/liquidity/balance sheet and CEO/operating-model transition. Potential opportunity timing/participation was stated uncertain. | Potential opportunities remain subject to applicable sale, government and regulatory processes; there was no assurance of eventuation/participation/timing. |
| FY25 | Strategic, operational, project/delivery, regulatory/concession, financial/debt, technology/cyber, climate, people, safety and stakeholder exposures. The report describes contractor engagement/claims management; iRAP/MUARC/road-safety plans/emergency response; regulatory engagement/compliance escalation; Linkt Assist/customer research; cyber monitoring/privacy/continuity; asset/climate/emergency plans; and debt/covenant/stress testing. Litigation challenges were newly listed in the risk presentation because of recent outcomes and potential construction-related disputes/claims, with outcomes described as uncertain. | These are Transurban's risk and control descriptions; no legal conclusion, risk probability or control-effectiveness conclusion is made here. |
12.3 Report-scope, measurement and disclosure boundaries
- Statutory versus proportional information. The reports distinguish statutory results from issuer-defined proportional measures and Free Cash. These may be audited/reconciled as stated in the applicable reporting material, but are non-IFRS/management measures and may not be directly comparable with another company's information. This report retains their labels and does not combine them.
- Forward-looking material. FY21–FY25 corporate reports include project timing/cost, traffic, opportunities, earnings, distributions, capital expenditure, climate and strategy statements that depend on assumptions, approvals, government/regulatory processes, contracts and other risks. FY25 says such statements are not guarantees. A reported target, potential opportunity, expected opening or management estimate is therefore retained with its as-of-year and condition rather than treated as a realised result.
- Risk and assurance. Risk sections are management disclosures, not legal advice or a probability model. An unqualified audit opinion on consolidated financial statements is distinct from selected sustainability assurance; neither assures the whole Corporate Report narrative. FY25 identifies toll-revenue recording and recoverability of concessions/related assets as key audit matters in the financial-report audit material.
- Commercial sensitivity. The FY25 Directors’ Report says some likely/potential development information was withheld where commercially sensitive, confidential, premature or potentially misleading. A public register in this report therefore records only issuer-disclosed information; omission is not a zero, negative finding or proof of no opportunity.
- Precision and changes in method. FY25 says financial-report amounts are generally rounded to the nearest million dollars unless otherwise stated. Sustainability metrics have their own basis/assurance and, in FY25, Scope 2 methodology changed and was applied retrospectively to FY24. The report preserves the issuer's methodology warning rather than constructing artificial long-series precision.
Sources for Section 12.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2021 — traffic/measurement discussion pp. 59–65; ERM p. 74.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2022 — governance and Board/ARC oversight pp. 75–84; financial/measurement context pp. 129–130.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2023 — governance, leadership and risk pp. 75–92; financial-report audit material pp. 231–232.
- Transurban Corporate Report 2024 — governance/Board pp. 72–73; risk framework pp. 80–82; material risks pp. 85–86.
- Transurban Corporate Report FY25 — forward-looking/report basis pp. 4–5; governance p. 60; risk pp. 68–77; Directors’ Report pp. 78–80; audit material pp. 212–227.
Report production, use, source and copyright notice
AI-led production and review
MII Research actively and primarily used artificial-intelligence tools in the evidence-extraction, comparison, calculation, drafting, translation and explanatory-visual production stages of this report. The report was then subjected to a reasonable material-claim and source review before release. AI systems and source materials nevertheless have limitations: facts, figures, dates, translations, classifications, context or interpretation may contain errors, omissions or inconsistencies. Readers should independently verify all material information directly against the linked Transurban documents and obtain appropriately qualified professional advice for decisions that require it.
Informational record only
This is independent, informational company and sector research. It is not investment, financial, legal, tax, accounting or other professional advice; it is not a recommendation, opinion to buy, sell or hold, solicitation, offer, target price, valuation, forecast, credit opinion or transaction advice. It does not consider an individual reader’s objectives, financial situation or needs.
Information, liability and currency
Information is drawn from publicly available issuer materials considered reliable as of the stated date. Accuracy, completeness, timeliness, suitability and continued availability are not guaranteed. Reported figures retain the issuer’s stated definitions, reporting boundaries, rounding, estimates, forward-looking qualifications and methodological changes; comparisons must not be made where those conditions differ. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, MII Research disclaims responsibility for reliance on this report or for loss arising from its use. Nothing in this notice excludes, restricts or modifies any liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, restricted or modified.
Independence, sources and copyright
MII Research is independent and is not affiliated with, sponsored by or acting for Transurban Group, its related entities, asset partners or any government agency. This report is a transformative factual analysis: it synthesises, reorganises and compares public-source facts in original prose and tables, and does not reproduce annual reports or other source documents in substantial form. Copyright and trade-mark rights in linked source materials remain with their respective owners. AI-generated images, where used, are identified as such.
Primary sources
13
Public discussion
Comments
Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.
No published comments yet.